The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

This user's contact details are hidden, because their primary email address is a dead hermes account, and they seem to no longer be involved with the club. If this is your account, you can un-hide your contact details by logging-in and changing your email address.

Name C.S. Dunleavy, CS
Side str

1. Practice Start
2. Bowfour Practice Start
3. The 2009 Mays Bumps ...
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, C.S. Dunleavy has rowed in 90 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 19/11/11

Messages

Number of posts  4
Most recent post  12/2/08 11:00am, "Catches"
Posts as  Chris D, C.S.Dunleavy, Andy

Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII at str
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton, Jesus III and Downing III; 11th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Tit Hall (3 lengths) in the heats (1st women's IV)
  University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:05   4th 2nd VIII, 31st overall
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius III and Queens' III; 16th in division 3
May Term May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   Didn't get on, 11th of 14 unsuccessful crews (The Eclectic VIII)
2005 - 2006
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  2nd men's IV at 2
  University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII)
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1
2007 - 2008
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  1st men's IV at 2
  University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at 2)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
2008 - 2009
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2
May Term The Gents at 6
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3
2009 - 2010
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1
2010 - 2011
Mich Term BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 4
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction.
2011 - 2012
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII at 6

Coaching

2006 - 2007

Grad VIII, May Term 2007

2007 - 2008

3rd men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2007

2010 - 2011

2nd men's VIII, Mich Term 2010
2nd men's VIII, Lent Term 2011
2nd women's VIII, May Term 2011

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:02   160th overall, 2nd of 5 college novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Fitzwilliam A in the semi finals (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 10:17   8th overall, 7th of 25 1st novice VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 9:52   1st of 1 College VIII, 13th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 4)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 47 runs (First and Third 1st XI)

2003 - 2004

Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 18:19   40th men's VIII (4th men's VIII, Gent's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta: (3rd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Selwyn II, Homerton, Jesus III and Downing III; 11th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:02   11th of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Beat Girton II (3 feet) in the semi finals and Lost to Darwin I (easily) in the final (3rd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Downing III and Trinity Hall III; 14th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (1st division): Lost to Tit Hall (3 lengths) in the heats (1st women's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 11:52   7th of 8 in Stu Sen 4+, 14th of 25 women's IVs (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 19:05   4th 2nd VIII, 31st overall (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:33   7th of 16 in lower VIIIs, fastest 4th VIII (4th men's VIII at str)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 9:41   20th overall, fastest 4th VIII (4th men's VIII at str)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): lost to LMBC III by about 2 lengths in the 1st round (4th men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Caius III and Queens' III; 16th in division 3 (4th men's VIII at str)
May Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:53   Didn't get on, 11th of 14 unsuccessful crews (The Eclectic VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 11:14   3rd of 6 lower college IV+, 54th overall (2nd men's IV at 2)
University IVs (2nd division): beat LMBC (Bailey) (16s) in the quarter finals and Lost to Jesus B (NRO) in the semi finals (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Novice VIIIs): 9:09   2nd in Student Novice VIIIs, 27th overall (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:27   4th of 9 Second VIIIs, 20th of 37 College VIIIs (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 6:06   Fastest in 3rd VIII category, 7th overall (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:44   16th overall, fastest 4th (and 3rd) VIII (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to most of Jesus 3 by half a length in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Battle for the Fleeces (1st division): Won by a length (The Beer Boat at 6)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Clare II and LMBC III; 6th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to FaT A By Half a Length in the final (3rd men's IV at str)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 5:01   14th overall, 6th in category (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Lower College IV+): 10:59   Won Men's College Lower 4+; 4th of 17 coxed IVs (2nd men's IV at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII at 6)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (a length) in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior4 VIIIs): Race abandoned due to HoRRific weather conditions after the first 45 crews (1st men's VIII, stern pair frig-rigged at 4)
Poplar Regatta (S4 8+): Won in the heats and Won in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:32.5   Winners of M1, 1st Overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Mixed VIIIs): beat X-Press RC by 4l in the semi finals and Beat Champion of the Thames RC easily in the final (Mixed VIIIs at 6)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Queens', St. Catharine's and LMBC; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 2)
Marlow Regatta (S3 8+): won in the heats and 3rd (first 2 through to final) in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at 2)
Henley Royal Regatta (Temple Cup): Qualified in the qualifying and lost to eventual winners, University of California, Berkeley (easily) in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at 2)

