Club Committee

Manifestos and Elections

The Election of New Officers

The procedure for electing a committee for the next academic year is laid out in the club constitution - with the elections usually taking place at the beginning of June in the run up to the May Bumps.

Most active members of the club are able to vote, the new committee then finally assuming responsibility after Henley at the beginning of the summer vacation.

By-Elections for 2015 - 16, 17th June 2015

Manifestos of the Candidates

Elections for 2015 - 16, 17th May 2015

Manifestos of the Candidates

Elections for 2014 - 15, 18th May 2014

Manifestos of the Elected Officers

Other Manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Men's Captain: 33 votes for Black, 0 RoN
Women's Captain: 14 votes for Bass, 0 RoN
Overall Captain: 38 votes for Black, 8 votes for Bass
Secretary: 28 votes for Crowe, 11 votes for Collins, 1 spoilt
Sponsorship: 39 votes for Abbasi, 0 RoN
Webmaster: 39 votes for Parmar, 0 RoN
MLBCs: 26 votes for Hedley, Jenkins, Strange & Tavarela Mendes, 0 RoN
WLBCs: 13 votes for Devereux, Wylie & OíNeill 0 RoN
Coxing Captain: 39 votes for Syeda, 0 RoN
Junior Treasurer: 38 votes for Plummer, 1 RoN

By-elections for Kit & Social Secretary and Water Safety Officer will be held at the Garden Party in June.

Elections for 2013 - 14, 19th May 2013

Manifestos of the Elected Officers

Results

Votes Cast

Men's Captain: Rob Stroud by show of hands (Stroud 23, RON 0)
Women's Captain: Daisy Gomersall by show of hands (Gomersall 9, RON 0)
Overall Captain: Rob Stroud (Stroud 28, Gomersall 12)
MLBCs: Barney Plummer, Matthew Crowe, Tom Rychlik by show of hands (all MLBCs 24, RON 0)
WLBCs: Sam Bell, Laura Fox, Alexa Pohl by show of hands (all WLBCS 24, RON 0)
Sponsorship Officer: Jonathan Williams by show of hands (Williams 26, RON 0)
Secretary: Yining Nie by show of hands (Nie 24, RON 3)
KSS: Bence Banhalmi by show of hands (Banhalmi 24, RON 0)

No-one was elected as JT, Coxing Captain or Water Safety Officer, so a by-election for these positions will be held at the garden party.

By-Elections for 2012 - 13, 20th June 2012

Manifestos of the Candidates

Elections for 2012 - 13, 20th May 2012

Manifestos of the Elected Officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Women's Captain: Peter Ford (Ford 15, RON 0)
Men's Captain: Ali Abbasi (Abbasi 19, Griffiths 12)
Overall Captain: Peter Ford (Ford 39, Abbasi 9)
Secretary: James Scott-Brown (by show of hands)
Junior Treasurer: Alex Manion (by show of hands)
Kit and Social Secretary: Jonathan Williams (by show of hands)
Sponsorship Officer: Jacob Fries (by show of hands)
Coxing Captain: Matthew Thornton (by show of hands)
Webmaster: James Scott-Brown (by show of hands)
MLBCs: Rob Stroud, Jason Long, Yining Nie, Adam Dougall (by show of hands)
The WLBCs and Water Safety Officer will be elected at a bye-election during the Garden Party, on the Wednesday of May Week.

Elections for 2011 - 12, 22nd May 2011

Manifestos of the elected officers

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Cunha by show of hands (Cunha 26, RoN 0)
Coxing Captain: Jenkins by show of hands (Jenkins 26, RoN 0)
Women's Lower Boats Captains: Hann 6, Heygate 4, Kamcev 1 on first preferences (all elected) Sponsorship Officer: Garcia by show of hands (Garcia 27, RoN 0)
Men's Lower Boats Captains: (Round 1) Barrell 17, Ge 17, Mills 16, Evans 11, Morgunov 7 (Round 2) Morgunov omitted on 1st preferences
KSS: O'Neill by show of hands (O'Neill 25, RoN 2)
JT: Dixon by show of hands (Dixon 26, RoN 1)
Secretary: Scott-Brown by show of hands (Scott-Brown 25, RoN 2)
Water Safety Officer: Jenkins by show of hands (Jenkins 27, RoN 0)
Men's Captain: Fries 17, RoN 0
Women's Captain: Attwood 9, RoN 0
Overall Captain: Fries 2, Attwood 25

