The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameRobert Shearme, RJ
NicknameRobert
Sidestr
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  4
Best crew
Noviced in2014
SexMale
StatusUndergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Robert Shearme has rowed in 32 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 24/10/17

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2014 - 2015
Mich Term2nd men's novice VIII at 7
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:43.4   6th, Fastest NM2
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1
Lent TermInvictus at 7
 Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
 Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3
May Term3rd men's VIII at 6
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2015 - 2016
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at 2)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2
Lent Term1st women's VIII - coxswain
 Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Newnham, Clare and Pembroke; 8th in division 1
May Term3rd men's VIII at 4
 May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4
2016 - 2017
Mich TermUniversity IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at bow)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare II and Darwin, bumped by Sidney Sussex; 14th in division 2
2017 - 2018
Mich Term1st men's VIII at 2
 University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Downing M1 and Clare M1 in the final (Light IV at 3)

Full results record

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 10:44   5th in Category, 134th (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Magdelene easily in the 1st round and Lost to Lady Margaret in the 2nd round (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:43.4   6th, Fastest NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:44.3   Beat Jesus NM1 (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:41   1st in category, 17th (Invictus at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat LMBC M3 in the final (Invictus at 7)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (Invictus at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3 (Invictus at 7)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Robinson II, Churchill II, Trinity Hall II and Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 11:09.9   10th in College IVs (2nd men's IV at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC (16 s) in the final (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:49   10th in Student IVs (3rd men's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Newnham, Clare and Pembroke; 8th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (Wolfpack at 5)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Fitzwilliam II, Darwin II, Jesus III and Corpus II; Head of division 4 (3rd men's VIII at 4)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:55.1   38th (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 10:04   2nd in category, 6th overall (2nd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius M2 by 1 length in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; 4th in division 1 (CUL at str)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:29    (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:29.9    (2nd men's VIII at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:10.7    (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Clare M2 by not scratching, proceeded into the plate upon request in the heats and Lost to Emmanuel M2 by 1.5 lengths in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare II and Darwin, bumped by Sidney Sussex; 14th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): 2nd in the qualifying and Lost to Cantabs Fiddian by 2.5 lengths in the final (Cat at str)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Cantabs Senior Women / Men by scratching because we thought we were disqualified in the final (Buns at 3)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:42.9    (Cats at 6)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to Downing M1 and Clare M1 in the final (Light IV at 3)

Number of events: 32
Total number of races: 64

Bumps record

Number of races: 24
Rowed-over 5 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2017)
Got bumped down 15 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2016)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2016)
Highest finish position: 8 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2016)
Lowest finish position: 52 (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016)
Bumps aggregate: Down 13
Average position change per row: -0.542

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Clare Hall (Invictus at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC III (Invictus at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (Invictus at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Newnham (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Overbumped by Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Darwin II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2017, Tuesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top