The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jonathan Glass, JM
Nickname Jon
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  2
Noviced in 1998
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: 1st Novice '98 1st Lents '99, '00, '01, '02 1st Mays '99, '00, '01, '02 Trial VIIIs '99 Captain '00-'01 JT '01-'02

1. BPBC1_5
2. BPBC1_4
3. BPBC1_3
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jonathan Glass has rowed in 90 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 1/12/17

Messages

Number of posts  228
Most recent post  15/3/10 6:40pm, re: Rowing video quality
Posts as  jmg, jeremy, Jon, inconvenient truth, responsible road user, vandal, Bleep...... bleep.... bleep.. bleep, famous, no medical expert, jmg (intruiged), Lwt jmg, silent majority, Calvin, dvb-t, 3-seat, KG, metaphorical pedant, jmg (OW), lies, damned lies..., chomp, too much detail, 6:1x.x - just :(, Ex-JT, Notorious, jmhg, karma police, 5-Seat Rules, ti me, 13pAU, <shit>, Being careful about the capitals, high & dry, neo-, jim, battery hen, jmg doesn't feather, jgm84, 25 in the shade, stateside, jess, ethics gradient, grey area, killing time, quietly confident, serious callers only, shoot them later, peace makes plenty, de-stressed, bored gamer, jg, very sad man, Dexter, jmg48

Groups

Owner of:

Member of:


Official crews and main results

1998 - 1999
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1
1999 - 2000
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 4)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1
2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  1st men's IV at 3
  University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 7
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at 3)
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1
2001 - 2002
Mich Term Light IV at 2
  University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1
2003 - 2004
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:10   1st of 8 Invitational VIII's, 6th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   14th of 21 men's IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)
2013 - 2014
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
2015 - 2016
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5)
2017 - 2018
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

Coaching

1998 - 1999

Templeton's VIII, May Term 1999

1999 - 2000

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2000
3rd men's VIII, May Term 2000

2002 - 2003

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2003

2003 - 2004

1st men's coxed IV, Mich Term 2003

2004 - 2005

2nd men's VIII, May Term 2005

2007 - 2008

1st women's IV, Mich Term 2007

2008 - 2009

1st men's VIII, May Term 2009

2015 - 2016

1st women's VIII, Lent Term 2016

Full results record

1998 - 1999

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower VIIIs): 10:57   20th of 33 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:17   60th of 74 VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, 1st Novice VIII at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Lost to Churchill (3 feet) in the 1st round (1st men's novice VIII at 5)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:18.34   5th of 73 men's novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:19.55   47th of 52 men's VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 7)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:49   4th of 23 College VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Nene (Senior4 VIIIs): 16:29   8th overall, winners of S4, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Head: 6:11   17th overall, 2nd Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): 19:14.94   165th overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:10   Joint 9th overall, joint 2nd fastest College VIII (1st men's VIII at 3)
BUSA Regatta (2nd VIIIs): Won a Bronze Medal in the final (Mixed 1st/2nd VIII at 4)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Won when Emma II scratched in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus (3 feet) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Fitzwilliam in the final (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, lowish for ellis at 3)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Fastest losers in the qualifying (2nd men's VIII, dewire for remoundos, glass for goodson at 5)

1999 - 2000

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): Event postponed (The Pothunters' VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 15:26   6th overall, 3rd College VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Head: 5:58   5th overall, top Cambridge College (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Lost to Emmanuel in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped LMBC and Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Clinker): 16:12   Winner of clinker class (JMG in his single scull)
Nottingham City Regatta: Failed to get to the start in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, g fisher for case at 5)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Emmanuel (1 1/2 lengths) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Beat Exeter College, Oxford (1 1/2 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to a huge Loughborough crew in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Beat 1st & 3rd B in the semi finals and Beat Nines in the final (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV A at str)
Cam Sprints (Senior2 IV+): Lost to 1st & 3rd A in the semi finals (1st VIII Cam Sprints IV B at str)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Scratched due to too many injuries (1st men's VIII at 5)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Emmanuel and Downing; 5th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (SeniorB Eights): 7th of 7 in heat 2 of 2 in the heats (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2000 - 2001

