First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log in

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Iwo Pilecki-Silva, IF
Side
Noviced in 2022

Rowing Career

According to our records, Iwo Pilecki-Silva has rowed in 20 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on 1 Dec 2023.

Official crews and main results

2022 - 2023
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 6
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:24   7th NM1
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
May Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by St. Catharine's and Selwyn; 15th in division 1
2023 - 2024
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th

Full results record

2022 - 2023

Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (1st division): 13:11.5   2nd in div, 6th in qualifiers (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Beginner VIIIs): 11:06   5th in Category (UEA, Corpus, Pembroke, Downing) (1st men's novice VIII at str)
Emma Sprints (NM1 Division): Lost to Emma NM1 by 1.5 lengths in the 1st round and Beat Churchill NM1 by 4 lengths in the 2nd round (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Cup): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Trinity Hall NM1 after their DQ in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:24   7th NM1 (1st men's novice VIII at 6)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 7:37   8th in Men’s Lents Second (2nd men's VIII, Krisztian subbing for a shingled Igor at str)
Bedford Head (Open Eights Band 4B): 5:41   38th Overall, 7th in Band 4B (2nd men's VIII at str)
Lent Bumps: Down 5 - Bumped by Wolfson, Emmanuel II and Jesus II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at str)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:08    (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Marathon Erg (Time only): 2:57:48   1st (Iwo)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:53   5th in Category, 8th Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the Cam (2nd Mays): 10:51   4th in Category, 30th Overall (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 13:47.9   6th in Category; 10th overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (Open Eights, Band 4): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Pembroke by a canvas in the semi finals (1st men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Regatta (College VIIIs): Lost to St Edmund Hall by half a length in the 1st round (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (2nd division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Robinson M1 in the plate final (1st men's VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Down 2 - Bumped by St. Catharine's and Selwyn; 15th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)

2023 - 2024

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 10:08   2nd to Downing (1st men's VIII at bow)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Time-only): 10:30   we won TimeOnly? (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th (1st men's VIII at bow)

Number of events: 20
Total number of races: 34

Bumps record

Number of races: 8
Rowed over 3 times
Never Bumped up
Got bumped down 5 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 3 (Lent Bumps 2023)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 5 (Lent Bumps 2023)
Highest finish position: 15 (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2023)
Lowest finish position: 32 (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2023)
Bumps aggregate: Down 7
Average position change per row: -0.875

Recorded bumps:
Overbumped by Wolfson (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2023, Tuesday)
Bumped by Emmanuel II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2023, Thursday)
Bumped by Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at str; Lent Bumps 2023, Saturday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2023, Friday)
Bumped by Selwyn (1st men's VIII at bow; May Bumps 2023, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top