The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameChristopher Elsby, CJR
NicknameChris E.
Sidebow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  4
Best crew
Noviced in2009
SexMale
StatusGraduate
ICQ number20617276

1. M4 strike a pose
2. M4 crew photo
3. M2_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Christopher Elsby has rowed in 41 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 14/6/17

Messages

Number of posts 4
Most recent post 11/6/17 10:15pm, "May Bumps 2017"
Posts as CE, Chris E., Chris E

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2009 - 2010
Mich Term4th men's novice VIII at 5
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58.6   52nd, 1st NM4
May Term4th men's VIII at bow
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Clare III and St. Catharine's III; 10th in division 4
2010 - 2011
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at bow
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:26    (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3
May Term4th men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's III, Clare III, Trinity Hall III and St. Edmund's II; 14th in division 4
2011 - 2012
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:56   2nd 2nd eight, 33rd overall
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing II and LMBC II; 7th in division 2
May Term4th men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4
2012 - 2013
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
2013 - 2014
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
2014 - 2015
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow)
2015 - 2016
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2
2016 - 2017
Mich Term1st men's VIII at 5
 University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 2)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1
Lent Term1st men's VIII at 3
 Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1
May Term1st men's VIII at bow
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1

Full results record

2009 - 2010

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): (4th men's novice VIII at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Magdalene A by a foot in the 1st round and lost to Girton A by two lengths in the 2nd round (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Beat Queens 5 (scratched) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius NM2 (easily) in the 2nd round (4th men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:58.6   52nd, 1st NM4 (4th men's novice VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Mays Lower): 15:40   56th overall (M4b at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 5th Div Mays): 5:43   Turboblazed (5th men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3 lengths in the plate final (5th men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Clare III and St. Catharine's III; 10th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at bow)

2010 - 2011

Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:42   14th in Men's Student Novice VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:26    (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: in the quarter finals (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 15:42    (3rd men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by St. Catharine's III, Clare III, Trinity Hall III and St. Edmund's II; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 7)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:56   2nd 2nd eight, 33rd overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 4:29   6th, 2nd M2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Downing II by 2 lengths in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing II and LMBC II; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race (NOV): 20:50.89   323rd overall; 28th in Novice category; Halladay position 94 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd Mays): 13:48    (4th men's VIII at 7)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:44.7   fastest M4 (4th men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare M3 by 1/4 of a length in the final (4th men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Edmund's II, bumped by Christ's III; 14th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 7)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:14   8th invitational crew; 41st overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)

2014 - 2015

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:02.8    (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow)

2015 - 2016

Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lents 2nd Division): 15:08.9   9th/11; 7:09.8 + 7:59.1 (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing II, bumped by Corpus; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 9:43   3rd in Mays 2nd (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 13:59   5th in Mays 2nd Division (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Downing II, Corpus and Clare II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

2016 - 2017

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC M2 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:31.6   3rd in category, 11th overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 7:36.6   3rd (1st men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Downing by 1 length in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Christ's; 8th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:54.6    (1st men's VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:10.7    (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Clare M2 by not scratching, proceeded into the plate upon request in the heats and Lost to Emmanuel M2 by 1.5 lengths in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 41
Total number of races: 80

Bumps record

Number of races: 36
Rowed-over 12 times
Bumped up 5 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2010)
Got bumped down 19 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2017)
Highest finish position: 8 (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2017)
Lowest finish position: 65 (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011)
Bumps aggregate: Down 16
Average position change per row: -0.444

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped Clare III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Overbumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2012, Tuesday)
Bumped by LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped St. Edmund's II (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped by Christ's III (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2016, Tuesday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. To use the darker, gold on blue, design click here. If you are logged-in, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top