The Club's Results

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition, Mich Term 2007

A 500m team ergo competition for Novice VIIIs
Tue 30th October

The official results published by the organisers, QCBC, can be found here. At the bottom of this page there is a summary of the results of college crews and a link to Cambridge weather. Club members, please go here to add (or correct) results, crews or race reports.


Novice Men's Team A, 1st division

^ top

Novice Men's Team C, 2nd division

^ top

Novice Men's Team B, 1st division

^ top

Novice Men's Team D, 2nd division

^ top

1st women's novice VIII, 1st division

^ top

2nd women's novice VIII, 2nd division

^ top

<h3><a name="selectedresults">Selected Results</a></h3><h4>M1 final</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 Jesus M1 1:30.99 M1 final 2 St John's M1 1:32.25 M1 final 3 CCAT M1 1:32.92 M1 final 4 Wolfson M1 1:33.78 M1 final <b> 5 Trinity M1 1:34.26 M1 final</b> 6 St Edmund's M1 1:34.72 M1 final 7 Pembroke M1 1:35.31 M1 final 8 Homerton M1 1:35.75 M1 final 9 Jesus M2 1:36.28 M1 final 10 St John's M2 1:36.95 M1 final</pre></p><h4>M1 fastest times</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 Jesus M1 1:30.99 M1 final 2 St John's M1 1:31.34 M1 heats 3 Wolfson M1 1:32.28 M1 heats 4 CCAT M1 1:32.92 M1 final <b> 5 Trinity M1 1:33.68 M1 heats</b> 6 St Edmund's M1 1:33.71 M1 heats 7 Jesus M2 1:34.92 M1 heats 8 Homerton M1 1:35.08 M1 heats 9 Pembroke M1 1:35.31 M1 final 10 St John's M2 1:35.99 M1 heats 11 Gonville and Caius M1 1:36.27 M1 heats 12 Christ's M1 1:36.61 M1 heats 13 Queens' M1 1:36.61 M1 heats 14 Queens' M2 1:36.74 M1 heats 15 Fitzwilliam M1 1:36.97 M1 heats 16 Corpus Christi M1 1:37.34 M1 heats 17 Robinson M1 1:37.43 M1 heats 18 Trinity Hall M1 1:37.52 M1 heats 19 Emmanuel M1 1:38.20 M1 heats 20 St Catharine's M1 1:38.28 M1 heats 21 Selwyn M1 1:39.12 M1 heats 22 CCAT M2 1:39.52 M1 heats 23 Christ's M2 1:39.78 M1 heats 24 Magdalene M1 1:39.86 M1 heats 25 Hughes Hall M1 1:40.26 M1 heats 26 Clare M1 1:40.31 M1 heats 27 Churchill M2 1:40.38 M1 heats 28 Darwin M1 1:40.83 M1 heats 29 Peterhouse M1 1:41.62 M1 heats 30 Wolfson M2 1:41.88 M1 heats 31 Clare Hall M1 1:42.14 M1 heats 32 Downing M1 1:42.31 M1 heats 33 Gonville and Caius M2 1:42.41 M1 heats 34 Girton M1 1:42.59 M1 heats 35 Sidney Sussex M1 1:43.07 M1 heats 36 Selwyn M2 1:43.34 M1 heats 37 Fitzwilliam M2 1:43.75 M1 heats 38 Churchill M1 1:45.16 M1 heats 39 Pembroke M2 1:45.61 M1 heats <b>40 Trinity M2 1:47.15 M1 heats</b> 41 Sidney Sussex M2 1:48.47 M1 heats</pre></p><h4>W1 final</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 Pembroke W1 1:53.64 W1 final <b> 2 Trinity W1 1:54.91 W1 final</b> 3 Newnham W1 1:55.21 W1 final 4 St Catharine's W1 1:55.21 W1 final 5 Queens' W1 1:55.63 W1 final 6 Gonville and Caius W1 1:56.04 W1 final 7 St John's W1 1:56.87 W1 final 8 Jesus W1 1:56.89 W1 final 9 