The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Sarah Kummerfeld, SK
Side bow

1. With greenery at grassy
2. At grassy with greenery
3. With the flag on the...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Sarah Kummerfeld has rowed in 16 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 2nd women's VIII and most recently on the 15/6/05

Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd women's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs
May Term 2nd women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Grad Ladies IV at 3
May Term 3rd women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Newnham III, Pembroke III and Robinson II; 7th in division 4
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII at bow
  2nd women's IV at bow
  University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV)
May Term 3rd women's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:45.6   12th of 19 crews (2nd women's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:54   198th overall (2nd women's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Magdalene B in the 1st round (2nd women's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 12:59   22nd of 23 Crews (2nd women's VIII at 3)
Cardinal's Regatta: Beat Queens' in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the 2nd round (Trinity I at bow)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Lost to Queens I in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at bow)

2003 - 2004

Christmas Head (Novice IV+): 9:35   1st in Novice IV+, 3rd of all IV+ (Grad Ladies IV at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Other Mays): 6:06   3rd in Womens' Lower VIIIs (3rd women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Beat Wolfson II by 2 boat lengths in the semi finals and Lost to Magdalene II by 1.5 boat lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Newnham III, Pembroke III and Robinson II; 7th in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at bow)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at 3)

Number of events: 16
Total number of races: 27

Bumps record

Number of races: 12
Rowed over twice
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 3 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 49 (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 58 (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.333

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped by Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Newnham III (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top