The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameAlexander Dear, A
NicknameAlex
Siden/a
Best crew
Noviced in2008
StatusGraduate

Notes: Presumably not gay

1. M5
2. Rowing home
3. Looking back
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Alexander Dear has rowed in 23 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 26/8/17

Messages

Number of posts 16
Most recent post 6/2/10 10:38pm, "A quote from anon,"
Posts as Alex D, Alex Dear, Alex

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2008 - 2009
Mich Term2nd men's novice VIII at 2
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:14.41   3rd in category, 11th overall (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Lent Term4th men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II, bumped by Magdalene II and Peterhouse II; 14th in division 3
May Term5th men's VIII at 5
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Churchill III, bumped by Anglia Ruskin II; 3rd in division 5
2009 - 2010
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 3
 Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2
May Term5th men's VIII at 2
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II, Magdalene III and Christ's IV; 6th in division 5
2014 - 2015
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at bow
Lent TermInvictus at 6
 Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on
 Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3
May TermGrad Boat at 7
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Queens' IV and Christ's III; 17th in division 4
2015 - 2016
May TermGrad Boat at 7
 May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus V, Hughes Hall III, LMBC IV and Hughes Hall III; 13th in division 5
2016 - 2017
Mich Term1st men's VIII at 3
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1
May Term2nd men's VIII at 5
 May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare II and Darwin, bumped by Sidney Sussex; 14th in division 2

Full results record

2008 - 2009

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 13:09.44   26th of 46 1st division crews, 6th of 24 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 13:41.76   11th of 33 lower division crews, 2nd of 7 4th VIIIs (4th men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Beat Girton A (easily) in the 2nd round and Lost to Anglia Ruskin A (easily) in the 3rd round (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:14.41   3rd in category, 11th overall (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:29   Fastest M4, beaten to fastest M3 only by the Gents (M3B - ex-novice VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II, bumped by Magdalene II and Peterhouse II; 14th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Beat Kings III by a third of a length in the quarter finals and Beaten by Kings II by a length in the semi finals (5th men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Churchill III, bumped by Anglia Ruskin II; 3rd in division 5 (5th men's VIII at 5)

2009 - 2010

Pembroke Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Pembroke II by a few seats in the final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Selwyn, Robinson and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Edmund's II, Magdalene III and Christ's IV; 6th in division 5 (5th men's VIII at 2)

2014 - 2015

Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:41   1st in category, 17th (Invictus at str)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat LMBC M3 in the final (Invictus at 6)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (Invictus at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare Hall, LMBC III and Magdalene II; 11th in division 3 (Invictus at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Men's lower division): (Grad Boat at 7)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall III, Queens' IV and Christ's III; 17th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 7)

2015 - 2016

Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:27   Fastest Mays Lower Boat (2nd in Mays 3rd Division) (Grad Boat at 6)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:50   4th in Mays lower (Grad Boat at 7)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus V, Hughes Hall III, LMBC IV and Hughes Hall III; 13th in division 5 (Grad Boat at 7)

2016 - 2017

Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:26.2   20th, 11th Cambridge college M1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Clare II and Darwin, bumped by Sidney Sussex; 14th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Cantabs Senior Women / Men by scratching because we thought we were disqualified in the final (Buns at 5)

Number of events: 23
Total number of races: 59

Bumps record

Number of races: 34
Rowed-over 10 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2009)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2016)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2009, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2015)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, Lent Bumps 2015)
Highest finish position: 21 (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010)
Lowest finish position: 81 (Grad Boat at 7; May Bumps 2016)
Bumps aggregate: Stayed level

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2009, Tuesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse II (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Overbumped Churchill III (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Bumped by Anglia Ruskin II (5th men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Tuesday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (5th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by Magdalene III (5th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's IV (5th men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (Invictus at 6; Lent Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC III (Invictus at 6; Lent Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (Invictus at 6; Lent Bumps 2015, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2015, Wednesday)
Bumped Queens' IV (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2015, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's III as sandwich boat (4th men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2015, Friday)
Bumped Jesus V (Grad Boat at 7; May Bumps 2016, Wednesday)
Bumped Hughes Hall III (Grad Boat at 7; May Bumps 2016, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC IV (Grad Boat at 7; May Bumps 2016, Friday)
Bumped Hughes Hall III (Grad Boat at 7; May Bumps 2016, Saturday)
Bumped Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top