The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Keith Noble-Nesbitt, K
Nickname Keith
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2001
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. First post
2. First post corner
3. Rowing at grassy
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Keith Noble-Nesbitt has rowed in 26 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 2nd men's VIII and most recently on the 15/6/05

Messages

Number of posts  35
Most recent post  24/6/05 10:58am, "A quote from Dr Christoph Bergemann"
Posts as  fan of firefox, snowball, common, Not exactly cheese..., Ali G, keef, Keef

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2001 - 2002
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4
May Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
May Term May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius IV and LMBC V; 5th in division 5 (Grad VIII at bow - 2 races)
2004 - 2005
May Term Grad VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3

Full results record

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:14.9   5th of 21 in 2nd division, Fastest 3rd VIII (by 0.1s over LMBC) (3rd men's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head: 12:13   13th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, Fastest & only 3rd novice VIII (3rd men's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn C (1/2 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:53   57th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (3rd division): 7:03   3rd M3 crew (M3 crew at bow)
Robinson Head: 10:58   39th of 42 men's crews (4th men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Won against LMBC V (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Trinity Hall III in the 2nd round (4th men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius III and Peterhouse II; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:47   7th of 8 lower division crews (4th men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Jesus III (scratched) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (2 lengths) in the final (4th men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 12:03   6th of 8 2nd IV's and below (3rd men's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:58   21st; 2nd of 9 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cardinal's Regatta: Beat Queens' in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the 2nd round (Trinity I at 5)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 7)

2003 - 2004

Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Scratched due to lack of cox in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, 4th Lent VIII (with subs at 2, 5 and cox) at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius IV and LMBC V; 5th in division 5 (Grad VIII at bow)

2004 - 2005

Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:28   25th overall, 3rd of 5 3rd VIIIs, 7th of 8 in M3 (FaT Grads, Grad VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Trinity Hall III and Downing III; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at bow)

Number of events: 27
Total number of races: 62

Bumps record

Number of races: 29
Rowed over 12 times
Bumped up 12 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Highest finish position: 41 (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 73 (Grad VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.241

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Caius III (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC V (Grad VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, Grad VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top