The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jon Davies, JP
Nickname JPD
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2000
Sex Male
Status Buftie

1. BPBC1_5
2. BPBC1_4
3. BPBC1_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jon Davies has rowed in 118 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  321
Most recent post  4/10/13 9:09am, "A quote from Neil"
Posts as  jpd, JPD, Magpie?, Grampa, JPD and RTT, Private Eye, bored at work, jpd is running out of ideas, Jon, 13.1%, handbags, john surtees, charter of incest, the pope, probable 5 man, admin, senior sculler, guessing, abusing his new-found powers to know everything about the website, not a regular viewer, infuriated, spoilsport, they're all late, honest, He was white as a sheet, And tighten your buttocks, Yes, some birds are funny when they talk, update, the peace has been shattered, hoping for a close race, Missing the point (again), bad taste

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at str
  1st men's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at str)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2
  8th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II, St. Catharine's V and Girton IV; Foot of the River (8th men's VIII)
2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Light IV at 3
  University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1
2003 - 2004
May Term May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7 - 2 races)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at 2)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
  BPBC 1st men's IV at 2
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational) (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)

Coaching

2004 - 2005

1st men's VIII, Mich Term 2004
2nd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2004
1st men's IV (Australian Rhythm), Mich Term 2004
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2005

2005 - 2006

2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2005

2006 - 2007

1st men's VIII, May Term 2007

2007 - 2008

1st men's VIII, May Term 2008
2nd men's VIII, May Term 2008

2008 - 2009

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2008
Light IV, Mich Term 2008
1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2009
1st men's VIII, May Term 2009

2009 - 2010

1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2010
1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2010

2012 - 2013

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2012
1st women's IV, Mich Term 2012

2016 - 2017

1st men's VIII, Lent Term 2017
1st men's VIII, May Term 2017

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:56   6th or 7th fastest novice boat - crashed on Grassy with a broken rudder string (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:53   Fastest men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII, Trial Crew at 2)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Won (about 5 lengths) against First and Third B in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene: 21:35   49th of 66 men's VIIIs, 4th of the 6 college 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:08   13th overall, 2nd to Caius II in the 2nd division (by 11s), beating LMBC II (8s), Corpus I (9s) and Churchill (10s) (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel II in the semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and Chrst's II; 8th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 3rd to Bedford School and Bournemouth University in the final (Notts City VIII at 4)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Winners, beating Reading RC and Newcastle Uni in the final (Notts City VIII at 4)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at str)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at str)
The John Earl Slowness Challenge: Lost (easily) (JPD in his single scull)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Girton I (easily) in the plate 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 4 - Bumped City of Oxford I, Black Prince I, Merton Gannets I and City of Oxford; 3rd in division 1 (BPBC 2nd men's IV at bow)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:38   34th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 10th of 16 in S4 (Men's S4 Crew A at str)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior3 IV+): 7:54   41st of 59 men's coxed IVs, 11th of 13 in S3 (Men's S3 Crew at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:25   4th college coxed IV (1st men's IV at 2)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Christ's (3s) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 8:42   4th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew A at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:46   3rd equal college VIII (1st men's VIII at str)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 11:12   Joint 1st of the credible IVs results (1st men's Fairbairn IV at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 21:41   Last of the 1st division crews (Men's crew A at 6)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Winter League, 1st leg: 11:17   6th overall (1st men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 6)
Cuppers Karting: 2:21:18.01   Winners, by 2 laps (78 laps completed) (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at Fourth leg)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the River Race: 19:51   196th, 7th of 25 oxbridge college crews (HORR VIII at 6)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 IV+): Failed to qualify in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, Stern IV at str)
Cam Sprints (Men's 1x): Lost in the 1st round (JPD in his single scull)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 2nd place behind Emma I in the qualifying and 2nd place to Winchester School in the repecharge (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Jesus II, LMBC II, Girton and Peterhouse; 5th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II, St. Catharine's V and Girton IV; Foot of the River (8th men's VIII, coxswain)
Marlow Regatta: 2nd of 5 in the qualifying (1st men's IV, Henley IV at bow)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 69 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): Lost to Thames/Furnivall (1 length) in the 1st round (FaT / BPBC composite at 3)
St Neots Sprint (Novice 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Beat ? (3 lengths) in the final (JPD in his single scull)
St Neots Sprint (Senior4 1x): Beat ? (2 lengths) in the quarter finals and Lost to Star Club (2 or 3 lengths) in the semi finals (JPD in his single scull)