Christ's W1 1:59.11 W1 final 10 CCAT W1 2:00.05 W1 final</pre></p><h4>W1 fastest times</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 Queens' W1 1:52.78 W1 heats 2 Newnham W1 1:53.27 W1 heats 3 Pembroke W1 1:53.64 W1 final <b> 4 Trinity W1 1:54.91 W1 final</b> 5 St Catharine's W1 1:55.21 W1 final 6 Gonville and Caius W1 1:56.04 W1 final 7 St John's W1 1:56.26 W1 heats 8 Jesus W1 1:56.51 W1 heats 9 Christ's W1 1:57.22 W1 heats 10 CCAT W1 1:57.49 W1 heats 11 Corpus Christi W1 1:57.64 W1 heats 12 Newnham W2 1:58.79 W1 heats 13 Homerton W1 2:00.62 W1 heats 14 Churchill W1 2:01.09 W1 heats 15 Lucy Cavendish W1 2:01.63 W1 heats 16 Selwyn W1 2:01.67 W1 heats 17 St John's W2 2:01.78 W1 heats 18 Darwin W1 2:01.97 W1 heats 19 Magdalene W1 2:02.13 W1 heats 20 Sidney Sussex W2 2:02.45 W1 heats 21 Girton W1 2:02.52 W1 heats 22 New Hall W1 2:02.66 W1 heats 23 Emmanuel W1 2:03.02 W1 heats 24 St Edmund's W1 2:03.43 W1 heats 25 Peterhouse W1 2:03.62 W1 heats 26 CCAT W2 2:04.10 W1 heats 27 Clare Hall W1 2:04.20 W1 heats 28 Downing W1 2:04.59 W1 heats 29 Wolfson W1 2:04.79 W1 heats 30 Trinity Hall W1 2:05.21 W1 heats 31 Queens' W2 2:05.52 W1 heats 32 Jesus W2 2:05.87 W1 heats 33 Magdalene W2 2:06.09 W1 heats 34 Fitzwilliam W1 2:06.88 W1 heats 35 Robinson W1 2:07.37 W1 heats 36 Gonville and Caius W2 2:11.93 W1 heats</pre></p><h4>M2 fastest times</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 St John's M3 1:36.92 M2 heats 2 Jesus M3 1:37.46 M2 heats 3 Homerton M2 1:39.33 M2 heats 4 Queens' M4 1:40.93 M2 heats 5 Gonville and Caius M4 1:41.40 M2 heats 6 St John's M6 1:42.39 M2 heats 7 Queens' M3 1:42.52 M2 heats 8 St Catharine's M2 1:42.84 M2 heats 9 Emmanuel M2 1:43.13 M2 heats 10 Trinity Hall M2 1:43.68 M2 heats 11 Robinson M2 1:44.02 M2 heats <b>12 Trinity M3 1:44.10 M2 heats</b> 13 St John's M4 1:44.18 M2 heats 14 Fitzwilliam M3 1:44.31 M2 heats 15 Jesus M5 1:44.31 M2 heats 16 CCAT M3 1:44.85 M2 heats 17 Magdalene M2 1:45.93 M2 heats 18 Jesus M4 1:46.22 M2 heats 19 Queens' M5 1:46.64 M2 heats 20 Gonville and Caius M3 1:46.68 M2 heats 21 St Edmund's M2 1:46.90 M2 heats 22 Wolfson M3 1:47.22 M2 heats 23 Selwyn M3 1:47.38 M2 heats 24 Pembroke M3 1:47.82 M2 heats 25 Christ's M3 1:47.91 M2 heats <b>26 Trinity M4 1:48.32 M2 heats</b> 27 St John's M5 1:49.24 M2 heats 28 Downing M2 1:49.26 M2 heats 29 Hughes Hall M2 1:49.46 M2 heats 30 Sidney Sussex M3 1:50.88 M2 heats 31 Churchill M3 1:51.90 M2 heats</pre></p><h4>W2 fastest times</h4><p><pre><b>Pos College Crew Av time Round</b> 1 Downing W2 1:58.99 W2 heats 2 Pembroke W2 2:02.29 W2 heats 3 Sidney Sussex W3 2:02.68 W2 heats 4 Trinity Hall W2 2:03.85 W2 heats 5 Homerton W2 2:04.05 W2 heats 6 St John's W3 2:04.11 W2 heats 7 Newnham W3 2:04.28 W2 heats <b> 8 Trinity W2 2:05.17 W2 heats</b> 9 CCAT W4 2:06.78 W2 heats 10 Newnham W4 2:07.57 W2 heats 11 Robinson W2 2:08.33 W2 heats 12 Selwyn W2 2:08.57 W2 heats 13 