Message Board

Club News & Notices

Message board > Club News & Notices 40 to 49 of 128
       SORT BY:  DATE OF NEWS ITEMS |  DATE OF LAST COMMENTS First 10Preceding 10Following 10Last 10

6th Jun '06BumpIT!by mcp
The wait is finally over...! BumpIT Mays '06 is here!

It's altered slightly from the Lents - to allow ANY (full) division to be predicted. You have to predict at least 2 (3 in the daily game) divisions to enter. It'll then take your best two scores - so it could be worth predicting everything just incase! Aggregate charts and such like are still here and do the same thing. Enjoy!

BumpIT website accounts created for the Lents are still on the system. If you can't remember your password you can get a reminder on the main login page.

Obviously the Getting On Race hasn't happened yet (I picked the top few GOR entries for now!) and there may be other changes to the start order. When I add any such changes to our May Bumps main page, the changes will be migrated out to existing predictions in a way which preserves as much as possible of the existing competition entry - but you may need to come back and review any affected parts of your bumps charts before the Bumps actually start!

Finally, as ever it's been a bit of a scramble getting the updates ready, so please help me by alerting me to any problems that seem to crop up or anything that doesn't make sense! Thanks. (16 replies...)
22nd May '06Election Results!by JDTJ
Dear all,

I am pleased to announce that the following were elected as officers of the 2006/7 Committee of First and Third Trinity Boat Club at the elections yesterday. Many congratulations to them all, and thanks to those who voted: There was a total of 47 members voting either in person or by proxy.

Overall Captain: Erica Thompson.
Men's Captain: Pedro Cunha.
Women's Captain: Erica Thompson.
Secretary: Phil Horler.
Junior Treasurer: Adam Blacklay.
Kit and Social Secretary (KSS): Harriet Booker.
Men's Lower Boats Captains: Lorry Carr, Will Laffan, Andrew Sugden and Martin Yarr (joint team).
Women's Lower Boats Captains: Amy Hewer, Sorcha McGinn, Lynsey Porter and Fran Rawlins (joint team).
Coxing Captain: Dominic Hockley.
Webmaster: Bryn Garrod.

The officers-elect will take office at the comclusion of the 2006 Henley Royal Regatta, viz. Sunday 9 July. I, on behalf of the current officers and members, wish them all the best. Under their leadership may the club continue to enjoy great success!

Dan

The full voting results were as follows (using a single transferable vote system):

Webmaster:
Garrod = 42, RoN = 0; Garrod elected.

Coxing Captain:
Allen = 23, Hockley = 25, RoN = 0; Hockley elected.

Junior Treasurer:
Blacklay = 23, Ostrowski = 11, RoN = 5; Blacklay elected.

Kit and Social Secretary (KSS):
Booker = 32, Frigot = 4, RoN = 3; Booker elected.

Women's Lower Boats Captains:
{Hewer, McGinn, Porter, Rawlins} = 16, RoN = 3; {Hewer, McGinn, Porter, Rawlins} elected.

Men's Lower Boats Captains:
{Carr, Laffan, Sugden, Yarr} = 26; RoN = 2; {Carr, Laffan, Sugden, Yarr} elected

Secretary:
Horler =24, Jones = 22, RoN = 3; Horler elected.

Women's Captain:
Thompson = 16, RoN = 3; Thompson elected and put forward for Overall Captain election.

Men's Captain:
Cunha = 18, RoN = 10; Cunha elected and put forward for Overall Captain election.

Overall Captain:
Cunha = 12, Thompson = 35, spoilt = 1; Thompson elected. (6 replies...)
17th May '062006-7 Club Electionsby mcp
The site has been updated with manifestos for the boat club elections for next year's posts. (Apologies for the two that are missing still - please note this is through no fault of the candidates.) They are here. Please contact webmaster@firstandthird.org to correct any mistakes made during the creation of these web versions.

And for those who for whatever reason haven't been reading their email of late (or prefer to read things in blue and gold), here's a reminder about this Sunday:

Hustings and elections will take place this Sunday at 1700h in the WLT. Please see below for details of how to vote, either by attending the Elections or by proxy (i.e. if you can't be there in person).

