About the Club

The Club's Boats

Hambleden

Maker: Burgashell
Made in: unknown
Bought in: unknown

Hambleden is a small town on the upper stretches of the River Thames above Henley. Hambleden is a coxless pair, which means it is for just two people. It is not a high quality boat but has been very useful for occasional club use since it was bought at the same time as Titan.

The most noteworthy moment in Hambleden's history is probably its part in destroying the bows of the Emmanuel 1st women's VIII at the end of Lent term in 1998 in a mid river collision - an event from which the boat emerged virtually unscathed.

[Complete list of boats]

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Peck/Robinson (14s) in the final (Wilde/Darley)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Rowed over (Moore/Stoll - King's scatched) in the quarter finals and Lost to Wilde/Darley (9s) in the semi finals (Backhouse/Ponsonby)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost to Peck/Robinson (3s) in the quarter finals (Bevan/Ingram)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Wilde/Darley (14s) in the final (Peck/Robinson)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Cornfield/Downing (26s) in the semi finals and Beat Stout/Blount - Queens' (10s) in the final (Dixon/Wilton)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost to Dixon/Wilton (26s) in the semi finals (Cornfield/Downing)

2000 - 2001

Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Wolfson/Darwin composite by 34s in the semi finals and Won by beating Emmanual by 26s in 8min 26s in the final (Taylor/Painter)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost by 3s to CCAT in the semi finals (Men's Pair A, Rose/Earl)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Lost to St. Catherine's (eventual winners) in the semi finals (Men's Pair B, Thorne/Grundy)

2001 - 2002

Cam Sprints (Senior2 2-): Beat X-Press easily in the final (Talbott/Earl)

2002 - 2003

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Caius by 3-4 sec in the quarter finals (Talbott / Earl)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (S3 2-): Lost to FaT/Kings composite in the qualifying (FaT/Caius Composite)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Staines by 3 l in the final (Coxless pairs)

2003 - 2004

Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Beat Catz (alot) in the 1st round and Lost to Catz (43s) in the semi finals (Coker/Colvin)
Lowe Double Sculls: Lost by 21 sec in the 1st round (Ingram/Lea-Cox)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Small Boats Head (Women's 2-): 14:02   A convincing victory, if ever there was one (Coxless pairs, AH & PS)
Winter League, 2nd leg (2x): 12:54   joint 4th out of 7 W2x (1st Women's double)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (Women's 2X): 12:54   4th of 9 in W2X (1st Women's double, in the boat that doesn't go left)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Ladies doubles - shell): 14:10   3rd of 3 (Double Sculls, Jenny and Erica - sratch crew)
RTT Regatta (Couples Doubles): Beat Erica and Pedro easily in the final (Dubya and Sarah)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Johnson/Burnage (Pembroke) easily in the 1st round and Lost convincingly to Braithwaite/Twigg (Kings) in the quarter finals (Cunha/Shepherd)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Corpus (4s) in the final (Coker/Holland)
Lowe Double Sculls (Women's 2x): Beat Catz by a long way in the quarter finals and Lost to Kunze/Mitchell (Churchill) by a few lengths in the semi finals (Weaver/Lee)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): beat Stewart/Palmer (Jesus/Hughes hall) by some lengths in the semi finals and beat carthik/leonard easily in the final (Double Sculls, Lea-Cox/Sills)
City Sprints (ARA S2 2-): Lost to LMBC by crashing in the semi finals (Coxless pairs)

2005 - 2006

Pairs Head (S3 2-): 14:24   10th of 23 in S3 2- (Coxless pairs, FaT / Pembroke composite)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Corpus in the final (Coker and Squires)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Peterhouse (Jacobs/Satchwell) by 3s in the quarter finals and Lost to Christ's (Darby/Davis) by 25s in the semi finals (LBC Pair)
Gloucester Regatta (Mixed Senior 2 2x): Lost after a brief encounter with the bank in the semi finals (Thompson/Cunha)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Mixed Novice 2x): Lost to City of Bristol by 2 lengths in the final (Thompson/Cunha)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Mixed Novice 2x): Beat Northampton by quite a long way in the semi finals and Lost to City by 4 lengths in the final (Thompson/Cunha)

2006 - 2007

Pairs Head (WS2 2-): 16:09.1   313th, 18th of 23 women's coxelss pairs, 7th of 8 in Senior 2 (Aiken/Russell)
Lowe Double Sculls (Men's 2x): beat O'Connor/Trnka (LMBC) by turning up in the semi finals and lost to Kerr (Catz)/Kerr Muir (Clare) easily in the final (Sills/Pancratz)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Hopper (Jesus)/Hopper (Peterhouse) easily in the final (Summers/Coker)

2007 - 2008

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Fletcher/Preiss several times over in the final (Laffan/Cunha)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to a tree stump by a blade width in the quarter finals (The Comedy Pair)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Women's 2-): Lost by quite a lot in the semi finals (Gjorgjieva/Bates)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Laffan/Cunha over the first half of the course. After a brief rest beat Garrod/Cunha over the second half in the final (Fletcher/Preiss)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Fletcher/Preiss by 20s in the 1st round (Coxless pairs, FaT nth pair)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): lost to Fletcher/Preiss in the 2nd round (Gruessing/Dunleavy)

2008 - 2009

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost, by 13 small seconds in the final (Little and Large)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): (Coxless pairs)
Magdalene Silver Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Tran-Viet/Jensen (Jesus) by 17sec in the semi finals and Beaten by Kerr/Nash by 20s in the final (Coxless pairs)

Number of events: 43
Total number of races: 70


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top