The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Andy Wong, ACC
Nickname Andy
Side cox
Noviced in 2000
Sex Male
Status Buftie

Notes: Have coached New Hall in the past.

1. Off they go
2. Discussing what star...
3. First stroke
[more...]

Rowing Career

According to our records, Andy Wong has rowed in 74 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 4/12/09

Messages

Number of posts  79
Most recent post  12/3/07 4:52pm, "Dangerous coxing"
Posts as  Andy, as much as 72%, What's the best Christmas present you can get?, Rising to the debate..., Geographically clarified, Geographically inconsistent, Geographically something, Geographically confused, Sailing is more fun than rowing, Woken up too early by a fire alram

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2000 - 2001
Mich Term 1st men's novice VIII - coxswain
  Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs
Lent Term 5th men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4
May Term 5th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC VI, Jesus V and Fitzwilliam III; 10th in division 5
2001 - 2002
Mich Term 2nd women's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Won by default vs Downing II (scratched) in the 1st round and Lost to St. Catharine's IV (2.5 lengths) in the 2nd round
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Fitzwilliam II and Jesus III; 9th in division 3
May Term 6th men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel IV, Jesus VI and St. Catharine's IV; 2nd in division 6
  7th men's VIII at 4
  May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6 (7th men's VIII)
2002 - 2003
Lent Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3
May Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3
2003 - 2004
Mich Term 3rd men's VIII - coxswain
  2nd men's novice VIII at bow
  Grad IV - coxswain
  University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Jesus II (23.4s) in the quarter finals (Grad IV)
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat (2nd men's novice VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, Gradish VIII)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
  4th men's VIII at 2
  Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII)
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII - 1 race)
May Term 2nd women's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3
2004 - 2005
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1
2005 - 2006
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV)
May Term Grad VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's II and Sidney Sussex II, bumped by Selwyn III and Corpus II; 11th in division 4
2006 - 2007
Mich Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  1st men's IV - coxswain
  University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII)
  Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance)
Lent Term 1st men's VIII - coxswain
  Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River
2007 - 2008
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
2008 - 2009
Mich Term Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII)
2009 - 2010
Mich Term BPBC 2nd men's VIII - coxswain
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading

Full results record

2000 - 2001

Cambridge Winter Head: 11:56   6th or 7th fastest novice boat - crashed on Grassy with a broken rudder string (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head: 10:53   Fastest men's novice VIII (1st men's novice VIII, Trial Crew, coxswain)
Clare Novice Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Won (about 5 lengths) against First and Third B in the final (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Novice Fairbairn Cup: 9:21   2nd to Jesus I (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 14:52   35th of 44 mens VIIIs (1st men's novice VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (Lower division): Lost (3 lengths) against Caius III in the 1st round (6th men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Down 1 - Bumped by CCAT II; 14th in division 4 (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Lost to CCAT III (1 1/2 lengths) in the quarter finals (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Lost to Pembroke (3/4 length) in the semi finals (Men's VIII A, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped LMBC VI, Jesus V and Fitzwilliam III; 10th in division 5 (5th men's VIII, coxswain)

2001 - 2002

Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Novice IV+): 9:59   Last of 45 women's coxed IVs (2nd women's IV, crew A, coxswain)
Bedford Autumn Fours Head (Senior4 IV+): 9:21   39th of 45 women's coxed IVs, 10th of 13 in S4 (2nd women's IV, crew B, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head: 14:23   3rd of 5 lower college coxed IVs (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
University IVs (2nd division): Won by default vs Downing II (scratched) in the 1st round and Lost to St. Catharine's IV (2.5 lengths) in the 2nd round (2nd women's IV, coxswain)
Winter League, 1st leg: 12:28   16th overall (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Lost to Christs III (1 length) in the 1st round (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Downing III, Fitzwilliam II and Jesus III; 9th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (Lower VIIIs): 10:47   7th of 8 lower division crews (4th men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (College lower VIIIs): Lost to First and Third III in the quarter finals (5th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Emmanuel IV, Jesus VI and St. Catharine's IV; 2nd in division 6 (6th men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Down 3 - Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV, St. Edmund's II and St. Catharine's V; 16th in division 6 (7th men's VIII at 4)

