The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NamePeter Ford, PW
NicknamePeter
Sidestr
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  3
Best crew
Noviced in2002
SexMale
StatusBuftie

Notes: 6 sweep points, 1 sculling point.

1. Julia & Fordy's ...
2. W1 after finally bum...
3. M1 just below the st...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Peter Ford has rowed in 137 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 28/4/18

Messages

Number of posts 118
Most recent post 20/4/15 4:47pm, "A quote from Preeyan"
Posts as Peter, bow monkey , The lazy one

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2007 - 2008
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at str
 2nd men's IV at 3
 University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final (2nd men's IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C at 3)
Lent Term1st men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
 Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 5 - 1 race)
May Term2nd men's VIII at 2
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1
2008 - 2009
Mich Term1st men's VIII at bow
 Light IV at bow (steers)
 University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at 2)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2
May Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1
2009 - 2010
Mich Term1st men's VIII at bow
 2nd men's IV at bow
 University IVs (1st division): Lost to LMBC by 12s in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV (2nd men's IV)
Lent Term1st men's VIII at bow
 Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term1st men's VIII at 2
 May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2010 - 2011
Mich TermBPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow
 University IVs (Light IVs): Lost by almost an overtake in the semi finals (Light IV, Gents/2nd four at bow (steers))
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23    (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by St. Catharine's and Caius II; 5th in division 2
May Term1st men's VIII at bow
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1
 6th men's VIII - coxswain
2011 - 2012
Mich TermBPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow
 Light IV at bow (steers)
 University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC by 39s in the final (Light IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)
May TermThe Gunboat at str
 May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich TermPhysicists/captains' IV at bow (steers)
 University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus by 20 seconds in the semi finals and Lost to Caius by 6 seconds in the final
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:16.5   6th in College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
May Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2
 May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Catharine's; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow - 1 race)
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str - 2 races)
2013 - 2014
Mich TermLight IV at bow (steers)
 University IVs (Light IVs): Dead Heat with LMBC, Beat LMBC by 4s in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 38s in the final
 1st men's IV at 2
 University IVs (1st division): Lost to Clare by 45s in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:33.7   13th College VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3
May Term1st men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1
2014 - 2015
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
2017 - 2018
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

Coaching

2007 - 2008

3rd men's VIII, May Term 2008

2008 - 2009

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2008

2011 - 2012

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2012
1st women's VIII, May Term 2012

2012 - 2013

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2012
1st women's IV, Mich Term 2012
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2013
1st women's VIII, May Term 2013

2014 - 2015

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2014
1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2014
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2015
2nd women's VIII, May Term 2015

2015 - 2016

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2015
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2016

2016 - 2017

1st men's VIII, May Term 2017
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2017

2018 - 2019

1st women's IV, Mich Term 2018

Full results record

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   5th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 3)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: beat Churchill by 17s in the final (2nd men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:10   22nd mens 8+ overall, 13th college 8+, 1st college 2nd 8+ (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   4th in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'C', Formerly the 4 of glory, now the banter boat. at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:53.19   8th, 1st 2nd IV (4+C at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:34   Won, 1st overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:07   5th (PWF in his single scull)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:11.61   88th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls: Lost to Stutt (Girton/Goldie) by 18s in the quarter finals (PWF in his single scull)
Bushe-Fox Freshman's sculls: Lost to Hale (Pembroke) by 17s in the semi finals (PWF in his single scull)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Fletcher/Preiss by 20s in the 1st round (Coxless pairs, FaT nth pair at bow)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): 2nd in the semi finals and went home in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Wallingford Regatta (S3 VIIIs): 3rd in the heats (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:33   2nd college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36.1   6th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Robinson, bumped by Fitzwilliam; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Senior2 2-): Lost by 2s in the heats (Spontaneous pair/The lungers at str)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Small Boats Head (S2 2-): 11:40   13th of 147 overall (Coxless pairs at bow)
University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:20   8th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Chasing men's IV at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare C easily in the 3rd round (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Wallingford Head (S3 8+): 17:02.37   31st overall, 5th of 13 in S3 - 31st of 104 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (S2 2-): 16:42   No opposition (Coxless pairs, RGS spare pair at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:53   Won lower boats category (The Gents at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 11:34   7th of 15 (PWF in his single scull)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Peterhouse Superheroes by lots in the 1st round (Mathmo Ninjas at 5)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost, by 13 small seconds in the final (Little and Large at bow)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Raced 3 rounds: Won by 14s in the final (Bradbury/Ford)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 13:01   First Overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:47   9th, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 7)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 4-3 (First and Third 1st XI)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:00.6   8th in M1, 11th overall (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (4th and lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Clare Hall by a third of a length in the final (4th men's VIII at bow)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final (2nd men's IV at bow)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Magdalene; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 45 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 8+): Won by a couple of seats in the heats and 2nd by a length and a bit (4s) in the final (1st men's VIII, Composite VIII with Vesta at 3)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 4+): Won by a length in the heats and Won by a length and a bit in the final (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA random Mixed VIIIs): Lost by probably half a length, Nines don't seem to know or care... in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 6)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (IM3 Coxed Pairs): Lost to FaT by half a length in the final (Tub Pair, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