I am pleased to announce the following candidates for election to the 2005/6 committee (in alphabetical order of surname):

Overall Captain: Pedro Cunha, Erica Thompson
Men's Captain: Pedro Cunha
Women's Captain: Erica Thompson.
Secretary: Phil Horler, Magnus Jones
MLBCs: Will Laffan, Lorry Carr, Andrew Sugden, and Martin Yarr (joint team)
WLBCs: Amy Hewer, Sorcha McGinn, Lynsey Porter, Fran Rawlins (joint team)
Junior Treasurer: Adam Blacklay, Igor Ostrowski
Kit & Social Secretary: vacant - please consider standing!
Coxing Captain: Charlie Allen, Dominic Hockley
Webmaster: Bryn Garrod

Copies of their manifestos are available to view (or will be soon) at the boathouse and also online.

As yet no-one is standing for the position of Kit & Social Secretary (KSS). Please consider standing so that the club can have some kit and socials next year, and it should be fun to do as well! If you would like to stand, I suggest you chat to some former post-holders, e.g. Amelia Russell (arr36) or Rachel Munro (rjm80).

* VOTING PROCEDURE *

The candidates will each be invited to make short speech and receive questions from the floor. Afterwards they will leave the room during which further debate may ensue. Silent votes are then cast. The election is made using a single transferable vote system, i.e. voters should state their order of preference for each candidate, including RoN (Re-open Nominations).

* PROXY VOTING *

If you wish to vote it is recommended that you attend the Elections if possible because then you will have a chance to hear the candidates speak and ask them questions. However, it is possible to have a proxy vote.

From Section II.14 of the Club Constitution: 'Members of the Club who, with sufficient cause, are absent from the annual elections, may apply to the Secretary at least three days prior to the meeting, for a Proxy, which they and the Secretary shall sign and date, which shall state: I, N.N., Member of the First and Third Trinity Boat Club, do hereby grant the bearer the right to vote "in loco remigantis", provided that I am absent, at the annual elections to be held on D.D.'

If you cannot come to the Elections and wish to have a proxy vote, please reply to me (secretary@firstandthird.org) stating this at least 3 days before the election (i.e. by 1700h on Thursday 18 May). I will then put a permission slip in your pigeonhole with the above statement on it and my signature and date; please sign it as well. You will then need to ask someone who is attending the Elections to vote on your behalf. Please give your permission slip to that person to take with them to the elections.

I hope this makes sense and that we have a good turn-out of voters to give the fairest representation of the views of the club. Good luck to the candidates! And to the Club in finding some more candidates!

Dan xx (1 reply...)
30th Apr '06London Marathon 2006by MHS
FaT and BPBC were well represented in the London Marathon 2006. Erica Thompson, John Earl, Sarah Taylor and Simon Blackburn ran the 26.2 miles on the streets of London along with nearly 40,000 other competitors. They all clocked excellent times, beating a few distinguished athletes on the way. Here are their times (+ a few notable others):

James Cracknell 3:00:10
John Earl 3:13:47
Simon Blackburn 3:54:58
Erica Thompson 3:56:17
Sarah Taylor 4:03:35
Sir Matthew Pinsent 4:08:03
Sir Steve Redgrave 5:29:06

They all ran for charity too: Erica for Medecins Sans Frontieres UK, Simon for the RNLI (Royal National Lifeboat Institution), and John & Sarah for St John Ambulance. You can still sponsor them online:

Erica
Simon
John & Sarah

For more information on the race itself, check out its website. Perhaps a team from FaT should take on Maggie next year...?
26th Apr '06Fat make mark on Berlinby pks
This year's training camp was held at Berlin. Around 20 worthy oarspeople of the First and Third made their way (more or less!) via Ryanair to the reborn federal capital of Germany. We were hosted by a very generous (and patient) RC Tegel, a liaison that had been established through this year's Blue Boat #5, Thorsten Engelmann. RC Tegel row on a fantastically big lake that ends in various canals, rivers and side-arms, which are rowable up until the North and Baltic Sea. As if to prove this, Russ and Bernd, our big and angelic main contact and launch driver, bonded over losing an 8+ and ahem, my double, on the first day. We had somewhat missed the turnoff to the canal! So for once, there were no early morning queues to fear (although the big tanker ships and tourist boats were rather scary at times) and we got in some quality water time and miles in previously underused boat classes: 4- and 4x were used - and raced - extensively, as were small boats.

