First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log In

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead Hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Danielle Rhydderch, DC
Side str

1. Grrr...
2. Catching...
3. Coming forwards
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Danielle Rhydderch has rowed in 50 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on 17 Mar 2007.

Messages

Number of posts  1
Most recent post  7 Mar 2005 2:00pm, re: Members' poll: Will the women's boat club gain the Lents Headship within the next 3 years?
Posts as  Danielle

Official crews and main results

2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd women's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:19   15th, 2nd Second VIII
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 5
  2nd women's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Tit Hall (3 lengths) in the heats (1st women's IV at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at 4
  2nd women's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1
May Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at str
  1st women's IV at str
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River

Coaching

2006 - 2007

2nd women's novice VIII, Mich Term 2006

Full results record

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 14:26   6th of 11 women's novice VIIIs, only 2nd novice VIII entered (2nd women's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta: Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare (~2 lengths) in the final (2nd women's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 14:19   15th, 2nd Second VIII (2nd women's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:06   1st of 2 Lent Div 3 VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head: 11:47   11th W1 crew (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:02   11th of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (2nd women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 6)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Tit Hall (3 lengths) in the heats (1st women's IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:18   7th of 18 lower VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:16   11th of 13 women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 3)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (The thongs, Thongs at 6)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:50   Winner of Women's Other Mays; 3rd Women's College VIII (1st women's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:13   Joint 6th of 11 colleges, 6th of 19 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 3)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Div. 1/2): beat Darwin by 2 lengths in the semi finals and Winners of event - beat Girton by 1/2 length in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): lost to BPBC A by 1/2 length in the semi finals and in the final (2nd women's IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:34.5   Winners of W2, second overall women's VIII, prize for best coxing (1st women's VIII at 3)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior3 VIIIs): Won (by about a bow ball) in the heats and 3rd to Cambridge '99 and Lea in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
Peterborough June Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Won (set new course record) in the heats and Won (another course record!) in the final (1st women's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 3)

2005 - 2006

University IVs (1st division): beaten by Jesus W1 (29s) in the heats (2nd women's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 10:21   10th of 19 women's student senior VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:51   3rd of 23 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:03   1st in W8+ L1, 1st W8+, 21st Overall (1st women's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 17:03   4th of 5 WS28+, 1st of 5 Cambridge college crews (1st women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division, 1st run): 9:00   1st of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at 6)
Robinson Head (1st division, 2nd run): 9:09   2nd of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)
BUSA Regatta (Women's Junior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: 5th of 6 crews in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 1): beat Girton by 3/4L after crab incident in the semi finals and beat Trinity Hall by 1 1/4L in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 20:48   6th of 16 women's VIIIs, 6th of 10 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 1st Div. Mays): 5:27   2nd overall, 2nd in category (1st women's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): lost to Newnham by a length in the semi finals (1st women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Selwyn, Christ's and Magdalene; 12th in division 1 (1st women's VIII at 6)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 12:01   Won Women's College Upper 4+, fastest W4+ (1st women's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat Emma by 3 lengths in the final (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): did not race (1st women's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 10:56   5th in Women's Student Seniors, 113rd Overall (1st women's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): 13:22.7   won! (1st women's IV at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:42.5   2nd College VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 22:21   2nd fastest college women's VIII (1st women's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (1st division): 9:21   Fastest women's VIII (1st women's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Jesus by 1 length in the final (1st women's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Emmanuel, Caius and Clare; Head of the River (1st women's VIII at 6)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 20:22.03   53rd (1st women's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 51
Total number of races: 98

Bumps record

Number of races: 29
Rowed-over Head once (Lent Bumps 2007)
Rowed over 4 times
Bumped up 24 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
Never Got bumped down
Highest finish position: Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 48 (2nd women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004)
Bumps aggregate: Up 29
Average position change per row: 1.000

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (2nd women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall III (2nd women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Overbumped Vets School (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin as sandwich boat (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st women's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Magdalene (1st women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped Clare (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st women's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)


Facebook Instagram Youtube LinkedIn
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch between designs. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.