The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Justus Kebschull, J
Nickname Justus
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2007
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

1. Rowing faces
2. last k
3. Rowing Over
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Justus Kebschull has rowed in 49 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 19/10/13

Messages

Number of posts  1
Most recent post  29/10/08 9:00pm, re: Just sit down, ...
Posts as  Justus

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:54   Did not get on, 3rd fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII at 5)
  Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3
2008 - 2009
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  Light IV at str
  University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at str)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23    (1st men's VIII at 7)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:29.44   5th in M1 (Novice Men's Team A at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:35   17th in Student Beginner VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 2 lengths in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 9:46   3rd (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:23   41st, 1st third VIII (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:23   7th in S3, 20th overall, 3rd Cambridge College (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat St. Edmunds by 3 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Clare by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:54   Did not get on, 3rd fastest non-qualifier (5th men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 15:08   17th college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:08.5   35th fastest college VIII, 9th in Mays div 3, 3rd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 3)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:07.3   9th of 34 coxed IVs, 6th of 10 colleges (1st men's IV take 1 at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): 11:10.1   10th of 34 coxed IVs (1st men's IV take 2 at 2)
University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV at str)
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:08   6th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Leading men's IV at bow)
Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (including a ninja turtle) by half a length in the final (Medics' composite (Christs, Pembroke, FaT) at 3)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:47   9th, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:00.6   8th in M1, 11th overall (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

2009 - 2010

Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying (Henley VIII at 7)

2010 - 2011

University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the semi finals (1st men's IV at 2)
Queens' Ergs Senior Invitational: (1st Mixed VIII at bow)
Queens Ergs (Invitational): (Mixed VIIIs at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:32   2nd in Men's Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:29   6th in Men's Student Senior IV+ (1st men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23    (1st men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Girton M1 by 4 ft in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing and Caius; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (In3): 18:50.89   158th (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 8:55   5th (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:02   3rd (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:58    (1st men's IVa at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:22.3   5th (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Won by 1/3 Length from Magdalene in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)

2012 - 2013

Head of the Schuylkill Regatta (Mens Open Pair w/out Cox): 17:11   9th in Open Pair (BPBC 2- at bow)

2013 - 2014

Head of the Charles (Club Fours): 18:05.88   26th of 49 crews (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)

Number of events: 49
Total number of races: 87

Bumps record

Number of races: 26
Rowed-over Head twice (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2008)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: 3 (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2011)
Lowest finish position: 38 (3rd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.038

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top