About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
Aylings (TR4)

Black Prince
'An incredibly hot da...'

Maker: Aylings
Made in: 1989
Bought in: 1989

This boat, an Aylings, was bought in 1989 as a new first boat to replace The Karlisch. She was used as a first boat from the Mays 1989 to the Mays 1993 inclusive. However, by this stage she had become very 'soggy' - indeed, it is said that the boat is made of reconstituted yoghurt pots and melted-down wheely bins. The wooden Karlisch remained a fine boat and around this time it was not in the least bit clear which boat would be the faster, only that they were very different.

James Leake, Captain '93 - '94 became fond of the wooden boat as the Aylings continued to deterriorate and it is likely that The Karlisch and not the Aylings was used as the first boat in the Lents of '94 before the new Janousek arrived for the Mays.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1991 - 1992
May Term 1st men's VIII
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC, bumped by Pembroke; 5th in division 1
1996 - 1997
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus Christi II and Robinson II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
1997 - 1998
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs
Lent Term A more refined crew from a more refined generation
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on - only 5th VIII in the Lents
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 9 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton and Jesus III; 15th in division 3
  6th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Jesus VI and Churchill IV, bumped by Jesus VI; Head of division 6 (6th men's VIII)
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs
  3rd men's novice VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:43   22nd overall, beating all college 2nd VIIIs (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII
2002 - 2003
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4
May Term 5th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs
  1st women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:09   6th of all novice women's VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII
  4th Women's 'Mesdemoiselles' VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:18   13th of 20 that didn't get on (4th women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   12th of 20 that didn't get on (3rd women's VIII)
May Term Grad VIII
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:25   6th Men's Novice Crew
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3

Full results record

1991 - 1992

May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC, bumped by Pembroke; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII)

1996 - 1997

Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC IV, Corpus Christi II and Robinson II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:57   20th of 33 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:17   60th of 74 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, 1st Novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to Churchill (3 feet) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4 (A more refined crew from a more refined generation)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Won Best Fancy Dress (Camouflage VIII)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Jesus IV, Churchill III, Queens' III and Pembroke III; 3rd in division 4 (4th men's VIII)

1999 - 2000

Cambridge Autumn Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:07   43rd of 43 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:58   129th men's VIII (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:45   15th of 67 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:52   Beat 5 of 8 1st novice crews - some strengthened by senior rowers (2nd men's novice VIII, Trial crew)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost (5 or 6 lengths) to First and Third in the final (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds (2nd men's novice VIII)
Robinson Head: 11:36   35th of 36 finishers but the only 5th VIII to row and beating the only other 4th VIII - LMBC IV (5th/6th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Lost to Emmanuel III (2 lengths) in the 2nd round (5th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on - only 5th VIII in the Lents (5th men's VIII, Earl coxing)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4 (5th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 9 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton and Jesus III; 15th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Jesus VI and Churchill IV, bumped by Jesus VI; Head of division 6 (6th men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 13:37   Completed the course, & beat some crews too! (1st men's novice VIII)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:29.4   7th of 25 1st men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:14.9   5th of 21 in 2nd division, Fastest 3rd VIII (by 0.1s over LMBC) (3rd men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:34   Fastest college novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head: 12:13   13th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, Fastest & only 3rd novice VIII (3rd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to Sidney (disqualified) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn C (1/2 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:06   6th men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:46   32nd of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, Peacock subbing for Stein)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:43   22nd overall, beating all college 2nd VIIIs (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Robinson Head: 10:58   39th of 42 men's crews (4th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Won against LMBC V (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Trinity Hall III in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII)
Head of the River Race: 21:44   379th (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:47   7th of 8 lower division crews (4th men's VIII)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney B in the 1st round (4th men's VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Jesus III (scratched) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (2 lengths) in the final (4th men's VIII)

2002 - 2003

Emma Sprints: Raced 4 rounds: beat Clare Mixed in the final (2nd mixed VIII)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII)
Cardinal's Regatta: Raced 3 rounds: Lost by a bottle of whiskey in the quarter finals (Trinity II)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped Corpus III and Corpus III, bumped by LMBC V and Corpus III; 8th in division 5 (5th men's VIII)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII (4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Scratched due to lack of cox in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, 4th Lent VIII (with subs at 2, 5 and cox))
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Girton II (3 feet) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (easily) in the final (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Jesus A by 3 lengths in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:05   3rd of all novice men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:09   6th of all novice women's VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:24   5th College 2nd VIII, 31st overall (1st men's novice VIII, officially the 2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:18   13th of 20 that didn't get on (4th women's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   12th of 20 that didn't get on (3rd women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:28   25th overall, 3rd of 5 3rd VIIIs, 7th of 8 in M3 (FaT Grads, Grad VIII)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Magdalene III by 1/3 length in the semi finals and Beat Magdalene II in the final (FaT Grads, GoldenBoys)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:09   2nd in Student Novice VIIIs, 27th overall (2nd men's VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Emma A easily by tactically crabbing into them in the 1st round and Told to go home in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:25   6th Men's Novice Crew (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:18   2nd of 3 Third VIIIs, 30th of 37 College VIIIs, beat the girls ;) (3rd men's VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:37   10th of 14 Invitational VIII's, 44th of 51 Men's VIII's (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to most of Jesus 3 by half a length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Jesus III by an "undisclosed distance" (approximately very small) in the final (4th men's VIII)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Lost by a length (The Keen Boat)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC III, Clare II and Christ's II; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII)

Number of events: 76
Total number of races: 157

Bumps record

Number of races: 72
Rowed over 25 times
Bumped up 36 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 1999)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 1999)
Got bumped down 11 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 7 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 9 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 5 (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1992)
Lowest finish position: 86 (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Up 17
Average position change per row: 0.236

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Pembroke (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1992, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII; May Bumps 1992, Friday)
Bumped LMBC IV (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Corpus Christi II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1997, )
Bumped CCAT II (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Chrst's III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Overbumped Jesus IV (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by CCAT II (5th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Triple overbumped by Homerton (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus VI (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill IV as sandwich boat (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus VI (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Hughes Hall as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Overbumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Overbumped by LMBC V (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus III (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus III (5th men's VIII; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Christ's II (3rd men's VIII; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top