The Club's Results

May Term 2010

1st men's VIII

Wallingford Regatta (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 crews in the heats and DSQ in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene by 2/3 of a course length in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 1/2 a boat length in the final
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 1st in the heats and 2nd in the final

1st women's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Murray Edwards in the final
Henley Women's Regatta (Intermediate Academic VIIIs): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Birmingham by 1 length in the 1st round

2nd men's VIII

2nd women's VIII

3rd men's VIII

3rd women's VIII

4th men's VIII

5th men's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3 lengths in the plate final

6th men's VIII

7th men's VIII

Henley VIII

Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying

1st men's IV

Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+) - The SuperFour: Won by a lot in the heats and Beat Molesey's top four in the final
Metropolitan Regatta (IM1 4+, Sunday): 2nd in the heats and 4th in the final
Marlow Regatta (Senior) - Henley IV+: 2nd to Georgetown Univ USA by 4 seconds in the heats and 4th, 2 secs behind 3rd, who qualified for the final in the repêchage
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to University of Bristol (1.5 lengths) in the 1st round

2nd men's IV

Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats

Single sculls

Colquhouns (Open 1x) - TDC in his single scull: Beat Revell (Caius) by 3s in the quarter finals and Lost to Kerr (St Catharine's) by 18s in the semi finals
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (women's) - Ulrike: beat McClean (Emmanuel) by 2s in the semi finals and Beat Gale (Newnham) easily in the final

Coxless pairs

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Catz (Moss-Grimwood) by 48 sec in the 1st round
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-) - Griffiths-Ford: Lost by 6s in the quarter finals
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Won by default in the final

Double sculls

Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x) - Coker/Pitt-Ford: Beat Gruessing/Tran-Viet (scratched) in the semi finals and Beat O'Brien/McEachern by 11s in the final
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x) - Ford/Bradbury: Beat Gray/Connell by 6s in the semi finals and Beat Coverdale-Hughes by 12s in the final
Lowe Double Sculls (Women's 2x) - Bauer/Robson: Lost by 10s in the semi finals

First and Third 1st XI

BPBC 1st XI


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top