The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Tip:   This member's contact information may be out of date

Name Kate MacGregor, K
Nickname Kate
Side cox
Noviced in 1995
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. Laughter during the ...
2. A few moments later ...
3. Clearing the river a...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Kate MacGregor has rowed in 30 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 18/10/03

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1997 - 1998
Mich Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:58   46th of 57 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4
May Term May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
1998 - 1999
Lent Term A more refined crew from a more refined generation - coxswain
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1
1999 - 2000
May Term 4th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Clare III, bumped by Pembroke III, Homerton and Homerton; 3rd in division 4
2000 - 2001
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 9 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton and Jesus III; 15th in division 3

Full results record

1997 - 1998

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:58   46th of 57 men's VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (4th division): 22:39   37th overall; 2nd in category to Darwin (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 10:42.13   26th overall (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (2nd division): 6:37   4th of 11 men's VIIIs (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (Restricted VIIIs): Lost to LMBC V in the final (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped CCAT II and St. Edmund's; 10th in division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

1998 - 1999

Pembroke Regatta (4th division): Rowed in the qualifying (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed-on (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Churchill III, Trinity Hall III, Clare III and Chrst's III; 7th in division 4 (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 9:32   12th overall, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII, coxswain)
Nottingham City Regatta: Won in the 1st round and Event called off due to high winds in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam in the plate 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints: Beat Corpus Christi in the 1st round and Lost to Southampton in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Pembroke II in the plate final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC II, Clare and Sidney Sussex; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson, coxswain)

1999 - 2000

May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Clare III, bumped by Pembroke III, Homerton and Homerton; 3rd in division 4 (4th men's VIII, coxswain)

2000 - 2001

May Bumps: Down 9 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton and Jesus III; 15th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Head-2-Head: 20:51   Beaten by 8 college crews; Beat 2 1st division boats (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the River Race: 19:44   182nd (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2002 - 2003

Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Vesta and Reading B (not easily) in the heats and lost to Kingston Uni (easily) in the repecharge (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Orion and Kingston (3l and 5l) in the semi finals (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior4 IV+): lost to Magdalene (1/3 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Curlew (1 1/4 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite, coxswain)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost by a length and half in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+, coxswain)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): lost by 2 and a half lengths in the 1st round (BPBC scratch IV+, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:17.48   42nd out of 53 (BPBC Head Of The Charles Crew, coxswain)

Number of events: 30
Total number of races: 56

Bumps record

Number of races: 25
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 10 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2000)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 1999)
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 7 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 9 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 17 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999)
Lowest finish position: 61 (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998)
Bumps aggregate: Stayed level

Recorded bumps:
Bumped CCAT II (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998, Thursday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (4th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1998, Saturday)
Bumped Churchill III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1999, Tuesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Chrst's III (A more refined crew from a more refined generation, coxswain; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Pembroke III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped by Homerton (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Overbumped Clare III (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Bumped by Homerton (4th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Triple overbumped by Homerton (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top