The Club's Results

Cambridge Winter Head, Mich Term 2000

A 2600m timed headrace on the Cam
Sun 19th November

Men's Novices Perform Brilliantly

Many congratulations are due to the men's novices, who caned the oppo! All four novice crews went very fast...


The official results published by the organisers, Cantabrigan Rowing Club, can be found here. At the bottom of this page there is a summary of the results of college crews and a link to Cambridge weather. Club members, please go here to add (or correct) results, crews or race reports.


1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP, College VIIIs

^ top

1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT, Senior3 VIIIs

Winners of S3
Time: 9:23
slower by 8s than the first row [by the webmaster]
^ top

BPBC 1st men's VIII, Senior3 VIIIs

4th of 5 in S3
Time: 9:54
Only 64 seconds off the winners. Which, if my memory serves me well, was about how long we were stopped for by Dan's crab (Graham Fisher)
^ top

1st men's novice VIII, Trial Crew

^ top

2nd men's VIII, composite with BPBC

^ top

1st women's VIII

^ top

2nd men's novice VIII, Trial crew

^ top

1st men's novice VIII

6th or 7th fastest novice boat - crashed on Grassy with a broken rudder string
Time: 11:56
The famous Grassy corner incident involving the new Novice VIII "Peter Brandt" was caught on film - follow the link to the Disasters page to see it! [by the webmaster]
^ top

3rd men's novice VIII, Trial crew

^ top

Women's novice VIII A

^ top

4th men's novice VIII, Trial crew

Sub 15 mins rowing 'all six' for most of the course - a fine achievement
Time: 14:58
Jesus I crashed in to them at Grassy and stroke's rigger failed at the Plough [by the webmaster]
^ top

