About the Club

The Club's Boats

Michael Longford

Michael Longford
'Under Hammersmith'

Maker: Janousek
Made in: 2001
Bought in: Michaelmas term 2001
Named by: TBC

Michael Longford is a long-standing supporter of the boat club and coached the 1st men's VIII for many years. The boat is now one of a pair of very similar 85kg (average crew member weight) Janousek IVs for use by men's crews.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's IV
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:32   19th of 24 men's fours (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Grad IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Jesus II (23.4s) in the quarter finals
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   14th of 21 men's IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel II (eventual winners) by 50m in the quarter finals
  3rd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Fitzwilliam II by 7s in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II, easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term 2nd men's IV
  University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   15th of 20 men's IVs (1st men's IV)
2015 - 2016
Mich Term University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV)
2016 - 2017
Mich Term University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)
2017 - 2018
Mich Term University IVs (1st division): Lost to Fitzwilliam M1 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)
2018 - 2019
Mich Term University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV)

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:25   4th college coxed IV (1st men's IV)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:23   22nd of 79 S3 coxed IVs, 73rd of 165 men's coxed IVs, 257th overall (1st men's IV, wat for jpd)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV)
Marlow Regatta: 2nd of 5 in the qualifying (1st men's IV, Henley IV)

2002 - 2003

Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:32   19th of 24 men's fours (BPBC 1st men's IV)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Granta (3/4 l); beat Thames (lots) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): beat Staines (1 1/2 l) in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Magdalene (1/3 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:57   4th in Upper IVs (1st men's IV, Light IV crew with Lea-Cox for Thorne)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Jesus II (23.4s) in the quarter finals (Grad IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Beat Newark by 2 lengths in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 4+): beat Cygnet (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals and beat Cantabs (1 1/4 lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite)
Ross Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Furnivall (several lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:14   2nd of 2 men's IVs (1st men's IV, 2nd men's VIII outside IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Ground FaT A into the dust (but lost on a technicality (1/4 of a length)) in the final (The Arrows IV feat. 'Muscles' Mycroft, Darts Players Don't Do Rowing, But If They Did They'd Probably Be The Best Rowers In The World)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:14   3rd of 6 lower college IV+, 54th overall (2nd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   14th of 21 men's IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat FaT C (just!) in the final (1st men's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to City in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to FaT A By Half a Length in the final (3rd men's IV)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): against a winning crew from the day before in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
St Neots Sprint (Senior 4 IV+): lost to St Neots RC by a canvas in the heats (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 3 4+): Lost to Gloucester by 2 lengths in the 1st round (Miscellaneous men's IVs)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 4+): Lost to Bristol Ariel by 2 feet! in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:59   Won Men's College Lower 4+; 4th of 17 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:01   7th of 7 lower coxed IVs; 16 of 17 coxed IVs (3rd men's (scratchtastic) IV)
University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel II (eventual winners) by 50m in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): lost to Fitzwilliam II by 7s in the 1st round (3rd men's IV)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to City of Cambridge in the final (FaT B)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Disqualified in the quarter finals (BPBC 1st men's IV)

2007 - 2008

University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final (2nd men's IV)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:18.9   173rd - 8th of 36 in S3(A) (1st men's IV)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:17   1st in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'B')
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   4th in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'C', Formerly the 4 of glory, now the banter boat.)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:20   31st of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 1)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:23   32nd of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II, easily in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 11:08   10th of 10 Student Senior IVs, 21st of 30 IVs (3rd men's IV)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:08   6th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Leading men's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:11.31   1st (Stern IV)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final (2nd men's IV)
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): 2nd Fastest Non-qualifier in the qualifying (1st men's IV)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:41   7th of 14 college IVs (1st men's IV - B)
University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to Queens II easily in the 1st round (2nd Coxed Four)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   6th College IV+ (2nd men's IV)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV (2nd men's IV)
Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats (2nd men's IV)

2010 - 2011

Christmas Head (Student M4+): 7:40    (Heavyweight banter IV)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:58    (1st men's IVa)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:56    (1st men's IVb)

2011 - 2012

City Sprints (Men's Mays Division1): Lost to City of Cambridge by 1-2 lengths in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Came 4th out of 5 in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (IM2 4+): 3rd by 8s in the final (1st men's IV)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (W IM3 4+): (1st women's IV)

2012 - 2013

Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM3 4+): Won by half a length in the heats and Missed final by a length in the semi finals (People with few enough points)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   15th of 20 men's IVs (1st men's IV)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 11:09.9   10th in College IVs (2nd men's IV)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 11:08.3   9th in College IVs (3rd men's IV)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 10:27   8th in Student IVs (2nd men's IV)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)

2017 - 2018

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Fitzwilliam M1 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 11:44   2nd in Mays Division 1 (M1a)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 10:59   1st in Mays Division 1 (M1b)

2018 - 2019

University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV)

Number of events: 71
Total number of races: 86


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top