2002 - 2003

Robinson Head (Lower VIIIs division): 9:50   Winners of M3 by 44 s. 5th of 19 lower division boats, 16th overall (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (2nd division): 12:59   22nd of 23 Crews (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (3rd division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare III (II), by 2 1/2 lengths in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Selwyn II and Girton II; 7th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (2nd division): Lost to Queens I in the semi finals (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
Cam Sprints (3rd division): Won by 1 length (Fitzwilliam II) in the semi finals and Won by 2 lengths (Sidney Sussex II) in the final (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (3rd division): Beat Clare III by 1 length (Meadow side) in the 1st round and Lost to Magdalene II by 2 lengths (Towpath side) in the semi finals (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Downing III, bumped by Magdalene II; 12th in division 3 (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)

2003 - 2004

University IVs (2nd division): Lost to Jesus II (23.4s) in the quarter finals (Grad IV, coxswain)
Queens' Novice Ergo Competition (2nd division): 14:27.5   20th (3rd men's novice VIII at 6)
Cambridge Winter Head (Novice VIIIs): 12:46   15th of 16 in Men's Novice VIIIs (2nd men's novice VIII at str)
Clare Novice Regatta (Cup): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Clare A (~3 lengths) in the quarter finals (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Novice Fairbairn Cup (2nd division): 12:38   16th overall, 2nd 'second' boat (2nd men's novice VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Lower VIIIs): 17:15   34th overall, 4th of 11 Lower VIIIs (3rd men's VIII, Gradish VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:12   4th of 14 Lent Div 1 VIIIs (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Newnham Short Course (1st division): 6:18   1st Overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:40   2nd in S3, 7th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Clare Hall, Caius III, Sidney Sussex II and Girton II; 14th in division 3 (4th Lent VIII at 2)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (The Lent VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Cam (Men's Other Mays): 10:13   3rd in Men's Other mays (3rd men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (Lower VIIIs): 23:55   2nd of 2 in Lents Lower Division (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 6 - Bumped Addenbrookes, Vets School, Corpus and LMBC III; 9th in division 3 (2nd women's VIII, coxswain)

2004 - 2005

Cambridge Head-2-Head (Women's Lents 1): 24:03.7   61st overall, 10th of 14 Cambridge colleges (Women's VIII 'A', coxswain)
Head of the Nene (Senior3 VIIIs): 18:33   5th of 19 men's S3 VIIIs; 2nd of 10 colleges; 16th overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:10   2nd (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 4 rounds: Lost to Emma by 3/4 length in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 2nd in division 1 (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 18:55   3rd overall, 3rd of 14 colleges (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
City Sprints (CRA Nv 4+): Lost to a City / St. Radegund composite by a length and a bit. in the 1st round (2nd men's IV, entered as FaT C, coxswain)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 3rd Div. Mays): 5:28   25th overall, 3rd of 5 3rd VIIIs, 7th of 8 in M3 (FaT Grads, Grad VIII, coxswain)
Peterborough June Regatta (Novice 4+): Raced 3 rounds: 4th (5 secs behind the winner) in the final (2nd men's IV, coxswain)
May Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Caius II and Peterhouse; 17th in division 1 (2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

2005 - 2006

Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 13:02   10th overall, 9th of 12 1st college IVs (1st men's IV, coxswain)
City Sprints (Mens Lents Division 3): Beat Tit Hall 2 (half a length) in the quarter finals and lost to Jesus 4 (1/4 length) in the semi finals (Grad VIII at bow)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's Lower Div. Mays): 5:29   33rd overall, 7th in category, winners of Most 'Interesting' Start (4th men's VIII, Grad VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (Men's lower division): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Peterhouse II (2 lengths) in the plate semi finals (4th men's VIII, Grad VIII at bow)
May Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped King's II and Sidney Sussex II, bumped by Selwyn III and Corpus II; 11th in division 4 (4th men's VIII at 3)

