The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name Julien Cazorla, J
Side str

1. Informal club photo
2. Formal club photo
3. Formal club photo
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Julien Cazorla has rowed in 24 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 12/6/02

Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:48   40th of 44 men's VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at str)
  May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  2nd men's IV at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2
May Term 4th men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:52   Beat 5 of 8 1st novice crews - some strengthened by senior rowers (2nd men's novice VIII, Trial crew at 7)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost (5 or 6 lengths) to First and Third in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:34   4th overall; fastest 2nd VIII by 42 seconds (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:48   40th of 44 men's VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 20:17   Winners of 'Lents 2' category & 8th overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 7:03   2nd in the 2nd VIIIs category by 2s (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Robinson Head: 10:32   23rd of 36 finishers, beating a host of 3rd VIIIs (4th men's VIII, no nm/hwc at str)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to eventual winners Catz II (1 1/2 lengths) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Peterhouse II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Lost to LMBC II (5s) in the 1st round (3rd men's IV at str)
Bedford Regatta (Senior4 VIIIs): Rowed over, Caius scratched in the 1st round and Lost to University of East Anglia (easily) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 6)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to Christ Church, Oxford (3 lengths) in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII, Bedford crew at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Emmanuel II (easily) in the 1st round and Lost to Girton I (easily) in the plate 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Down 6 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex, Emmanuel II, Caius II and Jesus II; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 7:46   39th of 59 men's coxed IVs, 5th of 12 in NV (Men's NV Crew at 2)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 7:55   43rd of 59 men's coxed IVs, 13th of 16 in S4 (Men's S4 Crew B at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 11:58   3rd of 7 lower college coxed IVs (2nd men's IV at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Christ's II (6s) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 8:59   6th college crew (1st men's VIII, crew B at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 15:07   25th of 35 men's Cambridge college VIIIs, 6th of 10 2nd VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Winter League, 2nd leg: 10:27   11th men's VIII (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Won against Jesus II (1 length) in the 1st round and Lost to Caius II (3 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped King's and Peterhouse; 6th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Magdalene II, Clare III, Emmanuel III and St. Catharine's III; 4th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 24
Total number of races: 47

Bumps record

Number of races: 14
Rowed over 3 times
Bumped up 3 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, Lent Bumps 2002)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 2 (Lent Bumps 2002)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2001)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2001)
Highest finish position: 23 (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2002)
Lowest finish position: 55 (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Down 7
Average position change per row: -0.500

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Peterhouse II (3rd men's VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Overbumped by Sidney Sussex (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2001, Friday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped King's (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's III (4th men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2002, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top