The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Grzegorz Milos, G
Side str

1. Surrounded by specta...
2. Blades going in
3. A bit more splashing
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Grzegorz Milos has rowed in 51 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 10/6/09

Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  2nd men's coxed IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  2nd men's IV at str
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2007 - 2008
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
May Term The Gents at str
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:49.3   18th of 34 in 1st division, 3rd of 27 lower crews beating 9 1st VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head: 11:23   7th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, 2nd men's novice 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke A in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 22:15   4th of 8 2nd division boats (Men's crew B at 2)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (4th division): 9:15   Slowest equal finisher (M4 crew at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:02   5th of 8 lower division crews (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final (3rd men's VIII, guy subbing for holland at 4)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Fitzwilliam II and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 20:14   2nd of 7 second VIIIs, 4th of 7 2nd division crews (2nd men's VIII at str)
Winter League, 1st leg (College VIIIs): 11:14   1st of 1 College VIII, 8th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at str)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:16   Second in Lower VIIIs division, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Emma II in the 1st round and Lost to Queens II : Course not rowed out in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 10:20   2nd Of 2 College VIII's, 7th fastest crew (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and King's; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:55   1st in Lower IVs (2nd men's coxed IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV at str)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:18.3   2nd (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII at str)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII at str)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Men's 1st Mays): 11:52.9   Winners (1st men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Univ (ox) 1 3/4 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Oriel (Ox) 3/4 Length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior2 VIII): Lost to St Edwards School (1 length) in the qualifying (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:14   3rd of 6 lower college IV+, 54th overall (2nd men's IV at str)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   3rd College VIII, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII at 6)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2007 - 2008

May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

2008 - 2009

Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:27.2   4th in M3, 29th overall (3rd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)

Number of events: 51
Total number of races: 94

Bumps record

Number of races: 36
Rowed over 19 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 2 (The Lent VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004)
Lowest finish position: 46 (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Up 5
Average position change per row: 0.139

Recorded bumps:
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2009, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top