About the Club
The Club's Boats
Amanda
Maker: | Janousek |
Made in: | 2020 |
Bought in: | 2020 |
Named by: | Amanda North and crew, Michaelmas term 2021 |
Official crews and main results
2021 - 2022 | |
Lent Term | 2nd women's VIII |
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on | |
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II, Anglia Ruskin and Magdalene II; 15th in division 3 | |
May Term | 2nd women's VIII |
May Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on | |
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Corpus II and Clare IV; 14th in division 4 | |
2022 - 2023 | |
Lent Term | 2nd women's VIII |
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 | |
May Term | 2nd women's VIII |
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare IV, Caius IV and St. Catharine's III, bumped by Clare IV; 11th in division 4 | |
2023 - 2024 | |
Mich Term | 1st women's VIII |
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:01  12th | |
Lent Term | 2nd women's VIII |
May Term | 2nd women's VIII |
Full results record
2021 - 2022
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II, Anglia Ruskin and Magdalene II; 15th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Corpus II and Clare IV; 14th in division 4 (2nd women's VIII)
2022 - 2023
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and Sidney Sussex II; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 12:16  1st in Category, 23rd Overall (2nd women's VIII)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:50.4  2nd in Category; 4th Overall (1st women's VIII)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Womens's 4th Div. Mays): 6:13.8  1st in Category (2nd women's VIII)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare IV, Caius IV and St. Catharine's III, bumped by Clare IV; 11th in division 4 (2nd women's VIII, W2 and Friends)
2023 - 2024
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 18:01  12th (1st women's VIII)
Winter Head-To-Head (Lower VIIIs): 17:33  2nd in Class; 8:13.7 out, 9:19.7 back (2nd women's VIII)
Newnham Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:21  (2nd women's VIII)
Winter League, 2nd leg (College VIIIs): 8:40  1st of College Lents 2nd and below (2nd women's VIII)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 11:00  Fastest Mixed College VIII (Composeight)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 11:46  3rd (/4) (2nd women's VIII)
Number of events: 15
Total number of races: 29
Bumps record
Number of races: 18
Rowed over 6 times
Bumped up 11 times
Greatest rise in single bump:
1 (Lent Bumps 2022, May Bumps 2022, Lent Bumps 2023, May Bumps 2023)
Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2022, May Bumps 2022)
Smallest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2023, May Bumps 2023)
Got bumped down once
Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2023)
Highest finish position: 46 (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2023)
Lowest finish position: 65 (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2022)
Bumps aggregate: Up 10
Average position change per row: 0.556
Recorded bumps:
Bumped Fitzwilliam II as sandwich boat (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2022, Wednesday)
Bumped Anglia Ruskin (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2022, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2022, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2022, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus II (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2022, Friday)
Bumped Clare IV (2nd women's VIII; May Bumps 2022, Saturday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2023, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII; Lent Bumps 2023, Tuesday)
Bumped Clare IV (2nd women's VIII, W2 and Friends; May Bumps 2023, Thursday)
Bumped Caius IV (2nd women's VIII, W2 and Friends; May Bumps 2023, Friday)
Bumped by Clare IV (2nd women's VIII, W2 and Friends; May Bumps 2023, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's III (2nd women's VIII, W2 and Friends; May Bumps 2023, Saturday)