About the Club

The Club's Boats

Scylla

Scylla
'Who's winning?'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 1992
Bought in: July 1992
Named by: Michael Atiyah, October 1992

Scylla and her sister vessel, Charybdis were bought by Mark Crawford at the dawn of his Captaincy in 1992 and arrived in September. They were lightweight 11.5 stone boats and in all respects apart from their names, identical. Until the club purchased a boat specifically for the women, Scylla was used most by the men and Charybdis by the women. With the purchase of Michael Longford and the new IV in 2001-2002, Scylla is used by the women's squad.

They were the first decent IVs to be owned by a College boat club - it being said that until then most Colleges had "just made do with naff IVs as IVs were still a bit of a joke." Scylla's first true victory was in the University IVs in 1993 (Reid, Elliot, Harwood, Tulloch, Harold cox)

Mark wanted them to be named as a "pair", considering couplets such as "Drunk" and "Disorderly" or "Dastardly" and "Muttley". He suggested "Bismarck" and "Turpitz" but this was felt to be disrespectful to the fallen of WW2. It was decided they would be named "Scylla" and "Charybdis" - a pair of sea monsters from Greek mythology, in which Scylla and Charybdis were found one on each side of the narrow Strait of Messina between Sicily and Italy. The strait is very narrow - sailors trying to avoid one would become ensnared by the other. Scylla lived underneath a dangerous rock - claiming victims who included six of Odysseus's companions in the Odyssey. She had the face and breast of a woman, but twelve feet and six heads of serpents and dogs.

The boats were rowed up the river to College in October 1992 and named by Sir Michael Atiyah, then Master of Trinity.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals
  3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Wolfson (45s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare II (22s) in the quarter finals
  4th men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to the eventual winners Emma III (56s) in the 1st round (4th men's IV)
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel III (1.7s) in the 1st round
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:50   6th of 12 men's IVs (1st men's Fairbairn IV)
May Term University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:54   12th of 15 IVs
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Grad Ladies IV
  2nd men's coxed IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
  3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals (3rd men's IV)
  4th Women's IV
  University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV)
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals (3rd men's IV - 1 race)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel II (eventual winners) by 5L in the quarter finals
  4th men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Christ's II by 15s in the quarter finals (4th men's IV)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 14:53.04   15th, 1st second IV
2008 - 2009
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall easily in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round (3rd women's IV)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb)
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Christ's by 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): Lost to Newnham - About 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, Tall Four)
2011 - 2012
Mich Term 2nd women's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 15:11   1st college 2nd IV, 14th college IV overall
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 13 seconds in the 1st round and Lost to First and Third B (Scratched) in the quarter finals (W1 A)
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 1st women's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:26.6   6th, 5th Cambridge college W1
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 1st women's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:40   6th fastest Women's IV

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (College IV+): 7:31   Somewhere in the middle (2nd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Wolfson (45s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Novice IV+): 11:48   43rd of 66 IVs (3rd men's IV)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Novice IV+): 11:21   34th of 66 IVs (4th men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare II (22s) in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to the eventual winners Emma III (56s) in the 1st round (4th men's IV)

