The Club's Results

Lent Term 2009

1st men's VIII

Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final

1st women's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to King's by 1 length in the 1st round

2nd men's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final

2nd women's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC II by 2 lengths in the semi finals

3rd men's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (3rd division) - Gents VIII: Raced 4 rounds: Beat LMBC III by disqualification in the final

4th men's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Gents by a length in the semi finals

5th men's VIII

Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Beat Fitz III by 2 1/2 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to LMBC III by several lengths in the 2nd round

Mixed VIIIs

Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress) - Coxes' VIII: Lost to Robinson Oompa Loompas by quite a way in the 1st round and in the 2nd round
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress) - Mathmo Ninjas: Lost to Peterhouse Superheroes by lots in the 1st round
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress) - Medics' composite (Christs, Pembroke, FaT): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (including a ninja turtle) by half a length in the final

Miscellaneous women's IVs

Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV) - The Teletubbies: Lost to LMBC/Robinson by half a length in the semi finals

Single sculls

BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Alex Seeley: 11th (+1L) in the 1st round and 13th (+2L) in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Andy Somers: 8th in the 2nd round and 5th in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Chris Ingram: 3rd (+44.75s) in the 1st round and 5th (+31.75s) in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Clive Ponsonby: 2nd in the 2nd round and 12th in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Dan Curtis: 9th (+1L) in the 1st round and 12th (+1L) in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Dan Darley: 11th in the 2nd round and 9th in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Dan Holland: 7th (+1L) in the 1st round and 8th (+46.5s) in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Dan Walker: 5th in the 2nd round and 13th in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - John Darcy: 5th (+1L) in the 1st round and 2nd (+1.5s) in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - John Earl: 14th in the 2nd round and 3rd in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Jon Davies: 2nd (+1s) in the 1st round and 3rd (+15.25s) in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Jon Glass: 3rd in the 2nd round and 11th in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Martin Peck: 1st in the 1st round and 1st in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Mike Goodson: 4th in the 2nd round and 7th in the final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Neil Talbott: 12th (+1L) in the 1st round and 2nd (+40s) in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Rich Dewire: 4th (+56.25s) in the 1st round and 9th (+52s) in the 2nd round
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Simon Knight: 13th in the 2nd round and 10th in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Tom Rose: 8th in the 1st round and 1st in the plate final
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts) - Will Thorne: 12th in the 2nd round and 11th in the plate final

Coxless pairs


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top