First and Third Trinity Boat Club
Log In

The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Máté Fehér, M
Side
Noviced in 2019

1. M1(b) racing at Autu...
2. M1(a) racing Autumn ...
3. Biennial Dinner

Rowing Career

According to our records, Máté Fehér has rowed in 36 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on 1 Jun 2024.

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2019 - 2020
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII at 2
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:28   5th NM1
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:40   29th Fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 4th men's VIII at 4
  Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:06   Did not get on, 3rd fastest non-qualifier
2021 - 2022
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th
Lent Term M2(a) at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Wolfson; 10th in division 2
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 2
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus II, bumped by Clare II; 17th in division 2
2022 - 2023
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 6
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:53   7th College M2
  Fairbairn Cup (Unknown category): 12:49   16th, 5th invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV)
2023 - 2024
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 2
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Darwin, bumped by Downing II; 15th in division 2

Full results record

2019 - 2020

Clare Novice Regatta (Men's Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Caius NM1 in the final (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:28   5th NM1 (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 17:40   29th Fastest Men's VIII (1st men's novice VIII at 2)
Newnham Short Course (Lower VIIIs): 8:43   23rd Lower Boat (2nd M4) (4th men's VIII at 4)
Pembroke Regatta (M3 division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Pembroke M3 (Easily) in the semi finals (4th men's VIII at 4)
Lent Bumps Getting-on Race: 9:06   Did not get on, 3rd fastest non-qualifier (4th men's VIII at 4)

2021 - 2022

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 9:59.6   9th overall, 5th college VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:58.3   10th in category (1st men's VIII (A), coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 8:54.2   7th in category (1st men's VIII (B), coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:39.7   14th (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 8:17   7th (M2(a) at 2)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 7:03   8th (M2(a) at 2)
Bedford Head (College VIIIs): 6:58   5th (M2(a), M2(a) at 2)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Wolfson; 10th in division 2 (M2(a) at 2)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 7:07   5th in Mays 2nd M8+ Category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 4:56   6th in Mays M2, Male Category (2nd men's VIII at 2)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Jesus II, bumped by Clare II; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 2)

2022 - 2023

Cambridge Autumn Head (College Men's VIIIs): 10:02.1   2nd (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Time-only): 10:08.6    (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 16:53   7th College M2 (2nd men's VIII at 6)
Fairbairn Cup (Unknown category): 12:49   16th, 5th invitational IV (BPBC 1st men's IV, coxswain)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 5:39   36th Overall, 5th in Band 4A (2nd men's VIII at 4)
2nd Trinity Challenge Sculls (Open doubles): 2nd (The Wattage Cottage)
Tug of War (1st division): Lost in the final (1st Mixed Tug of War Team, coxswain)

2023 - 2024

Cambridge Autumn Head (M8+ 1st Coll): 10:08   2nd to Downing (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Autumn Head (Time-only): 10:30   we won TimeOnly? (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student First VIIIs): 9:22   12th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Cambridge Winter Head (BR S2): 9:18   2nd (1st men's VIII at 2)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 15:37   15th (1st men's VIII at 2)
Winter Head-To-Head (Lent First VIIIs): 15:51   4th in Category; 7:20.0 out; 8:31.1 back (1st women's VIII at 2)
Pembroke Regatta (M2 Division): (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Darwin, bumped by Downing II; 15th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Head of the Cam (2nd division): 10:15   5/6 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Radegund Mile Head Race (College VIIIs): 6:52   6th out of college 1st boats (1st men's VIII at 3)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): 5:03    (2nd men's VIII at 5)
X-Press Head Race (2nd Mays): 7:58   3rd in Category (2nd men's VIII at 5)

Number of events: 36
Total number of races: 51

Bumps record

Number of races: 14
Rowed over 9 times
Bumped up 3 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2022)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 1 (Lent Bumps 2022)
Got bumped down twice
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2022, Lent Bumps 2024)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 0 (, May Bumps 2022, Lent Bumps 2024)
Highest finish position: 27 (M2(a) at 2; Lent Bumps 2022)
Lowest finish position: 34 (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2022)
Bumps aggregate: Up 1
Average position change per row: 0.071

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Wolfson (M2(a) at 2; Lent Bumps 2022, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare II (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2022, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus II as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII at 2; May Bumps 2022, Friday)
Bumped by Downing II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2024, Tuesday)
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2024, Friday)


Facebook Instagram Youtube LinkedIn
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch between designs. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.