The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameThomas O'Neill, TA
NicknameThomas
Sidestr
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  2
Best crew
Noviced in2006
StatusBuftie

Notes: MLBC (2007/2008) Women's Captain (2009/2010) KSS (2011/2012)

1. The Gunshow
2. The Gents
3. BPBC2_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Thomas O'Neill has rowed in 86 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 1/12/17

Messages

Number of posts 81
Most recent post 5/3/15 7:00pm, re: Members' poll: What date should the annual pre-boat race pub crawl be?
Posts as Thomas, Novice coach, Very nearly RONed, Weighs more than 72.5kg, Loving the Reality TV spin., Getting closer to who it is, Knows who the quote is about!

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2006 - 2007
Mich Term2nd men's novice VIII at 6
 Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:11   6th overall, FASTEST 2nd VIII!
 Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:09.5   Only 4th VIII (30th College VIII)
Lent Term5th Men's VIII at 6
 Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on!
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke III and CCAT II, bumped by Churchill III; 13th in division 4
May Term3rd men's VIII at 4
 May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3
2007 - 2008
Mich Term2nd men's VIII at 2
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at 2
 Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1
May Term3rd men's VIII at 6
 May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3
2008 - 2009
Mich Term1st men's VIII at 4
 Light IV at 3
 University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at 3)
Lent Term1st men's VIII at 3
 Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term1st men's VIII at 3
 May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2009 - 2010
May Term1st men's VIII at 4
 May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
2010 - 2011
Mich TermBPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6
 BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII)
Lent Term3rd men's VIII at 6
 Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3
May Term2nd men's VIII at 6
 May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2
2011 - 2012
Mich TermBPBC 2nd men's VIII at 4
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
May TermThe Gunboat at 6
 May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3
2012 - 2013
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
2013 - 2014
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2014 - 2015
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2015 - 2016
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6)
2017 - 2018
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)

Coaching

2010 - 2011

2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2011

2012 - 2013

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2012
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2013

Full results record

2006 - 2007

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 13:00.8   18th overall, 4th fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 12:02   15th in Student Beginners, 175th Overall (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost by the smallest margin imaginable to LMBC C in the semi finals (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 10:11   6th overall, FASTEST 2nd VIII! (2nd men's novice VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:09.5   Only 4th VIII (30th College VIII) (2nd men's novice VIII rowing as 4th men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 4 rounds: Crushed LMBC III into dust in the final (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on! (5th men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Pembroke III and CCAT II, bumped by Churchill III; 13th in division 4 (5th men's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Lost to Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost AGAIN to CCAT in the 2nd round (Coxes VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 11:20   23rd fastest college men's VIII, 8th fastest in Other Mays (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:41.7   6th in Men's Lower, 40th Overall (5th men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Trinity Hall II, Magdalene II and Robinson II; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:00   5th fastest college VIII, fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 9:10   22nd mens 8+ overall, 13th college 8+, 1st college 2nd 8+ (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:13.85   18th overall, 12th college VIII, 1st Second VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:13   17th college VIII, 3rd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:23   7th in S3, 20th overall, 3rd Cambridge College (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:13   9th overall, 3rd 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Beat St. Edmunds by 3 lengths in the 1st round and Lost to Clare by half a length in the quarter finals (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Wolfson, Caius II, Robinson, LMBC II and Selwyn; 16th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:27.22   263rd (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Cam (College VIIIs): 11:04   58th overall, 33rd college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 15:08   17th college VIII, 2nd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at str)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 1 to 8 (First and Third golf team)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:08.5   35th fastest college VIII, 9th in Mays div 3, 3rd fastest 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Girton II and Churchill II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2008 - 2009

Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:20   31st of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 1 at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Senior4 IV+): 12:23   32nd of 34 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV take 2 at str)
University IVs (Light IVs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to LMBC easily in the final (Light IV at 3)
Head of the River IVs (S3 4+ (A)): 21:56.18   285th, 95th of 139 IV+ (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:44   2nd overall, 1st Senior Student VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 10:08   6th of 10 Student Senior IVs (Leading men's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:10.34   1st (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:27.42   5th (Bow IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:14   1st (1st men's trial VIII at 4)
Head of the Trent (S3 8+): 15:51.5   Won S3, 3rd overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): klopt in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (including a ninja turtle) by half a length in the final (Medics' composite (Christs, Pembroke, FaT) at 6)
Kingston Head (S3): 15:47.1   Won S3, 9th overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:45.08   Winners of the Halladay Trophy, 53rd, 2nd in S3 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Peter Brandt Sculls (Novice 1x): Raced 4 rounds: Beaten by O'Brien (Magdalene) by 11 seconds in the semi finals (TAO in his single scull)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (College 1st): 13:01   First Overall (1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 0 to 2 (First and Third golf team)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 2nd of 5, lost to Maidstone Invicta in the 1st round and 3rd of 6, lost to Maidstone Invicta and Oxford Brookes in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 4+): 2nd to Nottingham in the 1st round and 6th of 6 crews in the final (2nd men's IV at 3)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 45 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Henley Royal Regatta (Prince Albert Cup): 2nd Fastest Non-qualifier in the qualifying (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (IM3 Coxed Pairs): Lost to FaT by half a length in the final (Tub Pair, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

Kingston Head (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 17:38.1   66th (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race (IM2): 19:02   154th (1st men's VIII at 3)
Wallingford Regatta (Intermediate 2 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 crews in the heats and DSQ in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
Wallingford Regatta (IM2 4+): 7th of 7 crews in the heats (2nd men's IV at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36   3rd out of M1 boats, raced as time-only (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Magdalene by 2/3 of a course length in the semi finals and Lost to Downing by 1/2 a boat length in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM2 8+, Sunday): 1st in the heats and 2nd in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 4)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 8 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): 6th fastest non-qualifier in the qualifying (Henley VIII at 6)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6)
Christmas Head (Student M4+): 7:40    (Heavyweight banter IV at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: in the quarter finals (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II and Churchill II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Putney Bridge to Kings Cross Tube Challenge (Tube Challenge): 33:53   Won (District-Victoria)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 14:28   30th (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st Mays): 15:37   44th (2nd men's IV at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:40.87    (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Emmanuel (Scratched) in the quarter finals and Lost to St Catherines I/Homerton by a long way in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Metropolitan Regatta (IM3 VIIIs): 4th of 5 in Heat in the qualifying and 5th in the repêchage (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Christ's, Churchill, Robinson and Downing II; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 94 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): 4 - 4 Draw (First and Third 1st XI)
Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:56   32nd, top invitational 2nd VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:25.7    (The Gentlemen of Trinity at 6)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Robinson II, LMBC III, Peterhouse II and St. Catharine's II; 4th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (CRA IM3 VIIIs): Beat Chesterton by a length and a bit in the final (Miscellaneous men's VIIIs at 6)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Etape Caledonia (Road Bike): 3:54:26   Bunch Finish - 426th, 427th and 429th (Black Prince Cycling Club)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 6)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 88
Total number of races: 146

Bumps record

Number of races: 41
Rowed-over Head 12 times (Lent Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010)
Rowed-over 6 times
Bumped up 16 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2012)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2012)
Got bumped down 7 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2011)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2011, May Bumps 2011)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2009)
Lowest finish position: 64 (5th men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007)
Bumps aggregate: Up 21
Average position change per row: 0.512

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Churchill III (5th men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Pembroke III (5th men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped CCAT II (5th men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Tuesday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Bumped Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped LMBC II as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2009, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2009, Saturday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)
Overbumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill II (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Christ's (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Wednesday)
Bumped by Churchill (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Thursday)
Bumped by Robinson (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2011, Saturday)
Bumped Robinson II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2012, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2012, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2012, Friday)
Overbumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2012, Saturday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top