The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Petr Dolezal, P
Nickname Petr
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  1
Noviced in 2015
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Petr Dolezal has rowed in 40 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 6/12/19

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2015 - 2016
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 5
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:09.4   Fastest NM2, 3rd Overall
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2
2016 - 2017
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:21   28th, 7th M2
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII

Coaching

2019 - 2020

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2019

Full results record

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:23   6th in Men's Beginner VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:26   7th in Men's Beginner VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at 5)
Emma Sprints (M2 Division): Raced 4 rounds: Won against Magdalene NM2 in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 5)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Disqualified vs Maggie in the 1st round (2nd men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:09.4   Fastest NM2, 3rd Overall (2nd men's novice VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 1st Division): 15:20.9   15th/15; 7:12.6 + 8:08.3 (Performance squad crew (a) at 3)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the River Race (Novice Academic): 20:42.13   238th Overall, 15th in Category (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 9:43   3rd in Mays 2nd (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:59   5th in Mays 2nd Division (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:31.6   3rd in category, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (Bev Squad at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:29.9    (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:10.7    (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel M2 easily in the plate final (3rd men's VIII at 7)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:55.6    (Buns at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:39.7   5th (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:27   6th (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:40   2nd (+00:05) to Jesus M3 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:38   4th (+00:19) to Jesus M2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Christ's M2 (Canvas) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:45.9   206th (96th in Academic, 74th in University) (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:58   7th in Mays Division 1 (M1a at 5)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 11:45   2nd in Mays Division 2 (M2a at 3)
X-Press Head Race (2nd Mays): 7:50.2   5th in Mays 2nd, 11th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2018 - 2019

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:21   28th, 7th M2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:32   3rd, (+00:26) to First and Third M1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:45   7th, (+00:28) to Queen's M1 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2019 - 2020

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:13.8   6th in 8+, Stu C2 div (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 40
Total number of races: 69

Bumps record

Number of races: 28
Rowed over 12 times
Bumped up twice
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 0 (, Lent Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2018, May Bumps 2019)
Got bumped down 14 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2016, May Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: 8 (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2017)
Lowest finish position: 34 (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2018)
Bumps aggregate: Down 12
Average position change per row: -0.429

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2016, Tuesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Homerton (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2018, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top