The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameJulia Attwood, JP
NicknameJulia A.
Sidebow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  5
Best crew
Noviced in2008
SexFemale
StatusBuftie

1. Julia & Fordy's ...
2. W1 after finally bum...
3. W1 after finally bum...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Julia Attwood has rowed in 86 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 12/4/15

Messages

Number of posts 27
Most recent post 5/12/14 6:42pm, "A quote from Katie, on the pitfalls of Fordy's road bike"
Posts as Julia, Julia A

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2008 - 2009
Mich TermNovice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:13.65   49th (2nd women's novice VIII at 3)
Lent Term2nd women's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2
May Term2nd women's VIII at bow
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3
2009 - 2010
Mich Term1st women's VIII at 4
 University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb at bow)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV at 2)
Lent Term1st women's VIII at 4
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River
May Term1st women's VIII at 2
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term1st women's VIII at 7
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at 3)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at 3)
Lent Term1st women's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1
May Term1st women's VIII at 4
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term1st women's VIII at str
 1st women's IV at str
 University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing W1 in the quarter finals (1st women's IV)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:00   7th in College IVs (1st women's IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:52   8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term1st women's VIII at 7
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke; 3rd in division 1
May Term1st women's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1
2012 - 2013
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 7)
Lent Term1st women's VIII at 7
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term1st women's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1
2013 - 2014
Mich Term1st women's VIII at 7
 University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 7 seconds in the final (W1 B at bow)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8   2nd college crew, 4th overall
Lent Term1st women's VIII at 7
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River
May Term1st women's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1
2014 - 2015
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 4)
Lent Term1st women's VIII at 7
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1

Coaching

2015 - 2016

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2016

Full results record

2008 - 2009

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:45.1   11th of 37 1st division crews (1st women's novice VIII at 5)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:46.5   9th of 23 lower division crews, 13th of 21 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:13.65   49th (2nd women's novice VIII at 3)
Christmas Head (S4 4+): 12:09    (Xmas IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 18:22   3rd W2 college VIII (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 8:02   8th overall, 7th college 2nd VIII (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 11:59   4th fastest W2 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC II by 2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Wolfson and St. Edmund's; 17th in division 2 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:50.3   5th in W3 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Trinity Hall II and Queens' II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA random Mixed VIIIs): Lost by probably half a length, Nines don't seem to know or care... in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 2)

2009 - 2010

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:53   =2nd out of 11 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 4)
University IVs (1st division): Beat Caius by 15 seconds in the quarter finals and lost to Downing in the semi finals (1st Women's IVb at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:12   2nd to Christ's (1st women's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:52.12   1st college senior VIII (1st women's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:59   Fastest 2nd IV (2nd women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 17:37   All on their own (1st women's IV at bow)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 22:06   Winners of IM3, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Christ's by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 4)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:53.77   97th (1st women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 15:53    (1st women's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Girton, bumped by Newnham; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)
Henley Women's Regatta (Intermediate Academic VIIIs): Qualified in the qualifying and Lost to Birmingham by 1 length in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at 2)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior IV): (1st women's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:01   6th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:27   16th in Women's Student Senior VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:27    (1st women's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): (1st women's IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): (W1ish - The JuliaCrew at 7)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): (1st women's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Trinity Hall W1 by 3 ft in the 1st round (1st women's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing, Emmanuel and Pembroke; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at bow)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): (1st women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:42    (1st women's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:25.21   8th (1st women's VIII at 4)
Trophee des Rois (1st division): 5th in the qualifying and 3rd overall in the plate final (1st women's VIII at 4)
Régates en Seine (1st division): lost by 2m in the quarter finals (1st women's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Queens' and Trinity Hall; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 4)

2011 - 2012

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): 4 - 4 Draw (First and Third 1st XI)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Downing W1 in the quarter finals (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:00   7th in College IVs (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:52   8th in College VIIIs (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 16:39   7th College W1 (1st women's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 4:58   2nd women's 1st VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's I by 1 1/4 Length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke; 3rd in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Down 1 - Bumped by X-Press; 2nd in division 2 (1st women's IV at 3)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:12   5th of 9 1st women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 6:21.5   10th in division (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall, LMBC and Queens'; 9th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Oxford/Cambridge challenge): Beat Hertford College in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs, coxswain)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 18:08   25th out of 37 women's VIIIs (BPBC 2nd women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:59   2nd womens college VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (1st division): 5:43   Fastest women's VIII; 12th overall (1st women's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Downing W1 by 1 length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:27   2nd in Category (+0:30) (1st women's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:57   7th in Category (+0:23) (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare W1 (easily) in the final (1st women's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Christ's and Pembroke; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Women's Novice 4+): Won by 1/3 length in the heats and Won by 3/4 length in the final (People around Cambridge IV at 3)

2013 - 2014

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 11:20   2nd (1st women's VIII at 7)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 7 seconds in the final (W1 B at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:03   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:09.8   2nd college crew, 4th overall (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:48   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (1st VIIIs): 9:53   22nd, 1st in W1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Downing; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz Animals after racing a 50% longer course in the final (Canadian IV+ at 2)
Women's Head of the River Race (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 20:30.3    (1st women's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (women's): Lost to Lucas (Catz) by an overtake in the final (JPA in a single scull)
Maiden Sculls (Women's): Lost to Littlewood (Caius) by 1.5 lengths in the semi finals and Beat Watts by half the course in the plate final (JPA in a single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Beat Lucas-Temple (Catz) by about 80m in the final (Double sculls)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 16:02   7th (1st women's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Newnham; 6th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Sudbury International Regatta (Mx.ELI.8+): Lost by 2 feet in the quarter finals (FTT/ROC/EMM Mixed VIII at 6)
Sudbury International Regatta (Mx.IM3.4+): Won by 4 lengths in the final (FTT/ROC-The Canadian IV+ at bow)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:38.4    (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by Jesus W1 in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Emmanuel, Christ's, Jesus and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitz Scientists by 1 seat in the semi finals (Fruit and Veg at 4)
Cardinal's Regatta (Mixed IV): Beat Pembroke easily in the semi finals and Lost to Peterhouse in the final (James Bond at bow)

Number of events: 85
Total number of races: 160

Bumps record

Number of races: 54
Rowed-over Head 5 times (Lent Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2014)
Rowed-over 22 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2012, Lent Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2013, Lent Bumps 2014, May Bumps 2014)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 11 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011, Lent Bumps 2015)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2015)
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 40 (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2009)
Bumps aggregate: Up 10
Average position change per row: 0.185

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Wolfson (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Edmund's as sandwich boat (2nd women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus III (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Pembroke (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped Queens' (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped Pembroke (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st women's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top