The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jane Allison, JR
Nickname Jane
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  4
Noviced in 2004
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. BPBCW1_2
2. BPBCW1_1
3. Round Ditton 5
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jane Allison has rowed in 54 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  28
Most recent post  2/7/08 6:25am, re: Kit feedback
Posts as  Jane, mummy's girl, hazy, apparently male, never hangs at the catch, equal opportunities, bravery or stupidity?, loyal kiwi, from middle earth, cleaner shaven than thou, poor little doo-dah, never forgets, not Gimli

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st women's novice VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:09   6th of all novice women's VIIIs
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs
  2nd women's IV at bow
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  1st women's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River
May Term 1st women's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Churchill, Clare and Trinity Hall; 7th in division 1
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st women's IV at 3)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV at 3)

Coaching

2006 - 2007

2nd women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2006

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:34   11th in Division 1 (1st women's novice VIII at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 13:25   3rd of 9 in Stu Beg, 2nd of 4 Cambridge College (sadly beaten by Scum!) (1st women's novice VIII at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Jesus A by 3 lengths in the quarter finals (1st women's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 12:09   6th of all novice women's VIIIs (1st women's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 3): 23:42.9   Winners of Women's Lents 3, 56th overall, 2nd of 3 Cam college 2nd VIIIs (Women's VIII 'B' at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:28   10th of 17 women's S3 VIIIs; 4th of 7 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 3)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:16   11th of 13 women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 5)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:36   Winners of women's IV+; 1st of 4 crews (1st women's IV at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths in the quarter finals and scratched due to incomplete duck in the semi finals (Fat Duck, The fastest duck on the Cam. at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:34.5   Winners of W2, second overall women's VIII, prize for best coxing (1st women's VIII at 5)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): Won (by about a bow ball) in the heats and 3rd to Cambridge '99 and Lea in the final (1st women's VIII at 5)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won (set new course record) in the heats and Won (another course record!) in the final (1st women's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 5)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 18 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:21   10th of 19 women's student senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:03   1st in W8+ L1, 1st W8+, 21st Overall (1st women's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 17:03   4th of 5 WS28+, 1st of 5 Cambridge college crews (1st women's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division, 1st run): 9:00   1st of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division, 2nd run): 9:09   2nd of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the final (1st women's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 4)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:30.24   71st of 265 crews, 21st of 61 in S3, 5th of 15 Cam colleges (1st women's VIII at 4)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 5th of 6 crews in the final (1st women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 20:48   6th of 16 women's VIIIs, 6th of 10 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:27   2nd overall, 2nd in category (1st women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): lost to Newnham by a length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 4)
St Neots Sprint (Women's Senior 2 IV+): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Milton Keynes by a canvas in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs at 2)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (WS2 IV+): beat Auriol Kensington, Broxbourne and Newark to win by 2 seconds in the heats and finished in second place; lost to Reading by 5 seconds, beat Auriol Kensington and Broxbourne in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs at 2)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 12:01   Won Women's College Upper 4+, fastest W4+ (1st women's IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): did not race (1st women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:56   5th in Women's Student Seniors, 113rd Overall (1st women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII at 4)
Christmas Head (WN 8): 9:24   Equal 1st!!!!!!! (Miscellaneous women's VIIIs at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:21   2nd fastest college women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 18:59   56th overall, 5th in S3, 1st college VIII (1st women's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:21   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 1 length in the final (1st women's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 4)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:22.03   53rd (1st women's VIII at 4)
Maiden Sculls (Women's): lost to Richie (Jesus) by 11s in the semi finals (JRA in a single scull)
LMBC erg champs (Women's 1st): 13:49.8   Won - average split 1:43.7 (1st women's VIII, The Herd of Elephants (and three gazelles) at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:04   Winners W1, 1st Overall (1st women's VIII at 2)
City Sprints (CRA Senior 4+): Raced 3 rounds: lost to CCRC in the final (FaT A at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:17.4   3rd in W1, 3rd Overall (1st women's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Up 5 - Bumped Churchill, Clare and Trinity Hall; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 2)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st women's IV at 3)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:55   4th out of 16 women's IVs (BPBC 1st women's IV at 3)

Number of events: 55
Total number of races: 95

Bumps record

Number of races: 23
Rowed-over Head once (Lent Bumps 2007)
Rowed over 5 times
Bumped up 17 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2005)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (Lent Bumps 2005)
Never Got bumped down
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 15 (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 22
Average position change per row: 0.957

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin as sandwich boat (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall (1st women's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Overbumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall (1st women's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top