The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Jenny Lee, J
Nickname Little Jenners
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  5
Noviced in 2002
Sex Female
Status Buftie

1. BPBCW1_2
2. BPBCW1_1
3. Danny and Jenny
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Jenny Lee has rowed in 95 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st women's VIII and most recently on the 30/11/12

Messages

Number of posts  19
Most recent post  1/3/06 9:31pm, "A quote from Charlie Allen"
Posts as  Jenny penny "benny", jsl, Jenners, Naughty Jenners, Little "Mathmo" Jenners

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2002 - 2003
Mich Term 2nd women's novice VIII at str
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on
May Term 2nd women's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII - coxswain
  1st women's IV at bow
  University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying (1st women's IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:57   4th equal with Magdalene 1 (1st women's IV)
Lent Term 2nd women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:49   7th = of 12 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2
  2nd women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
2004 - 2005
Mich Term 1st women's VIII at bow
  2nd women's IV at 3
  3rd men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV)
  University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV at bow - 1 race)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV)
Lent Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  2nd women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo! (2nd women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1
  3rd women's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII)
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII - 1 race)
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII - 2 races)
2005 - 2006
Lent Term 1st women's VIII - coxswain
  2nd women's VIII at str
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Newnham III, Trinity Hall II and Downing II, bumped by Newnham III; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1
  2nd women's VIII at str
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII)
2006 - 2007
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
May Term May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Caius II, Magdalene and Christ's; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII - 1 race)
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:48.68   15th, 2nd invitational VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 2)
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 13:36   7th - 1st Invitational IV (BPBC 1st women's IV at str)
2011 - 2012
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st women's IV)
2012 - 2013
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII)

Coaching

2006 - 2007

2nd women's VIII, May Term 2007

2007 - 2008

2nd women's VIII, Lent Term 2008
2nd women's VIII, May Term 2008

2008 - 2009

1st women's VIII, Mich Term 2008
1st women's VIII, May Term 2009
2nd women's VIII, May Term 2009

Full results record

2002 - 2003

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 16:45.6   12th of 19 crews (2nd women's novice VIII at str)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 15:54   198th overall (2nd women's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Magdalene B in the 1st round (2nd women's novice VIII at str)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 13:19   39th women's VIII, 12th of 20 2nd VIIIs (2nd women's novice VIII at str)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 12:59   22nd of 23 Crews (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Cantabs in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:41   3rd fastest crew not to get on (2nd women's VIII at str)
Cardinal's Regatta: Beat Queens' in the 1st round and Lost to Pembroke in the 2nd round (Trinity I at str)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Lost to Queens I in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Darwin II, Clare Hall and Addenbrookes; 15th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at 6)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Beat BPBC by 47 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
BPBCCC vs Trinity BAs Cricket: (BPBC 1st X)

2003 - 2004

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:57   4th in Upper IVs (1st men's IV, Light IV crew with Lea-Cox for Thorne, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 12:40   5th of 9 in College upper IVs (1st women's IV at bow)
University IVs (1st division): lost to selwyn not so easily in the qualifying (1st women's IV at bow)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare A (~3 lengths) in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat (2nd men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs: 13:57   4th equal with Magdalene 1 (1st women's IV at bow)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 24:06   1st of 2 Lent Div 3 VIIIs (2nd women's VIII at str)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:56   3rd (1st women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head: 11:47   11th W1 crew (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Rowed on (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:49   7th = of 12 non-qualifiers (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Darwin II, Fitzwilliam II, New Hall III and Pembroke III; 14th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 12:02   11th of 15 crews in Women's Other Mays (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Concept 2 Sprint Relay (Women's Other Mays): 14:48.9   Second (Women's 1st VIII at 6)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 23:55   2nd of 2 in Lents Lower Division (2nd women's VIII at 7)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Beat Girton I by 1/3 of a length in the semi finals and Lost to CCAT I by 3 lengths in the final (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Downing II and Fitzwilliam; 2nd in division 2 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at bow)
FaT/LMBC Punting Regatta (Open Punters): Raced 3 rounds: Beat LMBC Scum (1 length) in the final (2nd May VIII Punters)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 4 wickets (First and Third 1st XI)

