The Club's Crews

Members Information

Find      

Jump to race results

Name Samuel Kittle, SJM
Nickname S.J.M. Kittle
Side bow
Str side competence (0 to 5)  3
Noviced in 2016
Sex Male
Status Undergrad

Rowing Career

According to our records, Samuel Kittle has rowed in 37 events with First & Third (or BPBC) at a highest level of 1st men's VIII and most recently on the 25/2/20

Groups

Member of:


Official crews and main results

2016 - 2017
Mich Term 2nd men's novice VIII at 7
  Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:36.5   9th, 1st NM2
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 3
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 1st men's VIII at 3
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1
2017 - 2018
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at 5
  University IVs (1st division): Lost to Fitzwilliam M1 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 3)
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:22   20th, 13th Cambridge College M1
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2
May Term 3rd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Clare III, Emmanuel III, Wolfson II and Caius III; 2nd in division 4
2018 - 2019
Mich Term 2nd men's VIII at 5
  Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:21   28th, 7th M2
Lent Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare, Peterhouse and Christ's; 7th in division 1
May Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
2019 - 2020
Mich Term 1st men's VIII at bow
  Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:32   Fastest Men's VIII
Lent Term 2nd men's VIII at 7
  Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and St. Edmund's; 11th in division 2

Full results record

2016 - 2017

Novice Fairbairn Cup (1st division): 10:36.5   9th, 1st NM2 (2nd men's novice VIII at 7)
Head of the Nene (Novice VIIIs): 10:04   2nd in category, 6th overall (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Lost to Caius M2 by 1 length in the 1st round (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Darwin and Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 3)
Drumps: Rowed Over - ; Foot of the River (Downing BC at 7)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:29    (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd Mays): 14:29.9    (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 1st Div. Mays): 4:49.1    (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge 99's Regatta (1st division): Raced 3 rounds: Beat Caius M2 by 1 length in the plate final (1st men's VIII at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Downing, Peterhouse, Emmanuel and Magdalene; 10th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at 3)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): 2nd in the qualifying and Lost to Cantabs Fiddian by 2.5 lengths in the final (Cat at 3)
Cambridge Regatta (Senior VIIIs): Raced 3 rounds: Lost to Cantabs Senior Women / Men by scratching because we thought we were disqualified in the final (Buns at 3)

2017 - 2018

Cambridge Autumn Head (College VIIIs): 10:55.6    (Buns at 5)
University IVs (1st division): Lost to Fitzwilliam M1 in the quarter finals (2nd men's IV at 3)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 16:22   20th, 13th Cambridge College M1 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Cambridge Head-2-Head (2nd division): 15:39.7   5th (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Newnham Short Course (2nd VIIIs): 7:27   6th (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:40   2nd (+00:05) to Jesus M3 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 4)): 6:38   4th (+00:19) to Jesus M2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Pembroke Regatta (2nd division): Raced 4 rounds: Beat Christ's M2 (Canvas) in the final (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Lent Bumps: Stayed level - Bumped Homerton, bumped by Selwyn; 9th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:45.9   206th (96th in Academic, 74th in University) (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:17.6   166th, 74th in academic, 59th in university (1st men's VIII at 3)
Head of the Cam (1st Mays): 9:50   5th in Mays 1st division (M1b at 3)
May Bumps: Down 4 - Bumped by Clare III, Emmanuel III, Wolfson II and Caius III; 2nd in division 4 (3rd men's VIII at 7)

2018 - 2019

Fairbairn Cup (Invitation VIIIs): 16:21   28th, 7th M2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 2)): 6:06   4th, (+00:12) to Downing M1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Bedford Head (Open Eights (Band 3)): 6:06   Fastest in Category (1st men's VIII at bow)
Lent Bumps: Up 3 - Bumped Clare, Peterhouse and Christ's; 7th in division 1 (1st men's VIII at bow)
Head of the River Race (Academic): 20:04.3   156 (1st men's VIII at 5)
Champion of the Thames Eights Head (Men's 2nd Div. Mays): (2nd men's VIII at 7)
May Bumps: Rowed Over - ; 17th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 5)

2019 - 2020

Autumn Head (College Men's VIIIs): 9:27.4   2nd overall, 2nd fastest college VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Autumn Head (College IVs): 10:52   2nd in college IVs (Men's IV A at bow)
Cambridge Winter Head (BR S2): 8:36.6   Fastest College VIII, 1st in BR S2, 5th Overall (1st men's VIII at bow)
Fairbairn Cup (Senior VIIIs): 14:32   Fastest Men's VIII (1st men's VIII at bow)
Pembroke Regatta (M2 Division): Event Cancelled due to Storm Dennis (2nd men's VIII at 7)
Lent Bumps: Up 2 - Bumped Jesus II and St. Edmund's; 11th in division 2 (2nd men's VIII at 7)

Number of events: 38
Total number of races: 65

Bumps record

Number of races: 28
Rowed over 11 times
Bumped up 8 times
   Greatest rise in single bump: 1 (Lent Bumps 2017, Lent Bumps 2018, Lent Bumps 2019, Lent Bumps 2020)
   Greatest rise over all four days: 3 (Lent Bumps 2019)
Got bumped down 9 times
   Greatest fall in single bump: 1 (May Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2018)
   Greatest fall over all four days: 4 (May Bumps 2017, May Bumps 2018)
Highest finish position: 7 (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019)
Lowest finish position: 53 (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2018)
Bumps aggregate: Down 1
Average position change per row: -0.036

Recorded bumps:
Bumped Darwin (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2017, Tuesday)
Bumped Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 3; Lent Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Downing (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2017, Wednesday)
Bumped by Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2017, Thursday)
Bumped by Emmanuel (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2017, Friday)
Bumped by Magdalene (1st men's VIII at 3; May Bumps 2017, Saturday)
Bumped Homerton (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2018, Tuesday)
Bumped by Selwyn (2nd men's VIII at 5; Lent Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped by Emmanuel III (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2018, Thursday)
Bumped by Clare III (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2018, Wednesday)
Bumped by Wolfson II (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2018, Friday)
Bumped by Caius III (3rd men's VIII at 7; May Bumps 2018, Saturday)
Bumped Clare (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Wednesday)
Bumped Peterhouse (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Thursday)
Bumped Christ's (1st men's VIII at bow; Lent Bumps 2019, Friday)
Bumped Jesus II (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2020, Thursday)
Bumped St. Edmund's (2nd men's VIII at 7; Lent Bumps 2020, Saturday)


Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Twitter
If you have any comments or suggestions please email the webmaster. Click here to switch to the darker, gold on blue, design. If you log in as a First and Third member, you can set a preference for a color scheme on your profile.
^ top