Pairs Head (Mx.IM3.2x): 13:53   5th out of 11 Mx. IM3 2x (Ford/Bauer)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to LMBC by 12s in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:55   6th College IV+ (2nd men's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:09.88   2nd Cam college, 8th overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 11:44   10th, Fastest 2nd College IV (2nd men's IV at bow)
Head of the Nene (IM2 VIIIs): 19:15   2nd in IM2 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Caius easily in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at bow)
Kingston Head (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 15:58.2   14th, 4th in IM2 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (IM2): 19:02   154th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost by 6s in the quarter finals (Coxless pairs, Griffiths-Ford at bow)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Beat Gray/Connell by 6s in the semi finals and Beat Coverdale-Hughes by 12s in the final (Ford/Bradbury)
Wallingford Regatta (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 crews in the heats and DSQ in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats (2nd men's IV at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36   3rd out of M1 boats, raced as time-only (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene by 2/3 of a course length in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 1/2 a boat length in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 1st in the heats and 2nd in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 2)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 8 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying (Henley VIII at 2)

2010 - 2011

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost by almost an overtake in the semi finals (Light IV, Gents/2nd four at bow (steers))
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:23    (1st men's VIII at bow)
Christmas Head (Student M4+): 7:40    (Heavyweight banter IV at str)
Christmas Head (IM3 1x): 8:24   Second in IM3 (PWF in his single scull)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Girton M1 by 4 ft in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by St. Catharine's and Caius II; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 10:55   2nd (PWF in his single scull)
Head of the River Race (In3): 18:50.89   158th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:28   30th (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:37   44th (2nd men's IV at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:40.87    (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Won by 1/3 Length from Magdalene in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 3rd by a canvas from 2nd in the heats and in the repêchage (1st men's VIII at 2)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd in the heats and 4th in the final (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Caius, Downing and St. Catharine's; 4th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 94 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): 4 - 4 Draw (First and Third 1st XI)
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC by 39s in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Beat Harris-Wilkes (Peterhouse) by 13s in the quarter finals and Lost to Whetnall/McPhail(sic) by "1 length" on the rerow in the semi finals (Little and Large at bow)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (men's): Lost by most of the reach in the final (PWF in his single scull)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:25.7    (The Gentlemen of Trinity at 2)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II by (?) lengths in the quarter finals and Lost to Magdalene by 1 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII (With 2 subs) at 7)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM2 2-): Won by a length? in the heats and Lost by 1.5 lengths? in the final (Welsh pair, Welsh Pair at bow)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Mixed IM2 8+): Won by a length and a bit in the final (People who were (mostly) in Cambridge at str)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (IM2 4+): 3rd by 8s in the final (1st men's IV at str)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (IM2 2-): Won by 3.6s in the final (Coxless pairs, Welsh Pair at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA IM3 VIIIs): Beat Chesterton by a length and a bit in the final (Miscellaneous men's VIIIs at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (IM3 4+): Lost to Hertford College, NRO in the quarter finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Oxford/Cambridge challenge): Beat Hertford College in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs at bow)

2012 - 2013

University IVs (1st division): Beat Jesus by 20 seconds in the semi finals and Lost to Caius by 6 seconds in the final (Physicists IV at bow (steers))
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:16.5   6th in College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Fens of Fury (Team): (Chariots of Fury)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 13:32   4th in Category, 6th Overall (+0:42) (1st men's VIII at 2)
City Sprints (Men's Mays Division1): Lost to Downing M1 by 3/4 of a length in the semi finals and Beat FaT M2 by 3/4 of a length in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by St. Catharine's; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC II, Caius II, St. Edmund's and Christ's II; 10th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (IM3 4+): Won by half a length in the heats and Missed final by a length in the semi finals (People with few enough points at str)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (IM2 2-): Qualified in the heats and Last by a couple of lengths in the final (Little and Large at bow)

2013 - 2014

University IVs (Light IVs): Dead Heat with LMBC, Beat LMBC by 4s in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 38s in the final (Light IV at bow (steers))
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Clare by 45s in the 1st round (1st men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:33.7   13th College VIII (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Magdalene II and Selwyn II; 8th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cardinal's Regatta (8+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Catz Engineers by 2/3 length in the quarter finals (The Mario Kart Crew, coxswain)
Fairbairn Junior Sculls (men's): Beat Nelson (Catz) by `half a length' in the quarter finals and Lost to Wood (Pembroke) by 1.5 lengths in the semi finals (PWF in his single scull)
Lowe Double Sculls (Mixed 2x): Beat Lucas-Temple (Catz) by about 80m in the final (Double sculls)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): (1st men's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Peterhouse by 1 1/4 lengths in the quarter finals and Beat Catz by not crabbing. Then had impromptu race to the finish line, started by a game of chicken, which we won by "a canvas" in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped St. Catharine's, bumped by Pembroke; 6th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM3 8+): Won by 1/4 of a length in the semi finals and Won by 1/4? of a length in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (IM2 2-): Lost by getting lost in the final (Coxless pairs at bow)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)

2016 - 2017

Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Cantabs Senior Women / Men by scratching because we thought we were disqualified in the final (Buns at 7)
Cambridge Regatta (Mixed Coxless Pairs): 1st in the qualifying and Beat Selwyn CUED A easily in the final (Ford-Grewcock at str)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:50   5th in Mays 1st division (M1b at 2)

Number of events: 140
Total number of races: 226

Bumps record

Number of races: 50
Rowed-over Head 13 times (Lent Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2010, May Bumps 2011)
Rowed-over 14 times
Bumped up 10 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2008, Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2013, May Bumps 2014)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2013)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008)
Lowest finish position: 42 (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2014)
Bumps aggregate: Up 12
Average position change per row: 0.240

Recorded bumps:
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped by Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)
Bumped by LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2013, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2013, Saturday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2014, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2014, Saturday)
Bumped by Pembroke (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2014, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2014, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top