First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log In

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Bálint Tóth, B
Nickname Bálint Tóth
Side str
Bow side competence (0 to 5)  1
Noviced in 2022
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

1. M3 after racing

Rowing Career

According to our records, Bálint Tóth has rowed in 13 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 2nd men's VIII and most recently on 12 Jun 2024.

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2022 - 2023
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 4
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:56   11th overall, 1st NM2
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:48   Did not get on, 2nd fastest not-on
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by King's II, Corpus II and Lucy Cavendish; 5th in division 4
2023 - 2024
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII at 4
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 6
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Wolfson II, Girton II and Pembroke III; 8th in division 4

Coaching

2023 - 2024

4th men's novice VIII, Mich Term 2023

Full results record

2022 - 2023

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 14:36.6   10th in div (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Plate): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Caius NM2 by 1.5 lengths in the final (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:56   11th overall, 1st NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 7:48   Did not get on, 2nd fastest not-on (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Beat Christ’s M3 by rowing over. in the 1st round and Lost to King’s M2 by two lengths. in the 2nd round (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 8:41    (3rd men's VIII at 6)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 4th div. Mays): 5:46.5   5th in Category (3rd men's VIII at 6)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by King's II, Corpus II and Lucy Cavendish; 5th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

2023 - 2024

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 2nd Coll): 11:18   4th in Category (2nd men's VIII at bow)
Newnham Head (Lower VIIIs): 8:43    (3rd men's VIII at 4)
Winter League, 3rd Leg (College VIIIs): 11:00   Fastest Mixed College VIII (Composeight at 3)
Talbott Cup (3rd men's VIIIs): Bye in the 1st round and Lost to Emma M3 in the 2nd round (3rd men's VIII at 4)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Wolfson II, Girton II and Pembroke III; 8th in division 4 (3rd men's VIII at 6)

Number of events: 13
Total number of races: 24

Bumps record

Number of races: 8
Rowed over twice
Never Bumped up
Got bumped down 6 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2023, May Bumps 2024)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2023, May Bumps 2024)
Highest finish position: 56 (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2023)
Lowest finish position: 59 (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2024)
Bumps aggregate: Down 6
Average position change per row: -0.750

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by King's II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2023, Thursday)
Bumped by Corpus II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2023, Friday)
Bumped by Lucy Cavendish (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2023, Saturday)
Bumped by Wolfson II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2024, Wednesday)
Bumped by Girton II (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2024, Friday)
Bumped by Pembroke III (3rd men's VIII at 6; May Bumps 2024, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram Youtube LinkedIn
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch between designs. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.