Magdalene W3 2:08.59 W2 heats 14 Queens' W3 2:08.67 W2 heats 15 St Catharine's W3 2:09.14 W2 heats 16 Emmanuel W2 2:09.65 W2 heats 17 CCAT W3 2:11.84 W2 heats 18 Jesus W3 2:11.95 W2 heats 19 Gonville and Caius W3 2:13.50 W2 heats 20 Christ's W2 2:14.30 W2 heats 21 Fitzwilliam W2 2:14.78 W2 heats</pre></p><h4>Fastest men</h4><p><pre><b>Pos Name Crew Time Rate</b> 1 Geoff Page Pembroke M1 1:23.28 40 2 Stevie Corpus Christi M1 1:25.40 39 3 James Armitage St John's M1 1:25.48 44 4 Tim Moonen Jesus M1 1:26.00 5 Vasili Homerton M2 1:27.00 6 Jonas Ingman CCAT M1 1:27.09 42 7 Henno Martin St Edmund's M1 1:27.20 49 8 Arjun Flora Queens' M5 1:27.21 41 9 Jan Schikora Queens' M2 1:27.23 36 <b>10 Hannes Malmberg Trinity M1 1:27.70</b></pre></p><h4>Fastest women</h4><p><pre><b>Pos Name Crew Time Rate</b> 1 Rebecca Blamey Sidney Sussex W2 1:45.59 38 2 Oyin Anubi Newnham W1 1:46.09 3 Emily Guerry Pembroke W1 1:46.14 42 4 Angharad Porteous Jesus W1 1:46.59 5 emma perkins Newnham W1 1:46.59 6 Clare Stevenson St John's W1 1:46.79 7 Charlie Drury Queens' W1 1:46.90 8 Jess Fogarty Gonville and Caius W1 1:47.15 35 9 Alex Sapoznik Newnham W1 1:47.20 10 b. zeckosci St Catharine's W1 1:47.53 34</pre></p><h4>Trinity men</h4><p><pre><b>Pos Name Crew Time Rate</b> 1 Hannes Malmberg M1 1:27.70 2 Phil Deakin M1 1:29.29 43 3 Leif Denby M3 1:32.15 51 4 Amin Ahmandnia M1 1:32.70 5 Sam Cocks M1 1:32.81 35 6 Justus Kebschull M1 1:33.76 38 7 Gordon McInroy M1 1:36.43 42 8 Paul Masset M1 1:37.59 43 9 Tobias Vernon M1 1:38.00 10 Will Brooks M3 1:38.29 37 11 Richard Webb M3 1:40.62 39 12 Alex May M4 1:42.70 13 Monty D'inverno M4 1:43.00 14 G Halasz M2 1:43.14 42 15 Tom Eccles M2 1:45.59 36 16 G Meisc M2 1:46.03 34 17 Alex May M3 1:46.78 42 18 Zainul Jafferi M2 1:47.09 42 19 Gabor Halasz M4 1:47.50 20 Saul Glasman M3 1:47.89 41 21 Alasdair Routh M2 1:48.04 36 22 Jeffrey Li M3 1:48.09 34 23 Abjishek Banerjee M2 1:48.14 36 24 Dominic Thompson M3 1:48.65 44 25 A Longborg M2 1:49.56 42 26 Zheng Gau M2 1:49.65 41 27 Colm Flanagan M4 1:49.79 28 Will Brooks M4 1:50.09 29 Ban-Ruo Andi Li M4 1:50.09 30 Jack Shotton M3 1:50.31 48 31 Richard Webb M4 1:51.59 32 Jonathan Silver M4 1:51.79</pre></p><h4>Trinity women</h4><p><pre><b>Pos Name Crew Time Rate</b> 1 Marie Louise Frevert W1 1:51.54 45 2 Rachel Overington W1 1:52.81 42 3 Beth Marston W1 1:53.59 4 Freya Jenkins W1 1:53.70 5 Emma Riley W1 1:54.09 6 Katie Poseidon W1 1:54.79 41 7 Olivia Franklin W1 1:56.46 43 8 Julia Robson W1 1:57.09 9 Emma Patterson W2 2:01.70 43 10 Emma Smith W2 2:01.76 47 11 Catherine Kenyon W2 2:02.70 41 12 Rosie Ogelthorpe W2 2:04.48 40 13 Fiona Davies W2 2:04.84 45 14 Michaela Van Rijn W2 2:07.87 44 15 Kimberley Green W2 2:08.96 39 16 L. Nash W2 2:09.03 35</pre></p><div align="right"><font size="-1"><a href="#top">^ top</a></font></div><hr>
Cambridge weather: text or graph

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top