About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
Empacher, 2008 (FTT804)

Maker: Empacher
Made in: unknown
Bought in: unknown
Named by: Eliza Brandt, before the 2010 Biennial Dinner

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
2008 - 2009
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:06   10th in College VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC and Queens'; 5th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Jesus and LMBC; 5th in division 1
2012 - 2013
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:16.5   6th in College VIIIs
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Catharine's; 6th in division 1
2013 - 2014
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1
2014 - 2015
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:08.5   11th in Category (+1:02.7)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and LMBC; 6th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Jesus; 6th in division 1
2015 - 2016
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.5   5th Cambridge College, 11th overall
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing, bumped by Clare; 6th in division 1
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:22   20th, 13th Cambridge College M1
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare, Peterhouse and Christ's; 7th in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse; 9th in division 1
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 1st men's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:32   Fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus, Robinson and Downing; 4th in division 1

Full results record

2007 - 2008

May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)

2008 - 2009

Head of the Trent (S3 8+): 15:51.5   Won S3, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 13:01   First Overall (1st men's VIII)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
Head of the Nene (IM2 VIIIs): 19:15   2nd in IM2 (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Caius easily in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)
Kingston Head (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 15:58.2   14th, 4th in IM2 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (IM2): 19:02   154th (1st men's VIII)
Wallingford Regatta (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 crews in the heats and DSQ in the final (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36   3rd out of M1 boats, raced as time-only (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene by 2/3 of a course length in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 1/2 a boat length in the final (1st men's VIII)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 1st in the heats and 2nd in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying (Henley VIII)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:32   2nd in Men's Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Girton M1 by 4 ft in the 1st round (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (In3): 18:50.89   158th (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:02   3rd (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:22.3   5th (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Won by 1/3 Length from Magdalene in the plate final (1st men's VIII)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 3rd by a canvas from 2nd in the heats and in the repêchage (1st men's VIII)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd in the heats and 4th in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:06   10th in College VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 4:15   2nd (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene I by 3 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Downing I by 3/4 of a length in the quarter finals (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by LMBC and Queens'; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (In3): 19:59.3   202nd overall; 53rd in In3 category; Halladay position 51 (1st men's VIII)
City Sprints (Men's Mays Division1): Beat Kings by a canvas in the final (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:12.2   13th in division (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat King's M1 by 6 inches in the quarter finals and Lost to LMBC M1 by a foot in the semi finals (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Jesus and LMBC; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Henley Qualifier (Temple Cup): Did not qualify in the qualifying (FaT Homerton Composite)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:16.5   6th in College VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Caius M1 by 1 length (at least) in the final (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:32   4th in Category, 6th Overall (+0:42) (1st men's VIII)
City Sprints (Men's Mays Division1): Lost to Downing M1 by 3/4 of a length in the semi finals and Beat FaT M2 by 3/4 of a length in the plate final (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:10   9th in Category (+0:20) (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat LMBC M1 by 1/3 of a length in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Catharine's; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2013 - 2014

Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Peterhouse by 1 1/4 lengths in the quarter finals and Beat Catz by not crabbing. Then had impromptu race to the finish line, started by a game of chicken, which we won by "a canvas" in the plate final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:08.5   11th in Category (+1:02.7) (1st A men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:51.29   7th (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and LMBC; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (In3): 19:40.41   158th overall; 34rd in IM3 category; Halladay position 31 (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 12:52   1st (1st men's VIII)
Nottingham City Regatta (IM2 8+): 2nd (2s down) in the heats and 5th (30s down) in the final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus, bumped by Jesus; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.5   5th Cambridge College, 11th overall (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 13:38.4   2nd/15; 6:27.6 + 7:10.8 (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by LMBC; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (IM3 Academic): 19:58.33   145th Overall, 23rd in Category, 6th fastest Cambridge college (1st men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:07   4th in Mays 1st (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing, bumped by Clare; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:36.6   3rd (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:54.6    (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49.1    (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Caius M2 by 1 length in the plate final (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:22   20th, 13th Cambridge College M1 (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 14:46.2   11th (1st men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:58   6th (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:27   2nd (+00:08) to Jesus M2 (1st Men's VIII)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 2)): 6:22   3rd (+00:20) to Downing M1 (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Magdalene M1 (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:17.6   166th, 74th in academic, 59th in university (1st men's VIII)
X-Press Head Race (1st Mays): 6:59.5   2nd in Mays 1st and Overall (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2018 - 2019

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:22   3rd in College VIIIs, 6th overall (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 2)): 6:06   4th, (+00:12) to Downing M1 (1st men's VIII)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:06   Fastest in Category (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare, Peterhouse and Christ's; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:04.3   156 (1st men's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:31    (1st men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

2019 - 2020

Autumn Head (College Men's VIIIs): 9:27.4   2nd overall, 2nd fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (BR S2): 8:36.6   Fastest College VIII, 1st in BR S2, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:32   Fastest Men's VIII (1st men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:48   3rd overall (1st men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (M1 Division): Event Cancelled due to Storm Dennis (1st men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus, Robinson and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

Number of events: 97
Total number of races: 191

Bumps record

Number of races: 92
Rowed-over Head 21 times (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
Rowed over 31 times
Bumped up 17 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2012, Lent Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2016, May Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2019, Lent Bumps 2020)
Got bumped down 23 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011, Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2014, Lent Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2017, Lent Bumps 2018, May Bumps 2019)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 10 (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2017)
Bumps aggregate: Up 15
Average position change per row: 0.163

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Clare (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2020, Wednesday)
Bumped Robinson (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2020, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2020, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top