The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name H. W. Clouting, HW
Nickname H.W. Clouting
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  4
Noviced in 2000
Sex Male
Status Undergrad
ICQ number 146661463

Notes: Lower Boats Captain 2001-02 Lard King Mich. 01 CUBC triallist 2002-2003 Coach 2003-2004

1. Plough spectators
2. Working had past the...
3. Past Midsummer Common
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, H. W. Clouting has rowed in 58 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 3/12/04

Messages

Number of posts  13
Most recent post  13/2/04 11:59pm, re: What did you br...
Posts as  Agent Fleming, ATF, Henry

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 2)
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  1st men's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 2)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at str
  5th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:37   14th of 15 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs
May Term May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 3)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6)

Coaching

2002 - 2003

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2003

2003 - 2004

3rd women's VIII, May Term 2004

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 14:58   Sub 15 mins rowing 'all six' for most of the course - a fine achievement (4th men's novice VIII, Trial crew at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Won against Queens B (2 lengths) but disqualified in the semi finals (3rd men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition (3rd men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:47   10th overall (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:00   Only IVth VIII entered - 11th of 14 2nd and lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC III in the semi finals (4th men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Queens' III and King's II; 2nd in division 4 (4th men's VIII at str)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 2)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 3rd to Bedford School and Bournemouth University in the final (Notts City VIII at 2)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Winners, beating Reading RC and Newcastle Uni in the final (Notts City VIII at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 4)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 4)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Lost to Pembroke (3/4 length) in the semi finals (Men's VIII A at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Girton I (easily) in the plate 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:46   39th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 5th of 12 in NV (Men's NV Crew at str)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 7:54   41st of 59 men's coxed IVs, 11th of 13 in S3 (Men's S3 Crew at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:25   4th college coxed IV (1st men's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 21:23   22nd of 79 S3 coxed IVs, 73rd of 165 men's coxed IVs, 257th overall (1st men's IV, wat for jpd at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:41   Last of the 1st division crews (Men's crew A at str)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:37   14th of 15 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 14:50   Beat Ed Breffit (HWC in his single scull)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at str)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to CCAT (28s) in the 3rd round (Rose/Clouting at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Failed to qualify in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, Stern IV at 2)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at str)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Dewire for JPD at str)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney B in the 1st round (4th men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (2nd men's VIII, Tom for JPD at 6)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Marlow Regatta: 2nd of 5 in the qualifying (1st men's IV, Henley IV at 2)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Beat Curlew in the 1st round and Lost to Caius in the 2nd round (FaT / BPBC composite at 3)

2002 - 2003

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at 6)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:43   12th of 27 men's VIIIs, 2nd of 8 in M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 18:59   99th, S4 winners (CUBC Dev Squad at 2)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 6)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:14   25th overall, Winners of Lower VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 3)
FaT/LMBC Punting Regatta (Open Punters): Lost to LMBC Scum (easily) in the 1st round (Phil and Henry's VIII/punt)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 58
Total number of races: 91

Bumps record

Number of races: 23
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 9 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 3 (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002)
Lowest finish position: 53 (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.043

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' III (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Overbumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2004, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top