Head of the River IVs: Event cancelled (1st men's IV at 3)
University IVs (1st division): Event cancelled (1st men's IV at 3)
Cambridge Winter Head (College VIIIs): 9:15   4th fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII, Mountain subbing for MP at 5)
Cambridge Winter Head (Senior3 VIIIs): 9:23   Winners of S3 (1st men's VIII, Darley subbing for NT at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:23   7th of 44 men's VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Rowing Triathlon: 2:12:23   6th of 30 finishers, 3rd of 5 men's coxed IVs - after a nasty crash! (Cambridge Triathalon IV at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head: 18:31   3rd overall (1st men's VIII, no smk/mcp at 5)
Robinson Head: 8:19   Overall winners, beating Caius (6s), LMBC (16s) and Pembroke (18s) (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emmanuel in the final (1st men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by Emmanuel; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race: 19:13.01   119th overall (HORR VIII at 5)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to eventual winners, Emmanuel (by 3s after 2 dead heats) in the 1st round (1st men's IV at 3)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): 3rd to Bedford School and Bournemouth University in the final (Notts City VIII at 5)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Winners, beating Reading RC and Newcastle Uni in the final (Notts City VIII at 5)
Bedford Regatta (Senior3 VIII): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to eventual winners, Hertford College, Oxford (1 2/3 lengths) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 5)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Pembroke College, Oxford (1 length) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII, Bedford crew at 5)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Robinson (2 feet) in the 1st round and Lost to Jesus in the plate 1st round (1st men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by LMBC, Trinity Hall, Christ's and Robinson; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 7)

2001 - 2002

Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:30   2nd of 3 Coxless IVs (Light IV at 2)
University IVs (Light IVs): Beat Jesus (15s) in the semi finals and vs LMBC scratched - clash with academic commitments in the final (Light IV at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 13:38   4th overall, beating Boar's Head, Gonville and 1st and 3rd (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 9:41   4th men's VIII (1st men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Won against Magdalene (4 lengths) in the 1st round and Lost to Gonville Boat Club (3/4 length) in the 2nd round (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cuppers Karting: 2:21:18.01   Winners, by 2 laps (78 laps completed) (1st & 3rd Multisport E- at First leg)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped Emmanuel, bumped by Caius and LMBC; 3rd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Shell): 11:48   7th equal of 15 men's shells (JMG in his single scull)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Christ's, bumped by St. Catharine's; 9th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 69 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2002 - 2003

Head of the Charles (Club VIIIs): 17:30.55   36th out of 49 (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the River Race (Senior2 VIIIs): 20:29   338th (BPBC 1st men's VIII, Rowing in Vesta's 4th VIII, "Girobank" at 5)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost to First and Third (again) (BPBC 1st XI)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:03   4th overall, Winners of Invitation VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 3)
RTT Regatta (Open 1x): Lost by 1/2 L in the 1st round (jmg in his single scull)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 4 wickets (BPBC 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:05   Fastest 2nd VIII, 15th overall (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Lost by 18 runs (BPBC 1st XI)
Welsh 3000's (Elite IV-): 11:35:00   Finished (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)

2005 - 2006

Head of the Charles (Championship VIIIs): 16:47.4   39th of 40 Champ VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:10   1st of 8 Invitational VIII's, 6th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 7)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:20   14th of 21 men's IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 6 to 3 (BPBC golf team)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat 1st & 3rd by 15 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:53   2nd Invitational VIII (10th overall) (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Lost 2-1 entirely controversially (BPBC 1st XI)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Won, 7 to 2 (BPBC golf team)
City Sprints (CRA S4 4+): Disqualified in the quarter finals (BPBC 1st men's IV at 3)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 5)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 3-0 (BPBC 1st XI)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
BPBC Karting (Twin-engined Honda pro-karts): 3rd in the 2nd round and 11th in the final (Jon Glass)
Peck's Poker Party (Texas hold'em): 22nd (Jon Glass)
FaT v BPBC Football Challenge (Football XI): Won 4-3 (BPBC 1st XI)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:08.12   2nd Fastest Invitational Men's VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:24   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:01   2nd invitational VIII, 11th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 4)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:14   2nd invitational crew; 24th Senior VIII overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 12:08   11th overall, 3rd of 5 Invitational IVs (BPBC 1st men's IV at 2)

2013 - 2014

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:57.8   38th of 52 Men's VIIIs (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2014 - 2015

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 9:19   44th (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

2015 - 2016

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:53.7   Does it really matter? (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 5)

2017 - 2018

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:42    (BPBC 1st men's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 93
Total number of races: 126

Bumps record

Number of races: 30
Rowed-over Head 5 times (Lent Bumps 1999, Lent Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001)
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 4 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2000, May Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2000)
Got bumped down 12 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 1999, May Bumps 2000, Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2000)
Lowest finish position: 9 (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001)
Bumps aggregate: Down 3
Average position change per row: -0.100

Recorded bumps:
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Friday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 1999, Saturday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2000, Wednesday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2000, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Thursday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 5; May Bumps 2000, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Christ's (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Robinson (1st men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped by Caius (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by LMBC (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top