2007 - 2008

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 8:56   Fastest overall crew (1st men's VIII, IV+ & IV- at 4)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College IV+): 10:26   2nd fastest college IV+ (1st men's IV at str)
University IVs (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: beat LMBC by 25s in the final (1st men's IV at 2)
Head of the River IVs (S3+ (A)): 21:35.94   205th - 15th of 36 in S3(A) (2nd men's IV at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:23   2nd overall, winner of Student Senior VIIIs (1st men's VIII at 4)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior IVs): 9:34   2nd in Student Senior IVs (Men's IV+ 'A' at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:04.36   1st (1st men's VIII at 4)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Senior IVs): DNS (4+B, middle four at 2)
Christmas Head (S3 4+): 7:43   Fastest IV (1st men's IV, Aurelius at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:34   Won, 1st overall (1st men's VIII at 2)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 59:39   82nd overall (1st men's VIII at 4)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:33   Fastest crew (1st men's VIII at 4)
Bedford Head (S3): 6:14   3rd in S3, 3rd fastest college crew (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Clare by 3 lengths in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Sparring against CULRC (Cup): did ok in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 19:11.61   88th (1st men's VIII at 4)
Ghent Student Regatta (Invitational VIIIs): Raced 4 rounds: lost to Ghent University by half a length in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Foster Fairbairn Pairs (Men's 2-): lost to Fletcher/Preiss in the 2nd round (Gruessing/Dunleavy at str)
Nottingham City Regatta (Senior3 VIII): 2nd in the semi finals and went home in the final (1st men's VIII at 4)
Head of the Cam (1st division): 9:20   11th fastest crew, 2nd fastest 2nd VIII (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Wallingford Regatta (S3 VIIIs): 3rd in the heats (1st men's VIII at 4)
FaT vs. BPBC Golf Challenge: Lost, 1 to 8 (First and Third golf team)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:24.4   2nd fastest college VIII, racing time only (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to LMBC in the semi finals and Lost to Clare in the plate final ("Henley" VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII at 3)

2008 - 2009

Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Magdalene II by many lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Lent Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by Peterhouse and Girton; Head of division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:27.2   4th in M3, 29th overall (3rd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Pembroke II and St. Catharine's II; 2nd in division 3 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2009 - 2010

Kingston Head (Intermediate 3 VIIIs): 17:38.1   66th (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Men's 1st Mays): 13:32   10th overall (2nd men's VIII at 4)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49   8th of 10 in M1 Mays (2nd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Churchill, bumped by King's; 15th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII at 4)

2010 - 2011

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 12:45.14   Race cancelled. Time may be work of fiction. (BPBC 3rd men's VIII at 4)

2011 - 2012

Cambridge Winter Head (Invitational VIIIs): 8:49    (Crew of '07 at 4)

Number of events: 91
Total number of races: 172

Bumps record

Number of races: 57
Rowed-over Head 10 times (Lent Bumps 2007, Lent Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2008)
Rowed over 20 times
Bumped up 14 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2006, May Bumps 2006, Lent Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2007, May Bumps 2008, May Bumps 2009, May Bumps 2010)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2007)
Got bumped down 13 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2004, May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005, Lent Bumps 2009)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (Lent Bumps 2004)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 50 (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 11
Average position change per row: 0.193

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped by Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped by Homerton (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus III (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped by Downing III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped by Trinity Hall III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped by Caius III (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped by Queens' III (4th men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Clare II (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC III (3rd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)
Bumped Queens' (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Bumped LMBC (1st men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 4; Lent Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2008, Saturday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped by Girton (2nd men's VIII at 6; Lent Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2009, Thursday)
Bumped St. Catharine's II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2009, Friday)
Bumped Churchill (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Thursday)
Bumped by King's (2nd men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2010, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top