The Club's Results

May Term 2009

Radegund Mile Head Race
Sun 19th April
Head race from the Plough to Two Tees boat shed organised by the St. Radegund Boat Club.
A minor headrace right at the start of term.

Peter Brandt Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
500m side by side race in singles for men who have not entered a sculling race before.

TL in his single scull (Novice 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Beaten by Fell (Fitz) by 15 seconds in the 3rd round
TAO in his single scull (Novice 1x): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by O'Brien (Magdalene) by 11 seconds in the semi finals

Fairbairn Junior Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta in the 'chasing' format for single sculls

TDC in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Dakin-White (Pembroke) by 1.2s in the final

Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls
Mon 20th - Tue 21st April
A 2000m knock-out regatta in the 'chasing' format for single sculls, for 'men in their first year of residence'.

MMRG in his single scull: Won in the final

Foster Fairbairn Pairs
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta for coxless pairs as part of the Small Boats Regatta - raced in the 'chasing' format (boats starting 100 yards apart) from the posts before the motorway bridge to those by the pink house in the Reach.
The small boats races generally attract only a small number of entries - and by regularly entering crews we have had many successes in recent years.

Little and Large (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost, by 13 small seconds in the final
Wood/Main/Garcia (Men's 2-): Lost by 5s in the quarter finals

Lowe Double Sculls
Mon 20th - Wed 22nd April
Held over the 2km course from Little Bridge to the posts downstream of the railway bridge. Part of the small boats regatta. Open to mens, womens and mixed crews.

Bradbury/Ford (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: Won by 14s in the final
Double sculls (Men's 2x): Lost to Tran-Viet/Morris (Jesus) by 2s in the semi finals

Maiden Sculls
Tue 21st - Wed 22nd April
500m side by side race in singles for women who have not entered a sculling race before.

SIM in a single scull (Women's): Beaten by Gerrard (Jesus) in the 1st round
EVS in a single scull (Women's): Beaten by Staack (Sidney Sussex) in the 1st round

Colquhouns
Tue 21st April
2km sculling race run by LMBC open to anyone in the university.
The premier university sculling event.

TDC in his single scull (Open 1x): Beat Houghton by 18s in the quarter finals and Lost to Hale by 1.5s in the semi finals

Magdalene Silver Pairs
Tue 21st - Wed 22nd April
A 2000m knock-out regatta for coxless pairs in the chasing format.
The Magdalene Silver Pairs is the more prestigious of the two pairs events.

Coxless pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Tran-Viet/Jensen (Jesus) by 17sec in the semi finals and Beaten by Kerr/Nash by 20s in the final
Coxless pairs (Women's 2-): Beat Allen/Malinova (Queens') in the semi finals and Beaten by Bjorkegren-Surtees (Christ's) by 21 secs in the final

Head of the Cam
Sat 2nd May
A timed headrace on the Cam for college and town crews
Useful early term race practice and the first hint of form for the May Bumps.

Cambridge Head-2-Head
Sat 9th May
A timed headrace in two parts, length 2x2000m
Early may term race practice for many college crews.

FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge
Sat 9th May
A golf match held at Cambridge Lakes pitch & putt, between Black Prince and First & Third.
The fifth annual BPBC vs. FaT golf match - past versus current club members. The format is matchplay rounds of fourballs, foursomes and singles, with each match won counting as a point for the team total.

BPBC golf team: Won, 2 to 0

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge
Sat 16th May
Annual Club v Alumni football match
A game of Association Football between a team selected from the rowers of First and Third Trinity BC, and a team selected from the (former) rowers of Black Prince BC

Champion of the Thames Eights Head
Sun 17th May
A Head race for eights from the Plough Pub to the Penny Ferry.
A fun head race with prizes for best bumps start, best line round Ditton - as well as for finish position.

Cambridge 99's Regatta
Sun 24th May
A side by side knock out regatta along the reach over 1000m
A fun summer regatta for college VIIIs. Unfortunately not all that many crews are able to enter, though, because of exam pressures!

4th men's VIII (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare Hall by a third of a length in the final
5th men's VIII (4th and lower division): Beat Kings III by a third of a length in the quarter finals and Beaten by Kings II by a length in the semi finals
6th men's VIII (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel III by a length and a half in the plate final

Metropolitan Regatta
Sun 31st May
Two day, 2000m multilane regatta held at Dorney Lake. Each day is self contained.

1st men's VIII (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final
1st men's IV (IM3 4+): Won in the semi finals and Won in the final
2nd men's IV (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final

May Bumps Getting-on Race
Fri 5th June
The 2000m qualifying race for the May Bumps
Entries in the bumps without positions in the finishing order of the May bumps last year, and up to 10 crews at the bottom of the last divisions, have to compete over a head race to "get on" to the bumps.

Peterborough Sprint Regatta
Sun 7th June
A multi-lane 500m sprint race held on the Peterborough Rowing Lake.
The weekend of racing in Peterborough is in the midst of exams for most, so it is unusual for many college crews to enter

1st women's VIII (WIM3): 1st in the heats and 1st in the final

May Bumps
Wed 10th - Sat 13th June
The famous Cambridge University May Bumps on the River Cam
The highlight of the college rowing calendar involving a total of over 1500 students - with 81 competitors from Trinity

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge
Sun 21st June
The annual cricket match between First and Third and BPBC, staged at Old Field.
A 30-over challenge match between FaT and club old boys, Black Prince Boat Club.

Henley Royal Regatta
Fri 26th June - Sun 5th July
The premier regatta in the UK, founded in 1839, attended by top club, university and school crews from across the world.

1st men's IV (Prince Albert Cup): 2nd Fastest Non-qualifier in the qualifying


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top