The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Damilola Dauda, DA
Side n/a

1. Neil keeps an eye on...
2. Dami and the flag
3. Four crews in line u...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Damilola Dauda has rowed in 35 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 13/6/07

Messages

Number of posts  12
Most recent post  4/2/08 6:03pm, re: Early mornings white paper 2007
Posts as  Harriet, Dami, Dami, in Nigeria, Old blue, dami, gold is definately the new blue, novice

Official crews and main results

2004 - 2005
Mich Term 3rd men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:36   29th, 2nd 3rd VIII, beat their Red Scum equivalent!!!
  3rd women's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:36   37, 4th 3rd VIII... beat 4 1st crews and 12 2nd crews! (3rd women's novice VIII)
Lent Term 3rd women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   12th of 20 that didn't get on
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 4
  May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:08   Got on!!! (4th women's VIII at 6)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
2006 - 2007
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3

Full results record

2004 - 2005

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 15:34   11th in Division 1 (1st women's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 11:14   2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs, 7th of 16 in Stu Beg, 65th of 76 men's VIIIs (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Queens' C by 3 lengths in the semi finals (3rd women's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta (Plate): beat Magdalene B by about 4 lengths in the 1st round and beaten by Maggie C (SCUM!) by about 2 lengths in the 2nd round (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 11:36   29th, 2nd 3rd VIII, beat their Red Scum equivalent!!! (3rd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 13:36   37, 4th 3rd VIII... beat 4 1st crews and 12 2nd crews! (3rd women's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 24:03.7   61st overall, 10th of 14 Cambridge colleges (Women's VIII 'A' at 3)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 11:26   55th overall, only 5th VIII (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 11:50   3rd of 4 women's IV+ (2nd women's IV at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Newnham III in the quarter finals (3rd women's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Queens' III in the 1st round (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:17   12th of 20 that didn't get on (3rd women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:44   45th overall (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 25:13   19th of 19 women's VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 7)
City Sprints (CRA S3 VIII): Lost to Champs by 1/2 length in the final (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 2)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): beaten by Cambridge 99s by 3 lengths (ish) in the quarter finals and in the semi finals (3rd Women's IV at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 6:33   10th of 14 2nd VIIIs, 8th of 9 in W3 (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:50   2nd 4th VIII and "most interesting start" and "maddest cox" prizes! (4th women's VIII at str)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:08   Got on!!! (4th women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC III, Clare Hall, Corpus and Darwin II; 13th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 4)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:14   3rd of 6 lower college IV+, 54th overall (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:09   2nd in Student Novice VIIIs, 27th overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:44   Winners of C2, 12th fastest college women's VIII (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 20:22:00   76th overall, 3rd in Nv (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:16   5th overall; fastest second VIII (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: lost to Emma III by a length in the quarter finals (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Girton II, New Hall II and St. Catharine's II; 5th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Women's Head of the River Race (Elite VIIIs): 21:16.52   144th (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:36   2nd of College crews (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:04   Winners W1, 1st Overall (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Senior 4+): Raced 3 rounds: lost to CCRC in the final (FaT A, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:33.8   Winners W3, 11th Overall (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped LMBC III, St. Catharine's II, Darwin II and Trinity Hall II; 6th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 35
Total number of races: 53

Bumps record

Number of races: 12
Never Rowed over
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 4 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2005)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2005)
Highest finish position: 39 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 47 (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 4
Average position change per row: 0.333

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped by Corpus (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top