The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameBen Jarman, BE
NicknameBen
Sidestr
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Best crew
Noviced in2014
SexMale
StatusBuftie

Notes: MLBC '15-'16, Secretary '16-'17, Beach weights practitioner '18-

Rowing Career

According to our records, Ben Jarman has rowed in 30 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 13/6/18

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2014 - 2015
Mich TermNovice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:43.4   6th, Fastest NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1 (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2
May Term3rd men's VIII at str
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2015 - 2016
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 University IVs (2nd division): Lost to 2nd Men's IV in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 3)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 4
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2
2016 - 2017
Mich Term1st men's VIII at str
 University IVs (Light IVs): (Gents' Coxless IV at 3)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1
Lent Term1st men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1
May TermFriends' Boat at 6
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6)
2017 - 2018
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent TermLent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4 - 1 race)
May Term1st men's VIII at 2
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1

Full results record

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 10:44   5th in Category, 134th (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Magdelene easily in the 1st round and Lost to Lady Margaret in the 2nd round (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:43.4   6th, Fastest NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1 (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:26   12th (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:23   3rd in Category, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (Men's 2nd): 7:41   Fastest M2, 6th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by LMBC M2 in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race (In3): 20:12.86   206 overall; 49 in IM3 category; Halladay position 48 (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)

2015 - 2016

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to 2nd Men's IV in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 2nd Division): 15:08.9   9th/11; 7:09.8 + 7:59.1 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race (Novice Academic): 20:42.13   238th Overall, 15th in Category (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 9:43   3rd in Mays 2nd (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:59   5th in Mays 2nd Division (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (Light IVs): (Gents' Coxless IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:31.6   3rd in category, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:36.6   3rd (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:28.6   38th, 2nd fastest M3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Robinson and Clare; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:58   7th in Mays Division 1 (M1a at str)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 10:59   1st in Mays Division 1 (M1b at 2)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Peterhouse; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)

Number of events: 31
Total number of races: 59

Bumps record

Number of races: 32
Rowed-over 13 times
Bumped up 6 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2015, May Bumps 2015, Lent Bumps 2016, May Bumps 2016, Lent Bumps 2017, Lent Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2015)
Highest finish position: 8 (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2017)
Lowest finish position: 49 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6; May Bumps 2017)
Bumps aggregate: Down 5
Average position change per row: -0.156

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Queens' II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2016, Tuesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare III (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Overbumped Emmanuel III as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at 6; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2018, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top