The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Wojtek Koryczan, WG
Side str

1. The long row takes i...
2. Catches in at the Pl...
3. Pushing hard at the ...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Wojtek Koryczan has rowed in 22 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 1/3/05

Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 3
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  2nd men's coxed IV at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV at 2)
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:11.2   Overall winners (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:02   160th overall, 2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam A in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Hughes Hall, Corpus II and Clare Hall, bumped by Caius III; Head of division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:55   1st in Lower IVs (2nd men's coxed IV at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Jesus II (~14.5s) in the final (2nd men's coxed IV at 2)
Intra-FaT Ergo Challenge: 12:18.3   2nd (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:59   4th of 14 Senior VIIIs, 4th of 8 college crews (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:21   8th overall, 3rd college VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 12:45   12th overall, 2nd Second IV (2nd men's IV, Bow IV at 2)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:49   3rd in Lower VIIIs (4th men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Scratched due to lack of cox in the semi finals (4th men's VIII, 4th Lent VIII (with subs at 2, 5 and cox) at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII at bow)

2004 - 2005

Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:03   2nd in lower VIIIs, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:55   14th overall, fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (College lower VIIIs): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Maggie III by 1/3 length in the final (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Jesus III and St. Catharine's II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 22
Total number of races: 49

Bumps record

Number of races: 18
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004)
Got bumped down twice
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 42 (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005)
Lowest finish position: 52 (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.389

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Hughes Hall as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Corpus II (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Friday)
Overbumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius III (4th Lent VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Tuesday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top