All our practice at steering and occasional wake braving culminated in the Russ orchestrated showdown of the matched and mixed 4-/4xs crews on Sunday afternoon. Over a distance of 2k, 1k and 500m those that had remained to the final stretches of the camp battled it out for 'slave ownership' rights over the opposing crew for the night. Needless to say, the stakes were high and the racing fierce. The first slave task, decreed by Matthew Sargeant and carried out by Adam Blacklay and Will Laffan were some beautifully performed press-ups in the pedestrian precinct of Alt-Tegel over dinner. Lynsey was later observed packing Lorrie's clothes (after all, he was on the early flight) while I personally regret not having been young and energetic enough (...) to have come out and actually witnessed Dan Jane's handstand on the U6.

On the cultural side of things, we went sight seeing communally and in small groups and got a VIP tour through the Reichstag, arranged by my counterpart at RC Tegel. A night-time tour through the Pergamon Museum to see the world famous Pergamon Altar and Gate to Babylon, various shopping sprees and a lot of kebabs, dinners, cocktails and various club visits rounded off what was a most enjoyable week. We can but hope that my graphic description of Bumps racing at Wednesday's RC Tegel 'Club Night' has not put off our new friends from Tegel from paying a return visit!! (I also hope we didn't bankrupt the all-you-can-eat brunch café. They must be having nightmares about English people in JPMorgan kit!)

Thanks to all those who helped me out with this... and all attendees for behaving so impeccably. I think we definitely made our mark on Berlin! xxx
20th Apr '06MAY TERM KIT ORDERby KSS
Please place your orders on the kit order page and deliver your cheque made payable to 'First and Third Trinity Kit and Social Account' to my pigeon hole (A.R.Russell, Angel Court mail room). Sizing information for all JL kit can be found on their website. I am happy to answer any questions if you email me.

The DEADLINE is 1st May at 11pm for racing kit, and 15th May at 11pm for casual kit. Please get your order in before the deadline!! :)
2nd Apr '06Lilie wins boat raceby mcp
Two First and Third oarsmen represented Cambridge in the races against Oxford this weekend. Lilie Weaver was rowing at 4 in the women's lightweight crew and Seb Pancratz rowed at 4 in Granta, the men's lightweight reserve crew.

The women's lightweights beat Oxford in a thrilling race. They came from behind and after rowing through their opponents held on to win by a canvas. Well done Lilie!
Sadly for Seb, after a hard winter of cold outings at Ely the men's lightweights did not fair so well - in what was a disappointing weekend for Cambridge overall.

The boat races between Oxford and Cambridge for crews other than the men's heavyweights (the women's Blue, reserve and lightweight and men's lightweight and lightweight reserve crews) all take place at Henley rather than the tideway. Though they enjoy less publicity than the famous race on the tideway, the level of training and preparation and desire to win is no less intense.
More on Saturday's racing can be found here.
16th Mar '06STCSby AJS
Tuesday 14th March saw the annual Second Trinity Challenge Sculls in the break between the hail and the rain. A bumper number of entrants, a strong field and some strong showings by some of the newer entrants made this a very enjoyable and competitive race!

In the Men's Single Shell, Ed Richardson (Downing) once again took the prize in a time of 10:13, six seconds faster than his nearest rival Colin Leonard (Pembroke). David Hopper (Peterhouse) took the fastest male coxwain prize in 10:35. For First and Third, newcomer Tom Andrews and Albert Cheung were the quickest two boats, in times of 12:03 and 12:04 with Phil Horler finishing in a time of 12:40.

In the Women's Single Shell, Anna Simpson (Corpus) took the honours in a time of 12:23. Anna also took the prize for the fastest Women's Double with Sarah Rose (Lucy Cavendish ) in 11:01. Representing FaT Amelia Russell and Catherine Aiken finished in a respectable time of 12:12 from a difficult draw with the fastest male single right behind them.

Aaron Pascovitch (Jesus) and Nick Woods (Downing) won the Men's Double category in 9:48.

