The Club's Results

May Term 2009

1st men's VIII

Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final

1st women's VIII

Peterborough Sprint Regatta (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final

2nd men's VIII

2nd women's VIII

3rd men's VIII

3rd women's VIII

4th men's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare Hall by a third of a length in the final

5th men's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Beat Kings III by a third of a length in the quarter finals and Beaten by Kings II by a length in the semi finals

6th men's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel III by a length and a half in the plate final

7th men's VIII

Miscellaneous women's VIIIs

1st men's IV

Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 4+): Won in the semi finals and Won in the final
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): 2nd Fastest Non-qualifier in the qualifying

2nd men's IV

Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final

Single sculls

Fairbairn Junior Sculls - TDC in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Dakin-White (Pembroke) by 1.2s in the final
Peter Brandt Sculls (Novice 1x) - TAO in his single scull: Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by O'Brien (Magdalene) by 11 seconds in the semi finals
Peter Brandt Sculls (Novice 1x) - TL in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Beaten by Fell (Fitz) by 15 seconds in the 3rd round
Colquhouns (Open 1x) - TDC in his single scull: Beat Houghton by 18s in the quarter finals and Lost to Hale by 1.5s in the semi finals
Maiden Sculls (Women's) - EVS in a single scull: Beaten by Staack (Sidney Sussex) in the 1st round
Maiden Sculls (Women's) - SIM in a single scull: Beaten by Gerrard (Jesus) in the 1st round

Coxless pairs

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-) - Little and Large: Raced 3 rounds: Lost, by 13 small seconds in the final
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-) - Wood/Main/Garcia: Lost by 5s in the quarter finals
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Tran-Viet/Jensen (Jesus) by 17sec in the semi finals and Beaten by Kerr/Nash by 20s in the final
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Beat Allen/Malinova (Queens') in the semi finals and Beaten by Bjorkegren-Surtees (Christ's) by 21 secs in the final

Double sculls

Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): Lost to Tran-Viet/Morris (Jesus) by 2s in the semi finals
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x) - Bradbury/Ford: Raced 3 rounds: Won by 14s in the final

First and Third 1st XI

BPBC 1st XI

First and Third golf team

BPBC golf team


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top