2002 - 2003

University IVs (Light IVs): Lost to LMBC (8 seconds) in the semi finals (Light IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior VIIIs): 8:38   4th overall, 2nd college VIII (1st men's VIII, mp for hc at 5)
Emma Sprints: Lost to Pembroke Novices (1/2 length) in the 1st round (1st mixed VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:20   7th; 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:16   1st overall (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:39   Winners of S3 8+, 5th overall, 1st College VIII (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5)
Cuppers Karting: Winners by 1 1/2 laps (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at Fourth leg)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:36   Overall winners (The Lent VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 12:39   5th of 22 men's shells (JPD in his single scull)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 18:59   99th, S4 winners (CUBC Dev Squad at 6)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Mark Suret by 1 length in the plate final (JPD in his single scull)
RTT Regatta (Blade Swapping): Fell In in the final (JPD in his single scull)
Cam Sprints (1st division): beat Sidney Sussex 1 by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cam Sprints (Senior4 IV+): beat Cambridge 99s A easily in the semi finals and Beat Simoco (easily) in the final (1st men's IV at 3)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Won (beat Fitz and Bradford) in the heats and Scratched (due to illness) in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
Peterborough Sprint Regatta (Senior2 VIII): 3rd of 3 (beaten by Downing and Cambridge 99's) in the final (1st men's VIII at str)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus and Emmanuel; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 6)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Granta (3/4 l); beat Thames (lots) in the semi finals (Miscellaneous men's IVs at str)
Kingston Amateur Regatta (Senior2 IV+): beat Staines (1 1/2 l) in the final (Miscellaneous men's IVs at str)
Bedford Quarts Regatta (Senior3 IV+): lost to Curlew (1 1/4 l) in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at 3)
Molesey Amateur Regatta (Senior2 2-): Lost to Staines (1 l) in the 1st round (Coxless pairs at str)
St Neots Regatta (Senior3 IV+): versus Peterborough City A in the 1st round (BPBC/FaT composite at 3)
St Neots Regatta (Senior2 IV+): versus Sudbury in the quarter finals (BPBC/FaT composite at 3)
St Neots Regatta (Senior 3 1x): lost to Boston (NRO) in the quarter finals (JPD in his single scull)
St Neots Sprint (Senior3 IV+): beat Stratford Upon Avon in the 1st round (FaT/BPBC composite at 3)
St Neots Sprint (Senior2 IV+): Versus Huntingdon in the quarter finals (FaT/BPBC composite at 3)
St Neots Sprint (Senior 3 1x): lost to Yare (1 l) in the 1st round (JPD in his single scull)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Senior2 2-): Lost in the heats (JPD/RTT at str)
Peterborough Summer Regatta (Elite 2-): Lost in the heats (JPD/RTT at str)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Last in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)
Peterborough Summer Sprint (Elite 2-): Lost in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior2 2-): lost to Cantabs (4 lengths) in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Bewdley (1/3 length) in the semi finals and lost to Northwich (1 1/2 lengths) in the final (JPD/RTT at str)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 2-): Beat Walbrook by 2l in the semi finals and Lost to Southampton University by 1 1/2l in the final (JPD/RTT at str)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Elite 2-): Lost to Southampton University by 2l in the heats (JPD/RTT at str)
Ross Regatta (Senior2 2-): Beat Ross (scratched) in the heats and Lost to Huntingdon (3 feet) in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)
Ross Regatta (Senior1 2-): Beat Worcester by 2 1/2l in the heats and Lost to Hereford by 3l in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Huntingdon by a canvas in the final (JPD/RTT at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Maidstone (disqualified) in the quarter finals and Lost to Cantabs by 4l in the semi finals (JPD/RTT at str)

2003 - 2004

RTT Regatta (Open 1x): beat Glass by 1/2 length in the semi finals and lost to RTT by 8 inches in the final (JPD in his single scull)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Churchill (1 length) in the semi finals and Beat Fitzwilliam (2 lengths) in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Queens', bumped by Queens'; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Beat Newark by 2 lengths in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at 3)
Gloucester Regatta (Senior2 2-): Raced 3 rounds: beat Boston (3 lengths) in the final (Davies and Rose at str)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior2 4+): beat Cygnet (1 1/4 lengths) in the semi finals and beat Cantabs (1 1/4 lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at 3)
Bristol Avon Regatta (Senior3 1x): beat Imperial College (NRO) in the semi finals and beat Burton Leander (easily) in the final (JPD in his single scull)
Ross Regatta (Senior 2 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Furnivall (several lengths) in the final (Black Prince/1st and 3rd/Churchill/Emmanuel Composite at 3)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Senior1 2-): beat Norwich by 4? lengths in the semi finals and beat Rob Roy easily in the final (Davies and Rose at str)
Cambridge Autumn Regatta (Elite 2-): beat Rob Roy by a canvas in the final (Davies and Rose at str)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:04   1st (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:28   3rd invitational IV, 4th overall (BPBC 2nd men's IV at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII at 2)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): 40 winks in the qualifying (JPD)
Welsh 3000's (Elite IV-): 11:35:00   Finished (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)

2005 - 2006

Boston Marathon (S1 1x): 3:41:51   Winner of S1 1x (JPD)

2006 - 2007

FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge (Womens' and Adaptive): Won, 2 to 0 (BPBC golf team)
Lowe Alpine Mountain Marathon, Glen Lochay (C Course (45km, 2350m climbed over 2 days)): 8:46:36   1st of 154 (BPBC Multisport 2- at str)

2007 - 2008

FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 8 to 1 (BPBC golf team)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:24.4   2nd fastest college VIII, racing time only (1st men's VIII at 4)
Boston Marathon (MxE4x): 3:33:04   Third Overall and Mixed Quad Course Record (Quadruple sculls, BPBC Renegade Masters at 3)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 2nd (+1s) in the 1st round and 3rd (+15.25s) in the final (Jon Davies)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 3rd - awarded 15% of the pot (£33.75) (Jon Davies)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:19.68   4th (3rd in Invitational) (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:36   3rd out of M1 boats, raced as time-only (1st men's VIII at 6)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 8 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 8:55   5th (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lowe Alpine Mountain Marathon ('A' class): 9:51:42   1st of 23 teams (BPBC Multisport 2- at str)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 94 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:55    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at str)

2012 - 2013

OMM (Original Mountain Marathon) ('A' class): 11:56:51   4th (Black Prince 2- at str)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at str)

Number of events: 120
Total number of races: 183

Bumps record

Number of races: 28
Rowed over 7 times
Bumped up 11 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, Lent Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2003, May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 10 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 2 (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2003)
Lowest finish position: 103 (8th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.036

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped Chrst's II (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Overbumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped LMBC II (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Girton (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at str; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV (8th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by St. Edmund's II (8th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's V (8th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Girton IV (8th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (Men's 1st Lent VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped Jesus (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2004, Friday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top