The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name L. O. Robinson, LO
Side
Noviced in 0000

1. Mens' LBCs speech
2. You ain't seen us, r...
3. Armed and dangerous
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, L. O. Robinson has rowed in 34 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 3/12/04

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2
1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Light IV at bow (steers)
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to eventual winners Emmanuel (30s) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2
May Term SuperGents at 2
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   Failed to row on; fastest unsuccessful crew (12th men's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3
1999 - 2000
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow)

Coaching

1998 - 1999

5th men's VIII, May Term 1999
Templeton's VIII, May Term 1999
8th men's VIII, May Term 1999
Novice VIII, May Term 1999
2nd Grad VIII, May Term 1999

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 12:04   25th of 36 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 10:56   2nd fastest Novice VIII; 64th overall (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 6th overall (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:48   53rd of 57 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (3rd division): 20:24   19th overall; 2nd in category (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 10:07.44   19th overall; highest placed 3rd VIII (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:07.3   1st overall; winners of Men's Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Trinity Hall II in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Jesus III, Girton II and Downing III; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs: Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Wilde/Darley (14s) in the final (Peck/Robinson at bow)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:02   11th overall; 4th in category (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Nottingham City Regatta (Novice VIIIs): Beat Newcastle in the semi finals and Beat Durham in the final (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cam Sprints: Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel (1/2 length) in the plate final (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Homerton (canvas) in the quarter finals and Lost to Churchill II (3/4 length) in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Girton, Selwyn and Downing II; 3rd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)

1998 - 1999

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 7:07   38th overall (Bedford Autumn Fours Head IV B at bow)
Magdalene Silver Pairs: Lost to Bull/Huge Jesus guy in the 1st round (Robinson/Peck at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Elite IV-): 10:32   15th of 66 IVs (Light IV at bow (steers))
University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to eventual winners Emmanuel (30s) in the semi finals (Light IV at bow (steers))
Head of the River IVs (Senior2 IV-): 20:40.56   273rd overall (Light IV (bow steers), bevan for fisher at bow (steers))
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:42.54   5th of 52 men's VIIIs, 4th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 19:50   12th of 23 College VIIIs, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 17:40   36th overall, 2nd of 9 entries in category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius II in the final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by St. Catharine's, King's and Caius II; 7th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Won Best Fancy Dress (Camouflage VIII at 7)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at 2)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   Failed to row on; fastest unsuccessful crew (12th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Fitzwilliam II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3 (SuperGents at 2)

1999 - 2000

Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare Hall and LMBC IV; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 3)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:10   24th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 3)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:18   1st invitational 3rd VIII, 29th overall (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 34
Total number of races: 57

Bumps record

Number of races: 20
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 10 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 1998, May Bumps 1998)
Got bumped down 3 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 1999)
Highest finish position: 20 (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1998)
Lowest finish position: 55 (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000)
Bumps aggregate: Up 7
Average position change per row: 0.350

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1998, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1998, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1998, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (SuperGents at 2; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (SuperGents at 2; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Clare Hall (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC IV (4th men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top