About the Club

The Club's Boats

Black Prince
restricted shell (TR5)

Black Prince
'"Rowing" back'

Maker: unknown
Made in: unknown
Bought in: unknown

This boat is a 'restricted shell', which means that it is wider and has a flatter bottom than the other Black Princes. This makes it slower when rowed by a good crew, but more stable and therefore more suited to lower boats. Very little is know about its origins. Between '94 and '99 it was the 4th men's VIII's boat, and was often awarded to the 1st novice VIII in Michaelmas term. Since '99 it has tended to remain in the boathouse until occasionally called upon for, for example, the May Bumps.

[Complete list of boats]

Official crews and main results

1995 - 1996
Lent Term Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing IV and Queens' IV; 8th in division 5 (4th men's VIII)
1997 - 1998
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs
1999 - 2000
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:33   32nd of 67 men's VIIIs
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:42   41st of 70 men's crews; fastest 4th VIII
May Term 7th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 7 - Bumped by Emmanuel V, Wolfson III and 1st and 3rd VIII; 17th in division 6
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs
  4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:02   60th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (4th men's novice VIII)
May Term 6th men's VIII
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel IV, Jesus VI and St. Catharine's IV; 2nd in division 6
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall IV, Downing IV and LMBC V; 7th in division 5 (The Golden Boat)
2002 - 2003
Mich Term Grad VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:51   39th men's VIII, 4th of 7 3rd VIIIs
Lent Term 5th men's VIII
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:36   8th of 11 non-qualifiers
May Term May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse III; 15th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII - 2 races)
2003 - 2004
Lent Term Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:49   7th = of 12 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 3rd women's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:36   37, 4th 3rd VIII... beat 4 1st crews and 12 2nd crews!
  4th men's novice VIII
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58   40th, 1st 4th VIII... beat the Maggie Scum!! (4th men's novice VIII)

Full results record

1995 - 1996

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing IV and Queens' IV; 8th in division 5 (4th men's VIII)

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 12:04   25th of 36 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 10:56   2nd fastest Novice VIII; 64th overall (1st men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall (1st men's novice VIII)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII)

1999 - 2000

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:33   32nd of 67 men's VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Didn't win (Ben Hur VIII)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 14:58   Sub 15 mins rowing 'all six' for most of the course - a fine achievement (4th men's novice VIII, Trial crew)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost (2 lengths) to Clare B in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:42   41st of 70 men's crews; fastest 4th VIII (4th men's novice VIII)
May Bumps: Down 7 - Bumped by Emmanuel V, Wolfson III and 1st and 3rd VIII; 17th in division 6 (7th men's VIII)

2001 - 2002

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 12:49.3   18th of 34 in 1st division, 3rd of 27 lower crews beating 9 1st VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head: 11:23   7th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, 2nd men's novice 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII)
Cambridge Winter Head: 12:23   14th of 16 Cambridge novice crews, Fastest & only 4th novice VIII (4th men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke A in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Scratched (4th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:00   22nd, 7th lower novice VIII, beat 12 1st novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:02   60th of 69 men's novice VIIIs (4th men's novice VIII)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel IV, Jesus VI and St. Catharine's IV; 2nd in division 6 (6th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall IV, Downing IV and LMBC V; 7th in division 5 (The Golden Boat)

2002 - 2003

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 11:51   39th men's VIII, 4th of 7 3rd VIIIs (Grad VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:36   8th of 11 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Peterhouse III; 15th in division 6 (Fellows' VIII)

2003 - 2004

Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus II by 1/4 length in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:49   7th = of 12 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII)

2004 - 2005

Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Queens' B by 4 lengths in the quarter finals (4th men's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:36   37, 4th 3rd VIII... beat 4 1st crews and 12 2nd crews! (3rd women's novice VIII)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58   40th, 1st 4th VIII... beat the Maggie Scum!! (4th men's novice VIII)

Number of events: 30
Total number of races: 52

Bumps record

Number of races: 22
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 5 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1996, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 10 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 7 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 55 (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002)
Lowest finish position: 102 (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 9
Average position change per row: -0.409

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Downing IV (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped Queens' IV (4th men's VIII; Lent Bumps 1996, )
Bumped by Emmanuel V (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Double overbumped by Wolfson III (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by 1st and 3rd VIII (7th men's VIII; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel IV (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus VI (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's IV (6th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall IV (The Golden Boat; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing IV (The Golden Boat; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped LMBC V (The Golden Boat; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top