The Club's Crews

Members Information

Email address, college address and phone and mobile numbers are included when viewing this page as a logged in member.

NameNeil Talbott, NA
NicknameNeil T
Sidestr
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  0
Best crew
Noviced in1999
SexMale
StatusBuftie
ICQ number101811479

1. BPBC3_2
2. BPBC3_1
3. BPBC1_5
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Neil Talbott has rowed in 81 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 4/12/15

Messages

Number of posts 256
Most recent post 3/12/15 11:30pm, "A quote from an LMBC coach"
Posts as Neil T, Mr T, senex, Statto, Gen Melchett, Whose that girl, Battered of Anglesey, Matt Stevens, t' bent Lolita, What do you call a man in a cemetery wearing two raincoats?, What kind of bee produces milk?, Mike Newell, John McCririck, Peter Shilton, Analyst, Soixante-neuf, ee bah gum, Chief Whip, BPBC manager, Pierluigi Collina, Edward Lear, Olly Olly, Larrie Peckham, Misquoted, Tactician, Optimist, What do you call someone who is scared of Santa?, Volans, Sergei Bubka, Our Own Correspondent, Club cripple, Sir, Someone's illiterate, Roy Walker, Poll-writer, Mike Skinner, Motsmar, Talbinho, Michael Owen, Turbo, Neil, Right back?, Get your PBs down, 14 days to go, absentee, FT, tone restorer?, gone down the tubes, sexist, moi?, Flying, Mr Peano-Kernel, Mr Atmosphere-Ocean, Mr Perry-Zytkow, Mr Swinnington-Dyer, Mr Cauchy-Schwarz, Mr Falkner-Skan, Mr Yoneda, Mr Cayley-Hamilton, Flying Talbott, Black and Decker, Sinlaku, I once worked as a walking advertisement..., back online, I was in the middle of writing a novel..., I used to be a scriptwriter..., I often fantasised about building an underground sewage system..., I worked as a jazz guitarist for a while..., and the answers on the cards were, woman-basher, I tried my hand at painting..., I once ran a firm of secretaries..., I was employed as a tarot reader..., I set up a company that made blenders..., curious, I tried working as a tailor..., Motty, I was training to be a rifleman, but I got fired..., I used to work as a postman..., Mr Spoon, not Kate's Neil, nat, Bill Frindell, spacker, Commodore 64 rulez ok, notable tilt, Pedant, NT, club cripple, your resident mathmo

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1999 - 2000
Mich Term2nd men's novice VIII at 4
 Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:19   48th of 67 men's VIIIs
Lent TermFairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 5)
May Term2nd men's VIII at 7
 May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
2000 - 2001
Mich Term1st men's VIII at 4
 3rd men's novice VIII - coxswain
 Light IV at 2
 University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV)
 Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition (3rd men's novice VIII)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term2nd men's VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
2001 - 2002
May Term1st men's VIII at str
 May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1
2002 - 2003
Mich Term1st men's VIII at str
 Light IV at str
 University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV)
 Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent TermMen's 1st Lent VIII at str
 Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
2009 - 2010
Mich TermBPBC 1st men's VIII at 2
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
2010 - 2011
Mich TermBPBC 1st men's VIII at 2
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich TermBPBC 1st men's VIII at 2
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
 Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)
2012 - 2013
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
 Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)
2014 - 2015
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2015 - 2016
Mich TermFairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)

Coaching

1999 - 2000

6th men's VIII, May Term 2000

2000 - 2001

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2000
3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2000

2002 - 2003

1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2002

2005 - 2006

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2006
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2006
2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2006
3rd women's VIII, Lent Term 2006
4th men's VIII, Lent Term 2006

2006 - 2007

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2006
1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2006
2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2006
2nd women's VIII, Mich Term 2006
Light IV, Mich Term 2006
1st men's IV, Mich Term 2006
1st women's IV, Mich Term 2006
2nd men's IV, Mich Term 2006
2nd women's IV, Mich Term 2006
3rd men's IV, Mich Term 2006
4th men's IV, Mich Term 2006
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2007
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2007
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2007
2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2007
3rd men's VIII, Lent Term 2007
3rd women's VIII, Lent Term 2007

2007 - 2008

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2007
1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2007
2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2007
1st women's IV, Mich Term 2007
2nd women's IV, Mich Term 2007
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2008

