The Club's Results

May Term 2003

1st men's VIII

Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final

1st women's VIII

2nd men's VIII

Cam Sprints (2nd division): Won by 2 lengths (Corpus I) in the semi finals and Won Easily (Trinity Hall II) in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final

2nd women's VIII

Cam Sprints (2nd division): Lost to Queens I in the semi finals

3rd men's VIII

Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals

3rd women's VIII

4th men's VIII

Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to Sidney Sussex III in the final
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division) - GradVIII: Lost to Peterhouse II Easily (Towpath side) in the 1st round and Beat Darwin II (DQ) (Meadow Side) in the plate final

5th men's VIII

6th men's VIII

7th men's VIII

Light IV

1st men's IV

Cam Sprints (Senior4 IV+): beat Cambridge 99s A easily in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (easily) in the final

1st women's IV

2nd women's IV

Poplar Regatta (Novice IV+): 2nd to St Pauls School in the final

BPBC 1st men's IV

Single sculls

RTT Regatta - AGRS: Raced 3 rounds: Beat RTT before falling in in the final
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - DJH in his single scull: Lost to RTT (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Suret (Clare) in the plate 1st round
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - JPD in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Beat Mark Suret by 1 length in the plate final
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - JWE: Beat Suret (2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Rose (2 lengths) in the quarter finals
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - MCP in his single scull: Lost to SAT (2 lengths) in the heats and Lost to Emily Eadington (out of sight) in the plate 1st round
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - RTT: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Summers by 1.25 lengths in the final
RTT Regatta (Open 1x) - SAT: Beat the Peckster (2 lengths) in the heats and Lost to Darcy (narrowly avoiding the easily verdict) in the quarter finals
Fairbairn Junior Sculls - Eton Boy in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Won narrowly in the final
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls - Eton Boy in his single scull: Raced 3 rounds: Won easily in the final

Coxless pairs

Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-) - Talbott / Earl: Lost to Caius by 3-4 sec in the quarter finals

First and Third 1st XI

BPBC 1st XI


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top