Elections for 2010 - 11, 16th May 2010

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Cunha by show of hands
KSS: Outhwaite by show of hands
Water Safety Officer: Squires-Perkin by show of hands
Sponsorship Officer: Mills 11 Masset 31 RoN 1
Secretary: Ford 19 Caulfield 24 RoN 0
JT: VACANT
Coxing Captain: VACANT
Womenís Captain: Robson 14 RoN 3 Spoilt 2
WLBCs: Attwood 14 Sworder 14 Poseidon 14 Sach 10 RoN 3
MLBCs: Parmar 24 Griffiths 25 Paraoan 16 Morgunov 13 Lam 26 RoN 0
Menís Captain: Garcia 20 RoN 1
Overall Captain: Menís Captain 32 Womenís Captain 4

By-election for the post of JT, 16th June 2010

Manifesto of the elected officer

Results

Votes Cast

JT: Yimin Ge elected by show of hands

Elections for 2009 - 10, 17th May 2009

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Cunha 50 RoN 0
Water Safety Officer: Syder by acclamation
JT: VACANT
KSS: Outhwaite 25 Croft 31 RoN 0
Coxing Captain: Milanova 52 RoN 3
Secretary: Preiss 51 RoN 0
Women's Captain: (Round 1) Gjorgjieva 9 O'Neill 10 Robson 1 Dear 0 RoN 0 (Round 2) Gjorgjieva 9 O'Neill 11
Men's Captain: Fletcher 24 Ford 9 RoN 0
MLBCs: Pope/Galloway/Wood/Lovering 24 RoN 3 Ronnie Coleman 2
WLBCs: (Round 1) Attwood 3 Curtis 5 Roberts 5 Poseidon 3 Caulfield 6 (Round 2) Attwood eliminated on second preferences
Overall Captain: Fletcher 32 O'Neill 18

By-election for the post of JT, 19th October 2008

Manifesto of the elected officer

Other manifesto

Results

Votes Cast

JT: Smith 20 RoN 0

Elections for 2008 - 09, 18th May 2008

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Strawson 41 RoN 0
Water Safety Officer: McMillan 42 RoN 0
JT: VACANT
KSS: Milanova 41 RoN 3
Coxing Captain: McKelvie 43 RoN 2
WLBCs: Robson/Green/Syder/McMillan 18 RoN 1
MLBCs: Cunha/Garcia/Leadbetter/Ford 21 RoN 0 Spoilt 4
Secretary: Franklin 39 Dunleavy 9 RoN 0 spoilt 3
Women's Captain: Hill 19 RoN 0
Men's Captain: Gruessing 23 RoN 0 Spoilt 1
Overall Captain: Gruessing 40 Hill 3

By-election for the post of KSS, 11th May 2008

Manifesto of the elected officer

Results

Votes Cast

KSS: Milanova 22 RoN 0

Election for the post of Water Safety Officer, 26th January 2008

Manifesto of the elected officer

Results

Votes Cast

Safety Officer: McMillan 17 RoN 0 Abstentions 5

Elections for 2007 - 08, 20th May 2007

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Garrod 39 RoN 10 Spoilt 1
JT: Franklin 44 RoN 2
KSS: Jackson 31 Ooi 18 RoN 1
MLBCs: Braviner/Chow/Csenki/O'Neill 25 RoN 24
WLBCs: Bates/Croft/Hill/Sye 43 RoN 5
Coxing Captain: Leadbetter 48 RoN 0
Secretary: Jones 36 RoN 3
Women's Captain: Booker 24 RoN 1
Men's Captain: Chung 24 RoN 1
Overall Captain: Booker 3 Chung 41

Elections for 2006 - 07, 21st May 2006

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Garrod 42 RoN 0
Coxing Captain: Allen 23 Hockley 25 RoN 0
JT: Blacklay 23 Ostrowski 11 RoN 5
KSS: Booker 32 Frigot 4 RoN 3
MLBCs: Carr/Laffan/Sugden/Yarr 26 RoN 2
WLBCs: Hewer/McGinn/Porter/Rawlins 16 RoN 3
Secretary: Horler 24 Jones 22 RoN 3
Women's Captain: Thompson 16 RoN 3
Men's Captain: Cunha 18 RoN 10
Overall Captain: Cunha 12 Thompson 35 Spoilt 1