2004 - 2005

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Downing II by 19s in the quarter finals (3rd men's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Beat Emma II by three lengths in the quarter finals and Dominated, Derailed and lost undeserved to Clare II in the semi finals (2nd women's IV at bow)
Head of the River IVs (Senior3 IV+): 23:39.24   439th overall, 44th of 111 WIV+, 17th of 44 in WS3A, 2nd of 14 college WIV+ (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student IVs): 11:52   7th of 8 in Stu Sen 4+, 14th of 25 women's IVs (2nd women's IV at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:01   5th College VIII, 7th overall (1st women's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 14:38   2nd College 2nd IV, 13th overall (2nd women's IV at 3)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:28   10th of 17 women's S3 VIIIs; 4th of 7 college VIIIs (1st women's VIII at bow)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:16   11th of 13 women's 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 10:36   Winners of women's IV+; 1st of 4 crews (1st women's IV, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Lost to Clare by 1.5 lengths in the final (1st women's VIII, The Black Pearl in the White Shell, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost by about 2-3(?) lengths to Jesus II in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII at str)
Winter League, 2nd leg (2x): 12:54   joint 4th out of 7 W2x (1st Women's double)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 8:24   Got on - whooo! (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Christ's, Churchill, Girton and Newnham; 7th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 12th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (Women's 2X): 12:54   4th of 9 in W2X (1st Women's double, in the boat that doesn't go left)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Ladies' Shell): 15:29   7th out of 7 ladies shell, 1 sec behind Mark in the clinker (Little Jenners)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Ladies doubles - shell): 14:10   3rd of 3 (Double Sculls, Jenny and Erica - sratch crew)
Cardinal's Regatta (Fancy Dress): Beat Peterhouse by 2 lengths in the quarter finals and scratched due to incomplete duck in the semi finals (Fat Duck, The fastest duck on the Cam., coxswain)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 6 - Bumped Wolfson College I, Abingdon RC, Hertford College II, OXILP I and Linacre BC; 11th in division 1 (1st women's IV, rowing in "the Log", coxswain)
Lowe Double Sculls (Women's 2x): Beat Catz by a long way in the quarter finals and Lost to Kunze/Mitchell (Churchill) by a few lengths in the semi finals (Weaver/Lee)
Head of the Cam (Women's Other Mays): 10:50   Winner of Women's Other Mays; 3rd Women's College VIII (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:13   Joint 6th of 11 colleges, 6th of 19 women's VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Div. 1/2): beat Darwin by 2 lengths in the semi finals and Winners of event - beat Girton by 1/2 length in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Raced 4 rounds: Winners of event - beat 99s A easily in the final (Light and Dark Trinity, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:34.5   Winners of W2, second overall women's VIII, prize for best coxing (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Women's Lower Div. Mays): 6:20.4   3rd of 9 Women's Lower VIII's (3rd women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Women's Lower Division): beat Newnham 4 in the semi finals and lost to Magdelene 2 by 1 1/4 lengths in the final (3rd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Darwin, St. Catharine's and New Hall; 15th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped St. Edmund's, Sidney Sussex II, Selwyn II and Vets School; 2nd in division 4 (3rd women's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Channel Challenge (College IV+): 3:40:17   2nd (Channel Challenge crew, coxswain)
FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 18 runs (First and Third 1st XI)
Boston Marathon (WS2 4+): 4:34:00   winners of WS2 4+, but just missed out on the course record (Light and Dark Trinity, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 21:03   1st in W8+ L1, 1st W8+, 21st Overall (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 3): 24:22   Only 3rd division entry, 54th overall (2nd women's VIII at str)
Head of the Nene (Senior2 VIIIs): 17:03   4th of 5 WS28+, 1st of 5 Cambridge college crews (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division, 1st run): 9:00   1st of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division, 2nd run): 9:09   2nd of 21 women's crews (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Beat Queens by one and half lengths (then disqualified) in the 1st round (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: Got on (2nd women's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC, Jesus and Downing; 4th in division 1 (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Newnham III, Trinity Hall II and Downing II, bumped by Newnham III; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)
Women's Head of the River Race (Senior3 VIIIs): 21:30.24   71st of 265 crews, 21st of 61 in S3, 5th of 15 Cam colleges (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Ladies shell (coxing division)): Scratched (Jenny Lee in her single scull)
City of Oxford Rowing Club Bumps Races: Up 1 - Bumped St Hugh's and City of Oxford III, bumped by City of Oxford III; 6th in division 1 (1st women's IV, in 'Well Oiled', coxswain)
Head of the Cam (S3 IV+): 11:18   1st of 5 women's coxed fours, 8th of 19 coxed fours overall (Miscellaneous women's IVs, coxswain)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 1): beat Girton by 3/4L after crab incident in the semi finals and beat Trinity Hall by 1 1/4L in the final (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 20:48   6th of 16 women's VIIIs, 6th of 10 college 1st VIIIs (1st women's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (Women's Lents Division 3): Raced 3 rounds: Winners! Beat Jesus 3 in the final (2nd women's VIII at str)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (WS3 IV+): 22:41   Only WS3 IV+, beating the men's IV+ and 3 VIIIs (1st women's IV, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA S3 4+): Beat Simoco in the final (Miscellaneous women's IVs, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Lost to Catz by a length in the 1st round and Lost to Tit Hall by 3/4 length in the plate semi finals (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Selwyn, bumped by Caius II; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare Hall, Churchill II and New Hall II; 10th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII at str)

2006 - 2007

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:29.9   10th invitational VIII (37th overall) (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Caius II, Magdalene and Christ's; 14th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:48.68   15th, 2nd invitational VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:20.36   40th, 1st invitational second VIII (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 11:51.6   Joint 5th, joint 1st invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV, coxswain)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): 13:36   7th - 1st Invitational IV (BPBC 1st women's IV at str)

2009 - 2010

FaT vs BPBC Cricket Challenge: Won by 8 runs (BPBC 1st XI)

2011 - 2012

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 17:18.7   7th overall, 2nd in Invitational (BPBC 1st women's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (Invitation IV's): (BPBC 1st women's IV, coxswain)

2012 - 2013

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:46   2nd fastest women's VIII (BPBC 1st women's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 99
Total number of races: 164

Bumps record

Number of races: 50
Rowed over 13 times
Bumped up 32 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 3 (May Bumps 2004)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2004, Lent Bumps 2005)
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2003, Lent Bumps 2006)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2003)
Highest finish position: 4 (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005)
Bumps aggregate: Up 31
Average position change per row: 0.620

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Thursday)
Bumped by Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Darwin II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall III (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Pembroke III (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Overbumped Vets School (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Christ's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Churchill (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Overbumped Girton (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped Newnham (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Darwin as sandwich boat (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped New Hall (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Vets School (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Saturday)
Bumped St. Catharine's (1st women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Wednesday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd women's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2005, Friday)
Bumped LMBC (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Downing (1st women's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped by Newnham III (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Tuesday)
Bumped Newnham III (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped Trinity Hall II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped Downing II (2nd women's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Bumped by Caius II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped Churchill II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped New Hall II (2nd women's VIII at str; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2007, Wednesday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top