The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jamie Bell, J
Nickname J. Bell
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2016
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jamie Bell has rowed in 33 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 25/2/20

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2016 - 2017
Mich Term 4th men's novice VIII at bow
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:23.8   65th
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing III, Queens' IV, Magdalene III and Homerton II; 14th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4)
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to King's M3 in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and St. Edmund's; 11th in division 2

Full results record

2016 - 2017

Emma Sprints (M3/W3 Division): (3rd women's novice VIII at 3)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 13:23.8   65th (4th men's novice VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:26.3    (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel M2 easily in the plate final (3rd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Downing III, Queens' IV, Magdalene III and Homerton II; 14th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:55.6    (Buns at 4)
University IVs (2nd Coxed Four): Lost to King's M3 in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:45.1   30th (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:39.7   5th (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:40   2nd (+00:05) to Jesus M3 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:38   4th (+00:19) to Jesus M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Christ's M2 (Canvas) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:45.9   206th (96th in Academic, 74th in University) (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:58   7th in Mays Division 1 (M1a at 4)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 11:45   2nd in Mays Division 2 (M2a at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): (3rd men's VIII at str)
X-Press Head Race (2nd Mays): 7:50.2   5th in Mays 2nd, 11th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Pembroke II, Darwin and Emmanuel II; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2018 - 2019

University IVs (2nd division): lost to Emmanuel M2 in the 1st round (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:22   3rd in College VIIIs, 6th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:01   8th, 6th Cambridge College, 12th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:32   3rd, (+00:26) to First and Third M1 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:45   7th, (+00:28) to Queen's M1 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Edmund's, Darwin, Sidney Sussex and Hughes Hall; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:04.3   156 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2019 - 2020

Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 10:13.8   6th in 8+, Stu C2 div (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:25   24th fastest Men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (M2 Division): Event Cancelled due to Storm Dennis (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and St. Edmund's; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 33
Total number of races: 53

Bumps record

Number of races: 25
Rowed over 10 times
Bumped up 7 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2017, Lent Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2017)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2018, May Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Highest finish position: 26 (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018)
Lowest finish position: 65 (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4; May Bumps 2017)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.040

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Downing III as sandwich boat (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' IV (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped Magdalene III (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped Homerton II (3rd men's VIII (Racing as M4) at 4; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Homerton (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2018, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2019, Tuesday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2019, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020, Thursday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2020, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top