The Club's Results

May Term 2002

1st men's VIII

1st women's VIII

Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Merton College, Oxford in the 2nd round
Bedford Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Keble College, Oxford in the 3rd round
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse (1/2 length) in the semi finals

2nd men's VIII

Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+) - Stern IV: Failed to qualify in the qualifying
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 IV+) - Bow IV: 3rd of 5, 3 to qualify in the qualifying and 5th of 6 in the final
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs) - Dewire for JPD: Lost to Christchurch Oxford I in the 1st round
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs) - Dewire for JPD: Lost to Radley (2 lengths) in the 1st round
Cam Sprints (Men's IVs) - City Sprints IV: Beat BPBC in the semi finals and Won Men's IVs - beat St. Neots in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division) - Tom for JPD: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Wolfson I (1 1/2 lengths) in the final
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge

2nd women's VIII

Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division) - 'Seconds': Beat Darwin II in the semi finals and Lost to Jesus in the final

3rd men's VIII

Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs) - NT for RP: Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division) - guy subbing for holland: Beat Downing III (2 lengths) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (1/2 length) in the final

3rd women's VIII

4th men's VIII

Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney B in the 1st round
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Jesus III (scratched) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (2 lengths) in the final

5th men's VIII

Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to First and Third III in the quarter finals

6th men's VIII

7th men's VIII

8th men's VIII

Women's Henley VIII

Henley Women's Regatta: Lost to Trinity College Dublin in the 1st round

1st men's IV

Marlow Regatta - Henley IV: 2nd of 5 in the qualifying

2nd women's IV

Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Lost to City of Cambridge A in the 1st round

Miscellaneous men's IVs

Peterborough Summer Regatta (Novice IV+) - 2nd VIII - bow IV: Raced 3 rounds: Won Novice coxed IVs in the final
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 IV+) - 2nd VIII - stern IV: 2nd place in the qualifying and Last place in the repecharge

Miscellaneous women's IVs

Cam Sprints (Women's IVs) - BPBC / FaT composite: Beat Cantabs (1/2 length) in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (2 lengths) to win Pots in the final

Single sculls

Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls - FZ in his single scull: Lost to J Boote (Downing) by 54s in the 1st round
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls - HSC in his single scull: Lost to C Reid (St. Catharine's) by 36s in the 1st round
Fairbairn Junior Sculls - JWE in his single scull: Beat muppet boy from Christ's (32s) in the 1st round and Beat Dave Griffiths-Jones by 3s in the 2nd round
Women's Championship Sculls - RNP in her single scull: Lost to Clark by 1min29s in the 1st round
Cam Sprints (Men's 1x) - JWE in his single scull: Lost to Kings School, Ely in the 1st round

Coxless pairs

Foster Fairbairn Pairs - Glass/Davies: Raced 4 rounds: Lost to CCAT by 17s in the 4th round
Magdalene Silver Pairs - Byrne/Colvin: Lost to Rose / Clouting (48s) in the 1st round
Magdalene Silver Pairs - Rose/Clouting: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to CCAT (28s) in the 3rd round
Cam Sprints (Senior2 2-) - Talbott/Earl: Beat X-Press easily in the final

First and Third 1st XI

BPBC 1st XI


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top