2008 - 2009

1st women's VIII, May Term 2009

2009 - 2010

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2009

2010 - 2011

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2011

2012 - 2013

2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2013

2014 - 2015

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2014
1st women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2014
2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2014
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2015

2015 - 2016

1st men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2015

2016 - 2017

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2016
4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2016

2017 - 2018

2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2017

Full results record

1999 - 2000

Novice Fairbairn Cup: 12:19   48th of 67 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:56   32nd of 35 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): Event cancelled (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 18:48   57th overall (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 9:57   16th of 36 men's VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Selwyn II (1 length) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to somebody in the 1st round and Won by default when Pembroke A went home early in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Beat Broxborne in the 1st round and Lost to Radley (a length or two) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Cam Sprints (Novice IV+): Beat 1st & 3rd (3/4 length) in the final (2nd VIII Cam Sprints IV at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Clare (easily) in the 1st round and Rowed over to victory in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Clare, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Small Boats Head: 12:01   8th of 11 men's coxless pairs (Coxless Pair A, Walker/Talbott at str)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:03   4th of 5 coxless IVs, 3rd of 4 college entries (Light IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (Light IV at 2)
University IVs (Light IVs): Event cancelled (Light IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head: 12:13   Beat 5 of 8 1st novice crews! (3rd men's novice VIII, Trial crew, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Won against Queens B (2 lengths) but disqualified in the semi finals (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:58   9th overall; 2nd to 1st & 3rd II in the 2nd VIIIs competition (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 18:31   3rd overall (1st men's VIII, no smk/mcp at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)

2001 - 2002

Cuppers Karting: 2:21:18.01   Winners, by 2 laps (78 laps completed) (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at Second leg)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd of 4 VIIIs - top 2 to qualify in the qualifying and 4th of 6 VIIIs in the final (2nd men's VIII at str)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: Won College Lower VIIIs by beating Sidney B in the final (3rd men's VIII, NT for RP at 6)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 2-): Beat X-Press easily in the final (Talbott/Earl at str)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at str)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 69 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at str)
Cycling Cuppers (Road Bike): 54:22   3rd of 13 teams (Talbott/Earl, Trinity 1 at bow)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Clinker): 16:40   3rd of 3 men's clinkers (Neil Talbott in his single scull)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:25   174th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): Lost to Caius by 3-4 sec in the quarter finals (Talbott / Earl at str)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cam Sprints (Senior4 IV+): beat Cambridge 99s A easily in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (easily) in the final (1st men's IV at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost (DQ) vs. Peterhouse I (Meadow Side) in the quarter finals and Won (3 feet) vs. Corpus I (Meadow Side) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at str)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 47 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
St Neots Regatta (Senior3 IV+): versus Peterborough City A in the 1st round (BPBC/FaT composite at str)
St Neots Regatta (Senior2 IV+): versus Sudbury in the quarter finals (BPBC/FaT composite at str)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): beat Stratford Upon Avon in the 1st round (FaT/BPBC composite at str)
St Neots Sprint (Senior2 IV+): Versus Huntingdon in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at str)
BPBCCC vs Trinity BAs Cricket: (BPBC 1st X)

2003 - 2004

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 18 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Disqualified in the quarter finals (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)

2007 - 2008

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2008 - 2009

BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 12th (+1L) in the 1st round and 2nd (+40s) in the plate final (Neil Talbott)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): Overall winner - awarded 45% of the pot (£101.25) (Neil Talbott)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 4-3 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 45 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV at 2)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Cantabs V; 6th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 2)
Lowe Alpine Mountain Marathon ('A' class): 9:51:42   1st of 23 teams (BPBC Multisport 2- at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 94 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57   50th (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)

2012 - 2013

OMM (Original Mountain Marathon) ('A' class): 11:56:51   4th (Black Prince 2- at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at bow)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:25.6    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (IM3 VIIIs): 17:26    (2nd men's VIII at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (IM2 8+): 2nd (2s down) in the heats and 5th (30s down) in the final (1st men's VIII at 7)
Nottingham City Regatta (IM2 4+): 4th (16s down) in the heats (M1 Bow IV (almost) at bow)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at str)

Number of events: 82
Total number of races: 110

Bumps record

Number of races: 15
Rowed-over 7 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2001)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2000)
Highest finish position: 2 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 25 (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Stayed level

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Clare (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)


If you have any comments or suggestions please click here. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top