The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Ros Liu, R
Nickname Ros
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Noviced in 2007
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. 2nd Men's song; Guy ...
2. They were all determ...
3. At the catch
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Ros Liu has rowed in 27 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 23/10/04

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals
Lent Term Gents VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC V, bumped by LMBC V; 14th in division 4
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  1st men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Beat LMBC II (9.7s) in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's (1.7s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (College IV+): 7:31   Somewhere in the middle (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Darwin (3s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (Gents VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC V, bumped by LMBC V; 14th in division 4 (Gents VIII, coxswain)

1999 - 2000

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior1 IV+): 7:31   Won S1 IV+, 14th overall, 5th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head A, coxswain)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior2 IV+): 7:36   14th overall, 11th of 44 IV+s (Bedford Autumn Fours Head B, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior2 IV+): 10:44   14th overall, 6th IV+ (1st men's IV, pickard for micklethwaite, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 11:16   33rd overall, 22nd IV+ (1st men's IV, somers for micklethwaite, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): Beat LMBC II (9.7s) in the 1st round and Lost to Christ's (1.7s) in the semi finals (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:00   44th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River IVs: 278th (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): Event cancelled (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 18:48   57th overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:57   16th of 36 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn II (1 length) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Chrst's II and Jesus II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to somebody in the 1st round and Won by default when Pembroke A went home early in the plate final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Beat Broxborne in the 1st round and Lost to Radley (a length or two) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd A in the semi finals (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV B, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Beat 1st & 3rd (3/4 length) in the final (2nd VIII Cam Sprints IV, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Clare (easily) in the 1st round and Rowed over to victory in the plate final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): Cancelled (starting 362nd) (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

Head of the Charles (Club Fours): 16:10.14   42nd of 43 crews (BPBC 2nd men's IV, coxswain)

Number of events: 27
Total number of races: 43

Bumps record

Number of races: 13
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up once
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1998)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 0 (, Lent Bumps 1998)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1998, Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2000)
Highest finish position: 20 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 65 (Gents VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998)
Bumps aggregate: Down 6
Average position change per row: -0.462

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by LMBC V (Gents VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC V (Gents VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2000, Tuesday)
Bumped by Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII, hogley for talbott, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top