<h3><a name="selectedresults">Selected Results</a></h3><h4>Men's Novice Crews</h4><p><pre>Finish Start Crew 1000m Time 40 419 First and Third Trinity 1st men's novices 04:23 10:53 48= 210 Trinity Hall BC 4 (1st novices?) 04:26 11:09 51= 421 Jesus College BC 8 (1st novices?) 04:43 11:16 58 12 Selwyn College BC 1 (1st novices?) 04:32 11:25 76 103 First and Third Trinity 2nd men's novices 04:42 11:52 77 105 Selwyn College BC 2 (1st novices?) 04:47 11:54 79 102 First and Third Trinity 1st men's novices 05:13 11:56 83= 110 First and Third Trinity 3rd men's novices 04:58 12:13 90= 327 Wolfson College BC 1 (A) 04:59 12:26 95 108 Lady Margaret BC A 05:17 12:38 99 109 Magdalene College BC (Cam) 1 05:21 12:50 105 325 Lincoln College BC 2 05:18 13:00 108 29 Churchill College BC 1 (A) 05:26 13:09 111 434 Lady Margaret BC B 05:32 13:20 113 104 Jesus College BC 2 (B) 05:17 13:40 114= 106 Wolfson College BC 2 (B) 05:32 13:45 125 420 First and Third Trinity 4th men's novices 05:50 14:58 128 107 Wolfson College BC 3 (C) 05:59 15:18 132 324 Jesus College BC 7 (C) 05:47 15:51</pre></p><h4>Women's Novice Crews</h4><p><pre>Finish Start Crew 1000m Time 61 215 Darwin College BC 2 04:33 11:27 119 116 St Catharine's College BC 5 (A) 05:25 14:05 121 114 Lady Margaret BC 2 05:47 14:32 122 111 First + Third Trinity 1st women's novices 06:01 14:35 129 332 Jesus College BC 6 (B) 06:12 15:22 131 112 Jesus College BC 1 (A) 06:09 15:49 134 429 Churchill College BC 3 (A) 06:30 16:00 139 113 St Catharine's College BC 6 (B) 06:27 16:46</pre></p><h4>Men's College VIIIs</h4><p><pre>Finish Start Crew 1000m Time 2 3 Emmanuel BC 1 03:33 09:01 3 201 Caius BC 1 03:40 09:08 4 401 Trinity Hall BC 3 03:38 09:13 5 301 First and Third Trinity 1st men's VIII 03:43 09:15 7= 1 Downing College BC 2 03:45 09:20 7= 304 Pembroke College BC (Ox) 2 03:43 09:20 7= 302 Sidney Sussex College BC 1 03:44 09:20 10 310 Pembroke College BC (Cam) 1 03:45 09:21 11 203 First and Third Trinity 1st men's VIII 03:48 09:23 12 303 CCAT BC 1 (A) 03:49 09:25 15= 211 Brasenose College BC 3 03:53 09:42 15= 403 Wolfson College BC 4 03:54 09:42 18 7 Pembroke College BC (Ox) 4 03:58 09:45 19 404 Black Prince BC 1 03:58 09:54 21= 6 Brasenose College BC 4 04:05 10:06 23 5 Downing College BC 1 04:08 10:10 24 206 St Catharine's College BC 4 04:06 10:17 31= 9 Clare BC 1 04:11 10:26 33 307 Darwin College BC 1 04:09 10:28 34 4 Lady Margaret BC 3 04:14 10:30 40 419 First and Third Trinity 1st men's novices 04:23 10:53 42 207 CCAT BC 2 (B) 04:32 10:57 43 408 First and Third Trinity 2nd men's VIII 04:24 10:59 46 410 Pembroke College BC (Ox) 3 04:36 11:05 47 212 Pembroke College BC (Ox) 1 04:24 11:06 48= 210 Trinity Hall BC 4 04:26 11:09 51= 421 Jesus College BC 8 04:43 11:16 58 12 Selwyn College BC 1 04:32 11:25 59= 204 Jesus College BC 5 04:37 11:26 62= 10 Lincoln College BC 1 04:41 11:30 76 103 First and Third Trinity 2nd men's novices 04:42 11:52 77 105 Selwyn College BC 2 04:47 11:54 79 102 First and Third Trinity 1st men's novices 05:13 11:56 83= 110 First and Third Trinity 3rd men's novices 04:58 12:13 90= 327 Wolfson College BC 1 (A) 04:59 12:26 95 108 Lady Margaret BC A 05:17 12:38 99 109 Magdalene College BC (Cam) 1 05:21 12:50 105 325 Lincoln College BC 2 05:18 13:00 108 29 Churchill College BC 1 (A) 05:26 13:09 111 434 Lady Margaret BC B 05:32 13:20 113 104 Jesus College BC 2 (B) 05:17 13:40 114= 106 Wolfson College BC 2 (B) 05:32 13:45 125 420 First and Third Trinity 4th men's novices 05:50 14:58 128 107 Wolfson College BC 3 (C) 05:59 15:18 132 324 Jesus College BC 7 (C) 05:47 15:51</pre></p><h4>Women's College VIIIs</h4><p><pre>Finish Start Crew 1000m Time 41 411 Trinity Hall BC 1 04:28 10:56 50 214 Caius BC 3 04:34 11:10 51= 219 Lady Margaret BC 4 04:37 11:16 61 215 Darwin College BC 2 04:33 11:27 65 14 Emmanuel BC 3 04:40 11:35 68= 228 Pembroke College BC (Cam) 2 04:45 11:38 70 216 First and Third Trinity 1st women's VIII 04:39 11:41 71 25 Girton College BC 2 04:50 11:44 72 23 Clare BC 2 04:48 11:47 75 231 Brasenose College BC 1 04:45 11:50 78 314 New Hall BC 1 04:47 11:55 81 218 Wolfson College BC 6 04:52 12:00 86 15 Jesus College BC 9 05:00 12:15 87 229 Sidney Sussex College BC 2 05:01 12:18 89 230 Trinity Hall BC 2 05:02 12:23 90= 16 Brasenose College BC 2 05:06 12:26 119 116 St Catharine's College BC 5 (A) 05:25 14:05 121 114 Lady Margaret BC 2 05:47 14:32 122 111 First + Third Trinity 1st women's novices 06:01 14:35 126= 17 Magdalene College BC (Cam) 4 06:14 15:15 129 332 Jesus College BC 6 (B) 06:12 15:22 131 112 Jesus College BC 1 (A) 06:09 15:49 134 429 Churchill College BC 3 (A) 06:30 16:00 135 430 Churchill College BC 4 (B) 06:22 16:03 139 113 St Catharine's College BC 6 (B) 06:27 16:46</pre></p><div align="right"><font size="-1"><a href="#top">^ top</a></font></div><hr>
Cambridge weather: text

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top