The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameJohn Grenfell-Shaw,
NicknameJohn
Sidebow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  1
Best crew
Noviced in2011
StatusUndergrad

1. M4 strike a pose
2. M4 crew photo
3. NM1 crew photo

Rowing Career

According to our records, John Grenfell-Shaw has rowed in 53 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/17

Messages

Number of posts 2
Most recent post 15/6/16 7:24pm, "A quote from Sam"
Posts as No public pen names available

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2011 - 2012
Mich Term1st men's novice VIII at bow
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:02.2   3rd place out of 71 boats
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Clare II, Hughes Hall and St. Catharine's II; 11th in division 3
May Term4th men's VIII at bow
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4
2012 - 2013
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:53.7   3rd in College 2nd VIIIs, 19th Overall
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC II, bumped by Homerton; 7th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2
2013 - 2014
Mich TermFairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:19.3   14th of 20 men's IVs (2nd men's IV at 2)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3
May TermM-"we beat M1 in sparring"-2 at bow
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Hughes Hall and Darwin; 13th in division 2
2014 - 2015
Mich TermNovice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:52.7    (2nd women's novice VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:28.9   11th College IV (2nd men's IV)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 5
 May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Christ's II and Downing II, bumped by Wolfson; 12th in division 2
2015 - 2016
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 4
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2
2016 - 2017
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 5
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2
May TermFriends' Boat at bow
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at bow)

Full results record

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 10:40   7th Cambridge College Novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to LMBC by 1 length in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:02.2   3rd place out of 71 boats (1st men's novice VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 4:40   9th (out of 42), 1st M3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Lady Margaret III by 1/2 Length in the final (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Trinity Hall II, Clare II, Hughes Hall and St. Catharine's II; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls: Lost to Steele (Christ's) by 59s in the semi finals (John Grenfell-Shaw)
Peter Brandt Sculls (Novice 1x): Lost to True (Clare) in the 1st round (John Grenfell-Shaw)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 13:48    (4th men's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:44.7   fastest M4 (4th men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 1/4 of a length in the final (4th men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2012 - 2013

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:55   5th in College 1st VIII category (Jonathan's Mother at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:24:00   20th of 25 M Student Senior VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:53.7   3rd in College 2nd VIIIs, 19th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:02   1st college second VIII; 9th college VIII overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:06   1st second VIII; 4th overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 5:07   Fastest second VIII; 6th overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Caius M2 by a canvas in the final (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped LMBC II, bumped by Homerton; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Robinson (Sheep) in the quarter finals (LBC VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Bye (crew scratched in fear) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cardboard boat race (1st division): Overall winners (Gaffer Maria)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:19.3   14th of 20 men's IVs (2nd men's IV at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 10:31   38th, 3rd in M3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Won easily in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene M1 by 1 and a half lengths (?) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Jesus II, Hughes Hall and Darwin; 13th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Cardboard boat race (1st division): dnf - missed turning point (FTT 404, Mixed scratch IV)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM3 8+): Won by 1/4 of a length in the semi finals and Won by 1/4? of a length in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)

2014 - 2015

Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Jesus in the final (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:52.7    (2nd women's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:28.9   11th College IV (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:26   12th (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:23   3rd in Category, 9th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (Men's 2nd): 7:41   Fastest M2, 6th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:26    (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by LMBC M2 in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens' II, bumped by Darwin; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the River Race (In3): 20:12.86   206 overall; 49 in IM3 category; Halladay position 48 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitz Scientists by 1 seat in the semi finals (Fruit and Veg at 2)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 10:00   2nd (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:47   2nd (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Nottingham City Regatta (IM3 4+): 3rd in the heats (Almost M2 stern IV at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Clare M2 by 1 length in the quarter finals and Lost to Wolfson M1 by 1.5 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 5)
X-Press Head Race (2nd Mays): 8:15   5th in category, 2nd fastest M2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Christ's II and Downing II, bumped by Wolfson; 12th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Small Boats Head (College 1x): 12:13.8   18th in Coll 1x (John GS in his single scull)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:28.2   2nd M2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:10.2   31st, 2nd Cambridge college M2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin II and Emmanuel III, bumped by Clare III; 15th in division 3 (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at bow)

Number of events: 53
Total number of races: 111

Bumps record

Number of races: 39
Rowed-over 14 times
Bumped up 9 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2017)
Got bumped down 16 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2014, May Bumps 2015)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2012, May Bumps 2013)
Highest finish position: 24 (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2013)
Lowest finish position: 65 (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2012)
Bumps aggregate: Down 5
Average position change per row: -0.128

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2012, Tuesday)
Bumped by Clare II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2013, Tuesday)
Bumped by Homerton (2nd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2013, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2014, Thursday)
Bumped by Hughes Hall (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped Christ's II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin II as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at bow; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare III (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at bow; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Overbumped Emmanuel III as sandwich boat (Friends' Boat (Racing as M3) at bow; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top