Sadly, the only entrant in the clinkers category scratched, but the swell in numbers for the doubles categories, introduced last year, more than made up for the drop in an event which may well be scrapped in the near future.

Full results can be found here.

Finally, thanks to all of those who helped me out through the organisation and the day itself, especially to Honey, Martin, Rich, Sam, Lorry, Will, Harry and Billy for spending the entire afternoon marshalling and to Sam and Martin for helping me cart equipment all over the place and with the website. I feel it was a very successful race and something FaT can be proud to have hosted!
7th Mar '06Lent Bumps Roundupby pks
This year's set of Lent Bumps was certainly a successful and most enjoyable one for all members involved, be it in the heat of the chase or supporting from the towpath... or computer screen.

First and Third had 10 crews actively rowing this term. Of these, the 5th and 6th men and 2nd and 3rd women had to compete for bumps places in the GOR. The 6th men put in a very good time and the 3rd women did marvellously until forced into the bank at Ditton by an overtaking crew. Unfortunately, neither crew managed to secure a place. The rowers involved should have a much better chance in the Mays.

The week started off with the lower division races on Tuesday. The 5th men, having achieved no mean feat by being the only 5th VIII to get on were the first crew to race but unfortunately got bumped to foot of the river, where they rowed over for the rest of the week.

It was a sad day for the 2nd women, for whom an accident spoilt the chances of a permanent place on the River, when they got bumped by an inferior Newnham III crew. They pulled it back admirably, however, bumping back Newnham on Thursday, Trinity Hall on Friday... and "beaching" a late acknowledging Downing W2 on Saturday.

In the 3rd men's division, the 4th men, mainly comprising promising novice intake, dominated their field comprehensively, cruising to blades and the 4th VIII headship, while a gentlemanly 3rd VIII did their gentlemanly duty by taking the 3rd VIII headship from the undeserving red menace.

The 2nd men finished the week up 2 with a very gutsy row-over behind Peterhouse M1 on Day 4. The highlight of M2's racing, however, was Magnus' spectacular overtaking manoeuvre on Friday-provoked, again, by a Downing crew not knowing when to concede...

The 1st women were denied blades by a spooning Downing, but finally got the bumps race they had been longing for... the one where the bump is hard earned, when Jesus W1 put up a very good fight and prolonged the chase until about 100m from the Railway Bridge. The suitable satisfaction of having bumped the Enemy on Day 1 and having finished 4th, being in an excellent position to attack the Headship for the first time in 2007 made this week a happy one for W1.

The whole Club suffered with the 1st men, when they gave everything they had in the week's fourth and final attempt at the bump on Caius. Having sized up the opposition, which, given some last minute substitutions into the Caius boat were a bit of an unknown quantity, on the first three days, they went to within an inch of their limits and a canvas on Caius on Day 4. Ultimately, everything was not quite enough, resulting in a more than respectable 14th consecutive row-over in second place for First and Third M1.

Although the Club's results were not fully representative of our crews' potential and speed, especially, given victories for M1 in Pembroke Regatta and W1 in Robinson Head (twice...;)) and H2H, I think we have reason to be proud of all seven crews' performances this week. I wish to thank the rowers for the time and effort they have committed to the Club once again, this term, all our coaches and our supporters, FaT, BPBC or other!!

Rah, rah, First and Third!!!
22nd Nov '05Atlantic Rowing Raceby mcp
The 2005 Atlantic Rowing Race from the Canary Islands to the West Indies begins this Sunday, the 27th. Ex-captains Rich Dewire and Dan Darley are rowing as team 'Atlantic Prince', competing against around 50 other crews (including Olympic Gold medalist James Cracknell rowing with BBC presenter Ben Fogle).

This week is your last chance to win £1000 by correctly guessing how long it will take! Rich and Dan need every ounce of support to help cover their costs of competing and for their nominated charities Cancer Research UK and Make a Wish Foundation, so please head to their website www.atlanticprince.com and enter before it's too late! The deadline for entries is the start of the race, this Sunday. (15 replies...)

Show 5, 10, 20, 50, 100 First 10Preceding 10Following 10Last 10


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top