1999 - 2000

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:50   29th overall, 18th of 44 IVs (The Light IV with cox)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:51   32nd overall, 19th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head C)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:29   40th overall, 26th IV+ (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel III (1.7s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:51   8th of 11 S4 coxed IVs, 16th of 20 college coxed IVs (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Event cancelled (3rd men's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:50   6th of 12 men's IVs (1st men's Fairbairn IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to eventual winners, Trinity Hall II (8s) in the 1st round (2nd men's IV)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 4 - Bumped City of Oxford I, Black Prince I, Merton Gannets I and City of Oxford; 3rd in division 1 (BPBC 2nd men's IV)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:58   3rd of 7 lower college coxed IVs (2nd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:54   12th of 15 IVs (2nd men's Fairbairn IV)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:03   6th of 8 2nd IV's and below (3rd men's IV)
Head of the Cam (Senior3 IV+): 13:23   78th overall, 3rd of 4 women's IVs (Women's IV B)
Poplar Regatta (Senior3 IV+): 3rd of 6 in the final (1st & 3rd / Newnham Composite)
Poplar Regatta (Novice IV+): 2nd to St Pauls School in the final (2nd women's IV)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Vesta and Reading B (not easily) in the heats and lost to Kingston Uni (easily) in the repecharge (FaT/BPBC composite)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Orion and Kingston (3l and 5l) in the semi finals (FaT/BPBC composite)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost by a length and half in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): lost by 2 and a half lengths in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:01   2nd in Lower IVs (1st men's coxed IV)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:55   1st in Lower IVs (2nd men's coxed IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
Christmas Head (Novice IV+): 9:35   1st in Novice IV+, 3rd of all IV+ (Grad Ladies IV)

2004 - 2005

Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 24:27.17   480th overall, 75th of 111 WIV+, 26th of 46 in WS3C (BPBC 1st women's IV)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 11:52   7th of 8 in Stu Sen 4+, 14th of 25 women's IVs (2nd women's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:50   3rd of 4 women's IV+ (2nd women's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): beaten by Cambridge 99s by 3 lengths (ish) in the quarter finals and in the semi finals (3rd Women's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Ground FaT A into the dust (but lost on a technicality (1/4 of a length)) in the final (The Arrows IV feat. 'Muscles' Mycroft, Darts Players Don't Do Rowing, But If They Did They'd Probably Be The Best Rowers In The World)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Beat FaT A by 1/2 length in the semi finals and Lost to City by a canvas in the final (BPBC 1st women's IV)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Lost to City by 1/2 length in the semi finals (BPBC 2nd women's IV)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Fuzzy Duck (1 1/2 l) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
Ross Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Royal Chester (1/2 l) in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:41   5th of 6 lower college IV+, 66th overall (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Willison) (13s) in the quarter finals and lost to Christs II (27s) in the semi finals (3rd men's IV)
St Neots Sprint (Women's Senior 2 IV+): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Milton Keynes by a canvas in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (WS2 IV+): beat Auriol Kensington, Broxbourne and Newark to win by 2 seconds in the heats and finished in second place; lost to Reading by 5 seconds, beat Auriol Kensington and Broxbourne in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 13:14   4th of 5 lower coxed IVs (2nd women's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel II (eventual winners) by 5L in the quarter finals (2nd women's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): lost to Christ's II by 15s in the quarter finals (4th men's IV)
Christmas Head (Novice IV+): 10:09   5th (Miscellaneous women's IVs)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Opposition scratched in the 1st round and Lost to Cantabs in the 2nd round (FaT A)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Beat City of Cambridge in the 2nd round and Lost to City of Cambridge in the semi finals (FaT C)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 14:53.04   15th, 1st second IV (The Bowsboat)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Won by 3 lengths in the semi finals and Won in the final (Formal Dinner Brigade)

2008 - 2009

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall easily in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round (3rd women's IV)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Lost to LMBC/Robinson by half a length in the semi finals (The Teletubbies)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 13:15   5th of 7 College IV+ (2nd women's IV)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Christ's by 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV)

2010 - 2011

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Newnham - About 3 lengths in the 1st round (2nd women's IV, Tall Four)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:37   44th (2nd men's IV)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 15:11   1st college 2nd IV, 14th college IV overall (2nd women's IV)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Down 1 - Bumped by X-Press; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's IV)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV)

2013 - 2014

University IVs (1st division): Beat Selwyn by 13 seconds in the 1st round and Lost to First and Third B (Scratched) in the quarter finals (W1 A)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:26.6   6th, 5th Cambridge college W1 (1st women's IV)

2017 - 2018

Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 12:08   1st in Mays Division 1 (W1a)

2019 - 2020

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:40   6th fastest Women's IV (1st women's IV)

Number of events: 71
Total number of races: 98


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top