2006 - 2007

Cambridge Autumn Head (Upper College IV+): 10:55   2nd of 10 in MC1 4+ (to Christ's by 28s) (1st men's IV, The Arrows IV feat. Pedro 'The Viking' Cunha and Andy 'What Went' Wong, coxswain)
Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 9:45   9th; 4th of 9 college 1st VIIIs (to Kings by 6s) (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
University IVs (1st division): beat Trinity Hall II by 100m in the 1st round and lost to Christ's by 14s in the quarter finals (1st men's IV, coxswain)
Cambridge Winter Head (Student Senior VIIIs): 8:54   2nd in Men's Students Seniors, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:37.4   5th College VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Fairbairn Cup - IVs (College IVs): 11:49.8   1st (Light IV with a vengeance, coxswain)
Christmas Head (College Men's VIIIs): 7:46   Won College Men's VIII (1st 'Winter' Men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (1st division): 19:11   2nd fastest college men's VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Head of the Nene (S3 8+): 16:17   10th overall, winners of S3, 1st college VIII (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Robinson Head (1st division): 8:05   Overall winners (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Pembroke Regatta (1st division): Raced 5 rounds: Beat Jesus (a length) in the final (1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Lent Bumps: Up 1 - Bumped Caius; Head of the River (1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2007 - 2008

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:59.22   13th, 1st invitational VIII (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)

2008 - 2009

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 14:44.12   1st Invitational crew - 9th overall (BPBC 1st men's VIII, coxswain)
Cambridge Town Bumps: Up 4 - Bumped Champion of the Thames (Gay), Cantabs VI, 99s IV and Rob Roy V; 7th in division 2 (BPBC 1st men's VIII, rowing as City IV, coxswain)

2009 - 2010

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 15:32.89   Misleading (BPBC 2nd men's VIII, coxswain)

Number of events: 75
Total number of races: 141

Bumps record

Number of races: 54
Rowed-over Head 3 times (Lent Bumps 2007)
Rowed over 22 times
Bumped up 21 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 5 (May Bumps 2006)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 6 (May Bumps 2004)
Got bumped down 8 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2001, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2002, May Bumps 2003)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 3 (May Bumps 2002)
Highest finish position: Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007)
Lowest finish position: 101 (7th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002)
Bumps aggregate: Up 22
Average position change per row: 0.407

Recorded bumps:
Bumped by CCAT II (5th men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2001, Tuesday)
Bumped LMBC VI (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Wednesday)
Bumped Jesus V (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Thursday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam III (5th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2001, Saturday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped Fitzwilliam II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped Jesus III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2002, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel IV (6th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Wednesday)
Bumped by Jesus VI (6th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped by St. Catharine's IV (6th men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2002, Friday)
Bumped by Sidney Sussex IV (7th men's VIII at 4; May Bumps 2002, Thursday)
Bumped Selwyn II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Tuesday)
Bumped Girton II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2003, Wednesday)
Bumped by Magdalene II (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Friday)
Bumped Downing III (3rd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2003, Saturday)
Bumped Clare Hall as sandwich boat (4th Lent VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2004, Tuesday)
Bumped Sidney Sussex II (4th Lent VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped Girton II (4th Lent VIII at 2; Lent Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Addenbrookes (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Wednesday)
Overbumped Vets School (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Thursday)
Bumped Corpus (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Friday)
Bumped LMBC III (2nd women's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2004, Saturday)
Bumped Caius II (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped Peterhouse as sandwich boat (2nd men's VIII, coxswain; May Bumps 2005, Thursday)
Bumped King's II (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Wednesday)
Double overbumped Sidney Sussex II (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Thursday)
Bumped by Selwyn III (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Friday)
Bumped by Corpus II (4th men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2006, Saturday)
Bumped Caius (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Wednesday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Thursday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Friday)
Rowed-over Head (1st men's VIII, coxswain; Lent Bumps 2007, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top