Elections for 2005 - 06, 22nd May 2005

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Webmaster: Aiken 47 RoN 0
Coxing Captain: Jones 49 RoN 0
Junior Treasurer: Duan 50 RoN 1
KSS: Russell 49 RoN 3
WLBCs: Birbeck/Birley/Booker/Dauda 17 RoN 0
MLBCs: Andrews/Cheung/Pancratz/Scott 30 RoN 1
Secretary: Jane 52 RoN 3
Women's Captain: Schaefer 27 RoN 1
Men's Captain: Rachel Munro 23 Andy Wong 10 RoN 2 Spoilt 1
Overall Captain: Munro 24 Schaefer 36 Spoilt 2

Election for the posts of Women's Captain and Webmaster, 6th October 2004

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other Manifestos

Results

Votes cast

Women's Captain: P. Schaefer 10 J. Lee 9
Webmaster: C. Aiken 23 RoN 0

Elections for 2004 - 05, 16th May 2004

Before elections it was decided to ammend the Club Constitution to include the post of Coxing Captain, by a vote of 23 - 0 in favour of the ammendment. Details of the new post can be found in section III 4 g of the Constitution.

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other Manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Overall Captain: A. Lea-Cox 40 A. Lee 0
Men's Captain: A. Lea-Cox 19 RoN 0
Women's Captain: A. Lee 11 J. Lee 6 RoN 3
Secretary: M. Sankey 33 RoN 0
MLBCs: Bullock/Garrod/Horler/Mycroft 12 RoN 2
WLBCs: Michlig/Nanayakkara/Schaefer 21 RoN 1
KSS: L. Weaver 15 D. Newton 14 RoN 0
JT: H. Duan 31 RoN 1
Coxing Captain: R. Wolf 20 RoN 9

There were no candidates for the post of Webmaster.

Elections for 2003 - 04, 18th May 2003

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other Manifesto

Results

Votes Cast

Overall Captain: D. Holland 25 A. Dennis 11
Men's Captain: D. Holland 17 M. Byrne 2 RoN 3 (second round unnecessary)
Women's Captain: A. Dennis 11 RoN 2
Secretary: A. Lea-Cox 34 RoN 1
MLBCs: Coker/Duan/Dunleavy/Minch-Dixon 17 RoN 3
WLBCs: Aiken/Doubrovina/Hadrill-Barratt/Sampson/Silvey 8 RoN 1
KSS: R. Munro 30 RoN 2
JT: M. Byrne 29 RoN 4
Webmaster: I. Edwards 29 RoN 4

Election for the post of Secretary, 23rd April 2003

Following Paul Whiting's resignation from the post of secretary, an election was held to appoint a successor; manifestos are available and voting was as follows:

Round 1
Neil Talbott 7, John Earl 5, Matt Byrne 3, RoN 0
RoN eliminated
Round 2
Neil Talbott 7, John Earl 5, Matt Byrne 3
Matt Byrne eliminated
Round 3
Neil Talbott 8, John Earl 6
Neil Talbott elected

Elections for 2002 - 03, 19th May 2002

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes Cast

Overall Captain: A. Fisher 32 A Lee 17
Men's Captain: A.Fisher 28 J. Fields 3 RoN 2
Women's Captain: A Lee 14
Secretary: P Whiting 48 RoN 1
MLBCs: Colvin/Chamberlain/Zhang/Holland 31
WLBCs: Warren/Kumeta/Adams/Legrand 11
KSS: I Edwards 45
JT: M Byrne 47 RoN 2
Webmaster: J. Davies 45 RoN 1

Election for the post of Women's Captain, 20th January 2002

Following Tom Rose's resignation from the post of Women's captain, Sally Painter was unanimously elected as successor by the members of the women's boat club.

Elections for 2001 - 2002, 2nd June 2001

Manifestos of the elected officers

Other manifestos

Results

Votes cast

Junior Treasurer: Glass 44 RoN 19
Kit and Social Sec: Walker 57 RoN 1
Women's lower boats captains: Aiken/North/Russell 17 RoN 1
Men's lower boats captains: Clouting/Davies/Jane 30 RoN 5
Secretary: McCreadie 38 Taylor 28 RoN 1
Women's Capt.: Rose 10 Taylor 8 RoN 2
Men's Capt.: Earl 18 Grundy 18 RoN 2

Captain's announcement

The draw in the men's captain result raised constitutional issues, as no contingency is written into the constitution against a draw. However, concerns were raised at the election over both candidates in view of their intentions to trial next year, and on consideration, Joe has decided to stand down and concentrate fully on trialling for CULRC next year - the club wishes him every success in this. John Earl is therefore elected as Men's and Overall Captain for 2001/2002.


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top